1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My brother has a green thumb…

"My brother has a green thumb."

Translation:Broren min har grønne fingre.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


dametrotter

In the UK we would also say "green fingers", not "green thumb".


JegHeterKordian

I am not really sure how this sentence works. I mean, isn't fingre plural form of en finger? Which would mean that the sentence is incorrectly translated? Because a thumb in norwegian is en tommel. So shouldn't the whole sentence go more like "Broren min har en grønn tommel"?


Kirurg_Kirk

It seems that American English has the idiom: "a green thumb" and Norwegian has a similar idiom: "green fingers" and both mean that one is skilled at growing plants. Translating from one idiom to another will not always be a word for word translation.


uxSY4nUr

The same idiom exist in German: Mein Bruder hat einen grünen Daumen.


Solvinter

I had not understood that it was an linguistic expression -_-


SheenaBastet

Maybe you should indicate when we face an idiom, cause i was looking for thumb and there wasnt....

In french we have "the green hand" for plants :)

"Mon frère a la main verte"


Solvinter

I agree on this!


DjypForest

Does it mean he is good with plants or that his thumb is green? Because I believe grønne fingre is not limited to the thumb...


grydolva

Grønne fingre is literally "green fingers", as you suspect. And it also means he is good with plants.


scar53433

We say "mano verde" in spanish, where 'mano' means "hand" and 'verde' means "green", so quite similar as well.

But i wasn't aware of the english idiom and got it wrong #facepalm#


kfcads

Thumb is "tommel" in Norwegian.


PeterHeptinstall

Ok, its late and I've had a long day. Why is it not "en grønn fingre"? This would indicate "a" green finger (or thumb -you choose) in keeping with your English phrase.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.