"Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь."

Translation:I think she has good blood.

November 20, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


k_logix

duolingo vampire conversation


TraineeTim

Said one vampire to the other


Dheemant4

One Russian vampire to other


LukaVukZrinski

This weird sentence was made potentially weirder by "tasty" being offered as one of the solutions.


OlegK.

Разговор с вампиром; a conversation from a Twilight movie.


siarczan6miedzi2

OlegK., ты сделал мой день ;)


HaroutManougian

Is this an idiom or just a weird sentence to translate?


OlegK.

It is most definitely not an idiom. :)


Karnissa

This sentence should be in the "food" section.


SassafrasFran

I can confirm "her father has superior loins" is not accepted.


ZabsterLiza

I read this sentence to my friend who is a native speaker of Russian. She didn't think it was strange at all. She said doctors say in Russian "She has clean blood" or "she has good blood," to mean, "we ran the tests, and she doesn't have diabetes, [or whatever they were checking for]." She said doctors usually say "clean blood," but she has also heard "good blood."


Elizabeth-------

Yeah that's true my family is russian and I have heard some "doctors" or "people" say it


enguard

Obviously referring to her family / relations. Comes from good stock could be another way of saying it.


Shivaadh

Are you sure? Someone said above that it's not an idiom.


VremyaXolodtsa

... сказал Дракула


Trekkie471701

Well, when you learn Catalan you put blue turtles in the fridge and in Hebrew, pidgeons drink wine^^ Sometimes there are really weird sentences...


Kosmas701040

I am just here for the comments :P


maximo653954

Interesting. In Brazilian portuguese we do have this idiom. It means that someone is a good person!


cheche.lla
  • Edward Cullen (1901-present)

Davishiro

In Spanish we can understand something like: She is healthy


JoshuaLmus

"buena sangre" me suena más a buena descendencia, como "buenos genes"


Wiljam.K

says one vampire to another..


Sardinius

Dracula wonders...


ZGFL3

Pretty weird indeed xD


Jochempie26

Why is «у неё есть» wrong and «у неё» right??


OlegK.

It's typical for Russian to skip the equivalents of "to be" and "to have" verbs in present tense; the lack of these verbs implies present tense (or the other way around, if you wish). They must show up in past and future tenses:

I am fine = Я [есть, являюсь, пребываю] в порядке

I was fine = Я был в порядке

I will be fine = Я буду в порядке

She has the car keys = У неё [есть, имеются] ключи от машины

She had the car keys = У неё были ключи от машины

She will have the car keys = У неё будут ключи от машины

In this particular example, there is also a semantic difference. "У неё хорошая кровь" implies "her blood is good". If you say "У неё есть хорошая кровь", it will imply "she is in possession of good blood".


Jcastellon23

Only way I see this sentence being useful, is if you are talking to your vampire friend. LOL


Eclectic1234

So it's from Twilight. The Turkish Duolingo has a lot of GOT quotes. A little fun never hurts.


TzuLau

mne nravitsya chto lyudi skazali po-russki v eti kommente, ya ne chasto chitayu Disscussions, i eto edinstvenni raz ya eto vizhu.


Artem_Gordeev

"I think, her blood is good" - why it is wrong?


ZabsterLiza

At a guess, because English doesn't use the comma that way? I'm still trying to wrap my head around why Russian puts a comma in sentences like this one.


Shady_arc

In Russian, clauses are generally separated by commas. You often see them before что "that", когда "when", который "that, which", потому что "because" and other conjunctions—even и "and" whenever it connects independent clauses. English does not do that.

Consider it markdown.

Now, this particular sentence does not use any conjunctions but it does not change the fact that "she has good blood" is a separate clause—a clause that details what 'I think" is about.


ZabsterLiza

Just saw your reply. Thank you!

Follow up question, is this a convention of punctuation in Russian, or does it reflect the way Russians speak? If a Russian person said "Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь." would they actually pause between the word Думаю and the word у?


Shady_arc

Commas and other punctuation are a way to mark up the sentence; they do not actually correspond to pauses, especially when they separate clauses or items in a list.


thistlecat98

I see similarities how german uses commas before "dass" which would translate to "I think, that...". As a native german speaker I instinctively put a comma there. I don't know how this relates to other languages but for some reason I see a lot of similarities in grammar between russian and german, where in russian they don't seem to have any rules while in german they are very specifically stated. This actually surprises me since russian and german don't actually share any language history? Is it just coincidence?


Kendra800150

Duolingo sometimes requires the subject pronoun to be expressed even when native speakers would skip it, but in other cases the example sentences drop it.


Russianista29

This sentence was so puzzling but the comments section clarified my doubts. :)


CharlyKay1

Edward Cullen:

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.