1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь."

"Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь."

Translation:I think she has good blood.

November 20, 2015

36 Comments


OlegK.

Разговор с вампиром; a conversation from a Twilight movie.


siarczan6miedzi2

OlegK., ты сделал мой день ;)


Will709432

Шамруяе :)


k_logix

duolingo vampire conversation


LukaVukZrinski

This weird sentence was made potentially weirder by "tasty" being offered as one of the solutions.


HaroutManougian

Is this an idiom or just a weird sentence to translate?


OlegK.

It is most definitely not an idiom. :)


enguard

Obviously referring to her family / relations. Comes from good stock could be another way of saying it.


Karnissa

This sentence should be in the "food" section.


VremyaXolodtsa

... сказал Дракула


MountedDragoon

I can confirm "her father has superior loins" is not accepted.


Alex119913

Well, when you learn Catalan you put blue turtles in the fridge and in Hebrew, pidgeons drink wine^^ Sometimes there are really weird sentences...


ZabsterLiza

I read this sentence to my friend who is a native speaker of Russian. She didn't think it was strange at all. She said doctors say in Russian "She has clean blood" or "she has good blood," to mean, "we ran the tests, and she doesn't have diabetes, [or whatever they were checking for]." She said doctors usually say "clean blood," but she has also heard "good blood."


cheche.lla
  • Edward Cullen (1901-present)

Davishiro

In Spanish we can understand something like: She is healthy


JoshuaLmus

"buena sangre" me suena más a buena descendencia, como "buenos genes"


maximo653954

Interesting. In Brazilian portuguese we do have this idiom. It means that someone is a good person!


ZGFL3

Pretty weird indeed xD


Viljam.K

says one vampire to another..


Kosmas701040

I am just here for the comments :P


TzuLau

mne nravitsya chto lyudi skazali po-russki v eti kommente, ya ne chasto chitayu Disscussions, i eto edinstvenni raz ya eto vizhu.


Jcastellon23

Only way I see this sentence being useful, is if you are talking to your vampire friend. LOL


Jochempie26

Why is «у неё есть» wrong and «у неё» right??


OlegK.

It's typical for Russian to skip the equivalents of "to be" and "to have" verbs in present tense; the lack of these verbs implies present tense (or the other way around, if you wish). They must show up in past and future tenses:

I am fine = Я [есть, являюсь, пребываю] в порядке

I was fine = Я был в порядке

I will be fine = Я буду в порядке

She has the car keys = У неё [есть, имеются] ключи от машины

She had the car keys = У неё были ключи от машины

She will have the car keys = У неё будут ключи от машины

In this particular example, there is also a semantic difference. "У неё хорошая кровь" implies "her blood is good". If you say "У неё есть хорошая кровь", it will imply "she is in possession of good blood".


Artem440013

"I think, her blood is good" - why it is wrong?


ZabsterLiza

At a guess, because English doesn't use the comma that way? I'm still trying to wrap my head around why Russian puts a comma in sentences like this one.


Shady_arc

In Russian, clauses are generally separated by commas. You often see them before что "that", когда "when", который "that, which", потому что "because" and other conjunctions—even и "and" whenever it connects independent clauses. English does not do that.

Consider it markdown.

Now, this particular sentence does not use any conjunctions but it does not change the fact that "she has good blood" is a separate clause—a clause that details what 'I think" is about.


ZabsterLiza

Just saw your reply. Thank you!

Follow up question, is this a convention of punctuation in Russian, or does it reflect the way Russians speak? If a Russian person said "Думаю, у неё хорошая кровь." would they actually pause between the word Думаю and the word у?


Shady_arc

Commas and other punctuation are a way to mark up the sentence; they do not actually correspond to pauses, especially when they separate clauses or items in a list.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.