1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка идёт в школу, хотя и…

"Девочка идёт в школу, хотя и хочет спать."

Translation:The girl is going to school even though she wants to sleep.

November 20, 2015

42 Comments


Whywhatfor

I can relate to this girl so much

November 26, 2015

Cameron816994

Stole the words out of my mouth.

September 16, 2019

JimLabbe

If the transliteration reads "Девочка идёт в школу, хотя и хочет спать," I am confused about the subject in the second clause. Does "и" substitute for (and thus translates) as "she"? Therefore might we literally translate this as the rather awkward english sentence: "She goes to school, although, wants to sleep"?

December 1, 2015

OlegK.

Hello JimLabbe,

It's one of those Russian grammar quirks that make the language tough to learn if you are a non-native speaker. It is permissible to omit certain parts of the sentence under certain conditions without losing the meaning. I am not a professional linguist, but I am a native Russian speaker, so I'll try to explain it the best I can. :)

Since the subject of the sentence gets established in the first part of the sentence ("девочка"), we do not need to mention it in the second (dependent) part. You can still put the pronoun "она" in the dependent part, and it will sound perfectly normal to a Russian ear.

Девочка идёт в школу, хотя [она] и хочет спать.

It works for past and future tenses, too:

Девочка пошла в школу, хотя и хотела спать.

Девочка пойдет в школу, хотя и будет хотеть спать.

If the subject of the sentence has been previously established, then it can be absent from the sentence altogether. Let's look at the following dialog:

-- Что она делает?

-- Идёт в школу, хотя и хочет спать.

The subject "она" is established in the question. Since the following response is connected to the question, the subject can be omitted in the response. In conversational English it happens as well:

-- What is she doing?

-- Walking to school, albeit being sleepy.

I hope this helps. :)

December 1, 2015

JimLabbe

Thank you. That makes complete. The subject is established in the sentence and implied in "хочет."

But I am still a confused by the meaning conveyed by "и" in this sentence.

If we leave "и" out:

Девочка идёт в школу, хотя хочет спать.

...it seems the sentence would still translate as follows:

"The girl is going to school, although [she] wants to sleep."

Am I wrong? Is there a subtle shift in meaning by adding the "и" that I am missing?

Jim

December 3, 2015

OlegK.

Nope, you're right again: the conjunction "и" can be omitted without losing the meaning. It is more of a stylistic element, an additional emphasize on the fact that the girl "is giving in" to the necessity of going to school.

This conjunction is often used in different languages to add more emphasize -- sometimes more subtle, sometimes less:

And we are starting/And off we go!

Et nous commençons!

И начали!

December 3, 2015

Kaiveron

The word "и" can also be used as an intensifier and can be translated as "even" when used this way, which is why "хотя и" to usually translated as "even though". To me English also has the same distinction in meaning between "although" and "even though"

December 9, 2015

Y866

In school (USA, olden days) we were taught that "even though" is strictly informal--idiomatic, I guess. In formal writing, we were to use "although". That's an interesting point about "even though" being more intense. Now that I think about it (and get over its forbiddenness), I get it!

April 4, 2016

Lingwat

I had a discussion about this with a Russian friend of mine. It was difficult yet interesting to explain the difference between "but," "yet," "however," "even though," and "although." They all have subtly different connotations.

"But" usually implies that either the previous statement doesn't matter or isn't taken into account because of the following statement ("It's cool, but I'm not interested."; "I lost my wallet but my week has been great!"), that the following statement is related in concept but negated our opposite ("I like cats, but I don't like dogs."), or that something you'd expect to be true because if the first statement isn't true ("I liked that movie, but I wouldn't recommend it to you.") . It also often implies that any intent expressed in the first statement is nullified by the second ("I would go, but I'm tired"). In general "but" can often mean almost the same thing as any of the other words and it is definitely the most versatile, but it almost always has the connotation of negation (if the previous ststement was positive, the following will be negative, or vice versa)

"Yet" (when used as a conjunction) is used to mean "despite the previous statement, the following statement is still true." It's used exclusively for opposing or unexpected concepts where one would imply the other wouldn't be true, yet it still is. It places a lot of emphasis on the fact that the following statement was true or happened, which is why it's commonly paired with the word "still." The following statement is usually surprising given the previous statement. ("My bicycle broke while I was riding to school, yet I still made it there on time!")

"However" is similar to "yet" except it often has a stronger connotation of having taken the previous statement into consideration. ("I think this will work, however we should probably test this part more.")

"Even though" is like "yet" in reverse. With "yet," the following statement is the important part of the sentence ("I am tired, yet I keep walking" is focused on the fact that you keep walking). With "even though," its the previous statement that is important ("I keep walking even though I'm tired").

"Although" or the more informal "though" is definitely the hardest to grasp. It is like "however" or "yet" with one very subtle difference: in informal writing and in speech, it is used when you thought of something after starting the sentence or at least just before starting it ("I'd like to go to the beach, although it's kind of cold right now"), or when the following statement is a follow-up to the idea in the previous statement but shouldn't necessarily overshadow it ("It's awesome that you got that pay raise, although your taxes will go up too"). In either case, it's used when the following statement might affect the integrity of the initial thought or previous statement and always has at least a subtle implication that you hadn't thought of it at the start of the statement. It's also used similarly to "however" in cases where the previous statement is important, but the following statement should be taken into consideration before coming to a conclusion, often with the implication that you haven't yet fully considered it and/or come to a conclusion. This connotation isn't exclusively in speech and informal writing, but when used in formal writing the assumption that it was an on-the-fly thought tends to be less prominent.

