1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На столе много тарелок, чаше…

"На столе много тарелок, чашек и книг."

Translation:There are many plates, cups and books on the table.

November 20, 2015

11 Comments


vanw39

But still no Oxford comma! sigh


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a messy table.


absceso

    A dangerous combination (talking from experience)


Martin135869

    Yeap, this is how books get coffe stains.


Adarsh_naik

    I typed the correct thing and yet it said its wrong!


Steve448292

    how does one know which floating vowel to use to separate consonants please? eg тарелок????/тарелек???? ....... чашек????/чашок???? for example. I can see it is the first in each of these, but why?


Shivaadh

    I don't know what you mean with 'floating vowel'. But there are pronunciation rules for a thing called 'vowel reduction': https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/434/stress-vowel-reduction-in-russian-4-major-pronunciation-rules. Hope that helps!


Steve448292

    Thank you ..... "floating vowel" is just my way of looking at it. A vowel "floats in" to separate a consonant cluster. Thanks for the link


Dchekhov

    Reported 'a lot of' as not being accepted in place of 'many'


JanisaChatte

    It's accepted now :) Thanks for reporting!


Daniel767179

    is the pronunciation of и книг accurate? it hardly sounds like it to me, but then again, I am not good at listening russian so.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.