"You drink tea with milk?"

Translation:Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?

November 20, 2015

15 Comments


IE99

Could someone explain why we use молоком here please?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The preposition с 'with' is followed by a noun in the Instrumental case. «Молоко́м» is the Instrumental case of «молоко́».

    November 20, 2015

rozamunduszek

    What is the sense in spelling пьёшь with ь after п, if there is ё after it anyways? I mean ь is used to soften the sound that proceeds it, but the п would've been softened by the ё anyway. Are there some rules that dictate when to write this seemingly redundant ь? Or does it do something and I just don't see it?

    December 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      ь marks an an extra /j/: пё means /pʲo/, пьё is /pʲjo/. It's actually different in pronounciation.

      December 27, 2015

rozamunduszek

      Thanks :) Maybe I'll start hearing the difference eventually.

      December 28, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        You can compare the pronounciation of лёд /lʲot/ and льёт /lʲjot/ to see if you hear the difference.

        December 28, 2015

rozamunduszek

        Thank you! Here, have a lingot :)

        December 30, 2015

IE99

        Ok thanks, I didnt think we had introduced this case yet. Are there any other prepositions or situations that use this case?

        November 20, 2015

captcrax

        Other English cases where we use 'with' are also going to be good guidance even when 'c' is missing.

        Weird example: 'I am hitting the boy with the milk' would be 'я бью [=hit] мальчика молоком' In this case the idea of 'with' is just implied by молоком being in instrumental case.

        By comparison: "я пью чай молоком" would mean you are using the milk to drink the tea, as if it were a cup or something.

        Hope that helps!

        December 23, 2015

Rene_K.

        Почему в вопросительной форме (на англ. яз.) нет вспомогательного глагола "Do"?

        May 12, 2017

Astragus

        Я думаю это редуцированная форма предложения , в конце опущена добавка ", do you?"

        March 9, 2019

TFG

        I thought c was pronounced sı with a short i sound, but it sounds like ess?

        March 5, 2016

TEETUS1

        It is the pronunciation of the letter itself. You should pronounce it ALMOST as though it is part of the word. Like: "смолоком"

        June 26, 2016

ZaidRockso

        why isn't it чая isn't it in the accusative case?

        March 19, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          No, чай is the accusative case.

          The accusative case of masculine nouns (except папа, Дима and other nouns that look like feminine) and plural nouns works like this:

          • if the noun is animate, i.e. if it describes a living being, then accusative case is same as genitive (ви́жу слона́ 'I see an elephant'),
          • if the noun is inanimate, i.e. it describes a non-living thing, then accusative case is same as nominative (ви́жу чай 'I see tea').

          Note that animateness doesn't usually depend on the context. For example, if you see a statue of an elephant, you still say «ви́жу слона́», even though a statue is not living.

          March 20, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.