For the most part these words can all be used in the same or similar contexts and you'll always be understandable. They overlap in many ways, so in many contexts some of them may be completely interchangeable, but often your choice of which word to use will very slightly modify the implication of your statement, or at least change which part is being emphasized.

April 12, 2018

Dave168907

We do something similar in English with sentences like "I live in Seattle and study at the U."

March 10, 2016

wl48qY

Почему не спать пока в школе :D

March 20, 2016

OlegK.

Спать пока в школе = To sleep while at school

March 21, 2016

wl48qY

Да это мой совет девочке :p

March 21, 2016

IAmBee

i think i am the girl

January 21, 2016

OlegK.

You're in the army now,

Oh-oo-oh, you're in the army ... now!

November 20, 2015

HussainBiedouh

When is (to = дла) and when is (to = В) ?

December 28, 2015

OlegK.

Could you please rephrase your question? It is not clear what you're asking.

December 29, 2015

isiah190

I believe he's asking when do you use "дла" and when do you use "в" when they both mean the same thing, "To"

April 15, 2016

OlegK.

"Для" usually means "for":

This book is for you = Эта книга - для тебя

This money is for presents = Эти деньги - для подарков

"В" is translated as "in, to, at" depending on the context.

He is at school = Он в школе

She is going to school = Она идёт в школу

She just walked in the building = Она только что вошла в здание

April 15, 2016

Akuhime-sama

ah, the life of a college student...

May 30, 2016

frenchrom

Does "despite" work as a translation for "хотя" in this sentence?

April 20, 2017

itsrogger

That's weird, I'm using the Android app and the sentence just came up already translated.

June 28, 2017

markwoff

"The girl's going to school, even though she wants to sleep" does not use an incorrect word.

September 16, 2017

Ruth440184

There are exceptions, but the use of contractions to remove the word "is" (as in "girl is" to "girl's") are not generally accepted by Duo. There's nothing technically wrong with your sentence (it would be considered unacceptable in very formal academic writing, but there is nothing wrong in informal writing or in speech with such contractions). With Duo, I have found that it is best not to try to contract "is" or "are," and just spell them out, with the understanding in my own mind that they are okay to write elsewhere. The reason I say that, is that my understanding is that each variant sentence (not just each variant word) has to be manually input by someone.

December 21, 2017

DomiMino

In the new lay-out - which I really don't like and came unannounced - the solution hides what the student writes so it is not always possible to compare and see what was wrong

December 7, 2018

julio873951

"despite" is right too

January 13, 2019

Bas857698

Why is "the girl goes to school ..." wrong?

April 24, 2019

SpokeMnemosyne

"The girl goes to school, even when wanting to sleep." I know that's kind of a gerund, but the meaning is correct--in English, anyway! How would this be constructed in Russian?

July 24, 2016

ViktorHorvath

Why is хочет спать not equals "sleepy" in this sentence?

November 6, 2016

Ruth440184

I agree, хотеть спать is to be sleepy. (Katzner's dictionary confirms this with an example sentence, I am sleepy, я хочу спать.¹) This would fit well within the sentence and would not drastically change any meaning.

¹ Katzner, Kenneth, English-Russian Russian-English Dictionary (New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1994), 417.

(I cannot help but cite; sorry, I have dwelt in academia too long. : If I didn't cite, I wouldn't sleep tonight. :) )

August 4, 2017

Fatma784583

even if =even though

December 21, 2017

Ruth440184

Even if ≠ even though.

I will wash the dishes even if you are mad. This is a statement of possible conditionality; regardless of whether you're mad at me, I'll get them washed.

I will wash the dishes even though you are mad. This is a statement of fact; I know you are mad at me, and I will wash the dishes anyway.

The girl is going to school even if she wants to sleep. Possible conditionality; the girl may or may not be sleepy - we aren't sure.

The girl goes to school even though she wants to sleep. Statement of fact; the girl wants to sleep, but she is going anyway.

December 21, 2017

JakubKasan

This app is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 8, 2018

Marvel...

Story of my life

February 19, 2019

Davishiro

How to not get confused about хотя and the verb want in russian?

March 24, 2019

etaaramin

Is there a problem with "The girl is going to school despite wanting to sleep"? Because it seems more true to the Russian than the provided translation.

July 9, 2019

Markus342007

Not an English native speaker here. Why is " despite wanting to sleep" wrong?

July 28, 2019

JanetGidle

I get the subtle difference now between even though and although. However, does Duo accept although here as correct anyway?

August 1, 2019

salmakerrai

The sad truth

August 11, 2019

Dora.18.09

Could I use " although" here?

August 17, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

Trabskating fron Russian I wrote, "..., though she wants to sleep" and it marked it wrong because I didn't say "even though"... Does that really matter at this point?!

September 28, 2019

Ricky274135

Goes or is going is not very different

October 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.