1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You drink tea with milk?"

"You drink tea with milk?"

Translation:Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?

November 20, 2015

27 Comments


IE99

Could someone explain why we use молоком here please?


[deactivated user]

    The preposition с 'with' is followed by a noun in the Instrumental case. «Молоко́м» is the Instrumental case of «молоко́».


rozamunduszek

    What is the sense in spelling пьёшь with ь after п, if there is ё after it anyways? I mean ь is used to soften the sound that proceeds it, but the п would've been softened by the ё anyway. Are there some rules that dictate when to write this seemingly redundant ь? Or does it do something and I just don't see it?


    [deactivated user]

      ь marks an an extra /j/: пё means /pʲo/, пьё is /pʲjo/. It's actually different in pronounciation.


rozamunduszek

      Thanks :) Maybe I'll start hearing the difference eventually.


      [deactivated user]

        You can compare the pronounciation of лёд /lʲot/ and льёт /lʲjot/ to see if you hear the difference.


rozamunduszek

        Thank you! Here, have a lingot :)


Rene_K.

        Почему в вопросительной форме (на англ. яз.) нет вспомогательного глагола "Do"?


longstreth

        It is a subtle difference: "Do you drink tea with milk" would be asking whether or not you normally take milk with your tea. It is something you would ask before giving someone their tea so that if they like milk, it may be added to the tea. "You drink tea with milk?" is more of an exclamatory expression of surprise in finding out, after the milk has already been added, that someone already added tea to their milk and you didn't expect it to have happened. Or for example "You drink tea with milk?" is something you may express to get confirmation when someone states that they want milk in their tea and you want clarification that you heard them correctly.


Astragus

        Я думаю это редуцированная форма предложения , в конце опущена добавка ", do you?"


ZaidRockso

        why isn't it чая isn't it in the accusative case?


        [deactivated user]

          No, чай is the accusative case.

          The accusative case of masculine nouns (except папа, Дима and other nouns that look like feminine) and plural nouns works like this:

          • if the noun is animate, i.e. if it describes a living being, then accusative case is same as genitive (ви́жу слона́ 'I see an elephant'),
          • if the noun is inanimate, i.e. it describes a non-living thing, then accusative case is same as nominative (ви́жу чай 'I see tea').

          Note that animateness doesn't usually depend on the context. For example, if you see a statue of an elephant, you still say «ви́жу слона́», even though a statue is not living.


IE99

          Ok thanks, I didnt think we had introduced this case yet. Are there any other prepositions or situations that use this case?


captcrax

          Other English cases where we use 'with' are also going to be good guidance even when 'c' is missing.

          Weird example: 'I am hitting the boy with the milk' would be 'я бью [=hit] мальчика молоком' In this case the idea of 'with' is just implied by молоком being in instrumental case.

          By comparison: "я пью чай молоком" would mean you are using the milk to drink the tea, as if it were a cup or something.

          Hope that helps!


flightcom

          Thanks captcrax! So that means the 'c' is optional here ?


TFG

          I thought c was pronounced sı with a short i sound, but it sounds like ess?


TEETUS1

          It is the pronunciation of the letter itself. You should pronounce it ALMOST as though it is part of the word. Like: "смолоком"


Xuu37

          I omitted "Ты" and it was not accepted. Is it too unusual?


duo777724

          Вы пьёте чай с молоком ... why incorrect? Thank you


AlexPhysique

          Англоязычный народ интересует почему на русском пишет так или эдак. Но никто не задался вопросом почему так бестолково построено вопросительное предложение без вспом. глагола.


Shiza611171

          The English sentence is wrong; it should read: Do you drink tea with milk?


longstreth

          No. As I mentioned above it is possible in English to form a question as a statement. For a better explanation see for example: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-statement-questions-you-re-over-18


h223vTQv

          Google says p'yesh' is acceptable for you drink but Duolingo does not accept it


ehudl

          Why 'вы пьют ' is incorrect?


Kundoo

          "Пьют" means "they drink".


Iosophobia

          Вы можете пьёте чай с молоком was marked incorrect. The correct version was written with informal you, which is not helpful in letting me know if i misspelled something. Is this still right?


Kundoo

          "Можете" is wrong. It means "[you] can" and there is no "can" in the English version. Furthermore, it's wrong even if you want to say "Can you drink tea with milk?", because the verb after "можете" has to be in the infinitive form: "Вы можете пить чай с молоком?"

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.