Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to close the door?"

Translation:Vil du stenge døren?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Jacopo234207

What’s the difference between døren and døra? They are both accepted as good answers.

Takk!

2 years ago

grydolva

It's a dialectical choice mostly, endings in -a are considered radical and informal and those in -en are considered more conservative and often get used by publishers and broadcasters

2 years ago

Jacopo234207

Tusen takk! Ha en lingot!

2 years ago

DFL1010
DFL1010

One is an explorer, I believe

2 years ago

Highblood

I kinda wish the course would always use the feminine ending for feminine words even if it's uncommon to the dialect we are learning. I would then use them with the masculine ending of course but at least I would know what is feminine and what isn't.

2 years ago

grydolva

In the "dialect" we use in the course very few words have feminine endings, of the few I remember is "øya og hylla", island and shelf. The standard is based on a dictionary/set of guidelines made by the news agency NTB, the result being a fairly conservative bokmål.

And to further complicate it it is allowed to write "en øy, øya", the masculine article for the indefinite form, and switching to the feminine ending in the definitive form.

Personally I choose feminine endings where they correspond with my dialect "døra, bikkja, dama, jenta, lua, gata, pakka" etc (door, dog, woman, girl, hat, road, package etc). But even I say "en bikkje"...

2 years ago

DanielHeck2
DanielHeck2

"Stenge" and "lukke" are mostly synonymous?

2 months ago