"На небе тучи."

Translation:There are rain clouds in the sky.

November 20, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LDbag

In a mnemonic purpose for those concerned, a parallel between the french "nimbes" and the russian "небе" is interesting. Apparently, they both come from the Proto-Indo-European nébʰos.


sacelani

Russian actually has a lot of French cognates. A long time ago, French became the langauge of the Russian nobility, and Russian adopted some vocab.


servolock

Is there any reason why "In the sky there are rain clouds" shouldn't be equivalent? DL marked it wrong.


ericwillfixit

The reason being that Russian is still in Beta


MatthewDevall

Even still on 14/07/2016?


kiddo-depido

I reported it


ilwongy

still marked this wrong in 2018!


AndreasThes

March 2019, still marked wrong!


J_B_3

Still wrong March of 2020...


duuuuuoo

Possibly that word order is unatural in english so that is why it is marked incorrect


CatMcCat

It's not unnatural at all. Maybe a bit poetic, but certainly not unnatural.


GranvilleS6

If туча is a raincloud, what is a non-raincloud called​?


GranvilleS6

Благодарю Вас за помощь:-)


Rhofra

I thought the question was a joke! Is it common to distinguish between rain clouds and non-rain clouds?


Kundoo

You mean in Russian or in general? Making the distinction between "туча" and "облако" for Russians is absolutely natural; both words are common and are used appropriately. As for whether it's common among languages in general, I can't tell you. But, why not? What is so strange about that? The distinction is important enough to warrant different words, since you'd want to know whether you can ignore those fluffy clouds or should prepare for the rain.


shkrjab

Ай на не-е-бе тучи, а тучи, а тучи, как лю-у-уди они-и-и один-о-оки. Как жест-о-око. It's Russian song. Иванушки International


Dinotopia3

Точно, первая мысль)


tdmtr

All I heard was лучше. I couldnt hear тучи. Because the last alphabet was very very Е to my ears, not И.


2YGl4

Because there is stress on the у and not on the и. Therefore the и is "reduced" and can sound a bit like e.

Like when a nonstressed o sounds like an a :)


shkrjab

Ай на не-е-бе тучи, а тучи, а тучи, как лю-у-уди они-и-и один-о-оки. Как жест-о-око. It's Russian song. Иванушки International


Shivaadh

Russian songs for kids are great for practicing listening skills. Thanks!


Dinotopia3

This song is not for kids


Lawrence632945

Why is "There are dark clouds in the sky" not accepted?


TheMilesto1

Why isnt "on the sky" accepted?


bazzy82

Unfortunately, "on the sky" is not standard English. We say "in the sky" - "the sun is in the sky", "there are clouds in the sky". For me, as a native English speaker, when I hear "on the sky" I somehow picture something being on top of the sky, above it in some way.


TrevorLSwi1

Maybe, stand on your head to understand this statement ...


Ralph681529

So then, why is На небе тучи (which is what I think I typed) incorrect?


YungOligarch

Why isnt it "на небе туч"? Туч is raincloud(s) while туча is just raincloud.


ChantalJEA20

I like "rain cloud" because, in French, it sounds like a delicious plum called "reine-claude"!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.