1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На небе тучи."

"На небе тучи."

Translation:There are rain clouds in the sky.

November 20, 2015

26 Comments


LDbag

In a mnemonic purpose for those concerned, a parallel between the french "nimbes" and the russian "небе" is interesting. Apparently, they both come from the Proto-Indo-European nébʰos.


servolock

Is there any reason why "In the sky there are rain clouds" shouldn't be equivalent? DL marked it wrong.


ericwillfixit

The reason being that Russian is still in Beta


MatthewDevall

Even still on 14/07/2016?


kiddo-depido

I reported it


ilwongy

still marked this wrong in 2018!


AndreasThes

March 2019, still marked wrong!


J_B_3

Still wrong March of 2020...


duo777724

Possibly that word order is unatural in english so that is why it is marked incorrect


GranvilleS6

If туча is a raincloud, what is a non-raincloud called​?


GranvilleS6

Благодарю Вас за помощь:-)


shkrjab

Ай на не-е-бе тучи, а тучи, а тучи, как лю-у-уди они-и-и один-о-оки. Как жест-о-око. It's Russian song. Иванушки International


Dinotopia3

Точно, первая мысль)


tdmtr

All I heard was лучше. I couldnt hear тучи. Because the last alphabet was very very Е to my ears, not И.


2YGl4

Because there is stress on the у and not on the и. Therefore the и is "reduced" and can sound a bit like e.

Like when a nonstressed o sounds like an a :)


redbluerat

"there are clouds in the sky" still not accepted. Looks like one year later too.


Frankie691705

English speakers often refer to "dark" clouds for storm or rain clouds, so I'm submitting that as an alternative. And if you were asking about Russian then yes - I've seen an explanation on another exercise


Lawrence632945

Why is "There are dark clouds in the sky" not accepted?


TheMilesto1

Why isnt "on the sky" accepted?


SybilleDav

Still scoring incorrect just for using the other word order


Awatef-OK

The rain clouds are in the sky was not accepted


shkrjab

Ай на не-е-бе тучи, а тучи, а тучи, как лю-у-уди они-и-и один-о-оки. Как жест-о-око. It's Russian song. Иванушки International


Shivaadh

Russian songs for kids are great for practicing listening skills. Thanks!


Dinotopia3

This song is not for kids


big_jiggins

Would it work to just say "it's cloudy", or would there be a different translation for that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.