"Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь."

Translation:I think she has good blood.

November 20, 2015

33 Comments


OlegK.

Разговор с вампиром; a conversation from a Twilight movie.

November 20, 2015

siarczan6miedzi2

OlegK., ты сделал мой день ;)

December 6, 2015

pye20

Good blood always shows itself ‧ en.wikiquote.org/wiki/English_proverbs

Good wine makes good blood ‧ Good wine makes good cheer ‧ www.famigliacecchi.it/en/news/10-italian-proverbs-about-wine/197

dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/to+cause+bad+blood

голубая кровь ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_blood

December 21, 2018

RikyUnreal

WTF?

March 13, 2017

MattStarr1

Seriously WTF?

April 29, 2017

k_logix

duolingo vampire conversation

May 15, 2017

Frank511302

Llll

November 12, 2017

Frank511302

p

November 12, 2017

HaroutManougian

Is this an idiom or just a weird sentence to translate?

December 30, 2015

OlegK.

It is most definitely not an idiom. :)

December 31, 2015

belridetulo

WTF pic you have on your profile

November 27, 2018

OlegK.

Did it puzzle you?

November 28, 2018

Feveya2552

King of puns ;) your so punny

February 22, 2019

enguard

Obviously referring to her family / relations. Comes from good stock could be another way of saying it.

December 18, 2016

Frank511302

Lull I like to llllllll

November 12, 2017

Frank511302

Do Do

November 12, 2017

Frank511302

Do Lall Lall l

November 12, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

This weird sentence was made potentially weirder by "tasty" being offered as one of the solutions.

November 20, 2017

Karnissa

This sentence should be in the "food" section.

August 30, 2018

cheche.lla
  • Edward Cullen (1901-present)
December 17, 2016

TzuLau

mne nravitsya chto lyudi skazali po-russki v eti kommente, ya ne chasto chitayu Disscussions, i eto edinstvenni raz ya eto vizhu.

August 6, 2017

Alex119913

Well, when you learn Catalan you put blue turtles in the fridge and in Hebrew, pidgeons drink wine^^ Sometimes there are really weird sentences...

December 7, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

... сказал Дракула

January 11, 2019

ZGFL3

Pretty weird indeed xD

January 25, 2019

Jcastellon23

Only way I see this sentence being useful, is if you are talking to your vampire friend. LOL

November 14, 2018

Davishiro

In Spanish we can understand something like: She is healthy

March 6, 2019

Jochempie26

Why is «у неё есть» wrong and «у неё» right??

March 8, 2019

OlegK.

It's typical for Russian to skip the equivalents of "to be" and "to have" verbs in present tense; the lack of these verbs implies present tense (or the other way around, if you wish). They must show up in past and future tenses:

I am fine = Я [есть, являюсь, пребываю] в порядке

I was fine = Я был в порядке

I will be fine = Я буду в порядке

She has the car keys = У неё [есть, имеются] ключи от машины

She had the car keys = У неё были ключи от машины

She will have the car keys = У неё будут ключи от машины

In this particular example, there is also a semantic difference. "У неё хорошая кровь" implies "her blood is good". If you say "У неё есть хорошая кровь", it will imply "she is in possession of good blood".

March 8, 2019

WilliamCorujo

says one vampire to another..

March 13, 2019

maximo653954

Interesting. In Brazilian portuguese we do have this idiom. It means that someone is a good person!

March 28, 2019

dlg.im

ahahah like Tokyo Ghoul (anime)

January 10, 2017

stillePoeten

To me it sounds rather racist.

November 21, 2018

Maxeem218

what

March 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.