"My brother has a green thumb."

Translation:Broren min har grønne fingre.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


dametrotter

In the UK we would also say "green fingers", not "green thumb".

August 2, 2018

DjypForest

Does it mean he is good with plants or that his thumb is green? Because I believe grønne fingre is not limited to the thumb...

November 20, 2015

grydolva

Grønne fingre is literally "green fingers", as you suspect. And it also means he is good with plants.

November 20, 2015

JegHeterKordian

I am not really sure how this sentence works. I mean, isn't fingre plural form of en finger? Which would mean that the sentence is incorrectly translated? Because a thumb in norwegian is en tommel. So shouldn't the whole sentence go more like "Broren min har en grønn tommel"?

February 24, 2018

Kirug_Kirk

It seems that American English has the idiom: "a green thumb" and Norwegian has a similar idiom: "green fingers" and both mean that one is skilled at growing plants. Translating from one idiom to another will not always be a word for word translation.

April 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.