"Вы где-нибудь видели обычный стул?"

Translation:Did you see an ordinary chair anywhere?

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


Norrius

Ореховый, с гнутыми ножками, обитый английским ситцем?

November 20, 2015

Sean_Roy

Вишный, пожалуйста.

December 17, 2015

jsiehler

"Have you seen a usual chair anywhere?" sounds kind of weird. I think English doesn't commonly put an indefinite article before the word "usual" for some reason.

November 20, 2015

Grimalkins

In British English, we would probably say "Have you seen an ordinary chair anywhere?" However, "Where is my usual chair?" and "Where is the usual chair?" sound fine. Because "usual" implies one particular chair, we need to use a possessive or a definite article. The indefinite article "a/an", which does not refer to a particular chair, but to chairs in general, (possibly restricted to "green chairs" or "ordinary chairs"),sounds odd here.

February 11, 2016

Alf42

And a "regular" chair is marked incorrect. I'm reporting it.

November 22, 2015

Theron126

We actually would use the indefinite article here. It sounds weird because "usual" is an unusual word to use in this context.

December 12, 2015

bonapard

What about "did you anywhere see an ordinary chair?"?

March 10, 2016

Sean_Roy

No, the word "anywhere" must go at the end of the sentence.

March 10, 2016

bonapard

Thanks for explaining

March 10, 2016

alex_tv80

... - спросил Остап Бендер

November 24, 2015

daniels_pa

Why is Did you saw an ordinary chair anywhere - incorrect

August 9, 2019

TheFinkie

"Did you saw" is not correct grammar. It must be "did you see" (or "have you seen"). Simple past tense verbs are never used in questions in English.

August 9, 2019

romannt

Why do they not accept "Did you see a general chair anywhere?".

July 21, 2016

Harry.TP

What is a 'general chair'?

September 6, 2017

TheFinkie

I keep writing "the usual" instead of "an ordinary" for обычный/ая/etc.. What would be the translation of "the usual chair" here?

December 10, 2018

Nardoel

Is that a sentence from "Двенадцать стульев"?

July 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.