1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы где-нибудь видели обычный…

"Вы где-нибудь видели обычный стул?"

Translation:Did you see an ordinary chair anywhere?

November 20, 2015

21 Comments


Norrius

Ореховый, с гнутыми ножками, обитый английским ситцем?


Sean_Roy

Вишный, пожалуйста.


jsiehler

"Have you seen a usual chair anywhere?" sounds kind of weird. I think English doesn't commonly put an indefinite article before the word "usual" for some reason.


Grimalkins

In British English, we would probably say "Have you seen an ordinary chair anywhere?" However, "Where is my usual chair?" and "Where is the usual chair?" sound fine. Because "usual" implies one particular chair, we need to use a possessive or a definite article. The indefinite article "a/an", which does not refer to a particular chair, but to chairs in general, (possibly restricted to "green chairs" or "ordinary chairs"),sounds odd here.


Alf42

And a "regular" chair is marked incorrect. I'm reporting it.


Theron126

We actually would use the indefinite article here. It sounds weird because "usual" is an unusual word to use in this context.


bonapard

What about "did you anywhere see an ordinary chair?"?


Sean_Roy

No, the word "anywhere" must go at the end of the sentence.


bonapard

Thanks for explaining


alex_tv80

... - спросил Остап Бендер


Kukulu1

"Did you see anywhere an ordinary chair" was marked as wrong. Does anyone know why?


Nardoel

Is that a sentence from "Двенадцать стульев"?


Krutizov

Хаотичность этого курса продолжает утомлять, но я озолочу его, хотя бы из принципа. Другое почти идентичное предложение можно в Present Perfect писать, здесь уже нельзя.

Что было у нас (авторах курса) вчера в голове, а что сегодня, это вас не волнует, главное что мы каждый день были разными в составлении курса :-)


romannt

Why do they not accept "Did you see a general chair anywhere?".


Harry.TP

What is a 'general chair'?


GranvilleS6

What is an ordinary chair?


TheFinkie

I keep writing "the usual" instead of "an ordinary" for обычный/ая/etc.. What would be the translation of "the usual chair" here?


daniels_pa

Why is Did you saw an ordinary chair anywhere - incorrect


TheFinkie

"Did you saw" is not correct grammar. It must be "did you see" (or "have you seen"). Simple past tense verbs are never used in questions in English.


SergioCrem1

I believe 'Did you see anywhere an ordinary chair' is correct.


Nardoel

I'm pretty sure Ostab Bender would agree.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.