"Вы где-нибудь видели обычный стул?"

Translation:Did you see an ordinary chair anywhere?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Norrius
Norrius

Ореховый, с гнутыми ножками, обитый английским ситцем?

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Вишный, пожалуйста.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

"Have you seen a usual chair anywhere?" sounds kind of weird. I think English doesn't commonly put an indefinite article before the word "usual" for some reason.

3 years ago

Grimalkins
Grimalkins

In British English, we would probably say "Have you seen an ordinary chair anywhere?" However, "Where is my usual chair?" and "Where is the usual chair?" sound fine. Because "usual" implies one particular chair, we need to use a possessive or a definite article. The indefinite article "a/an", which does not refer to a particular chair, but to chairs in general, (possibly restricted to "green chairs" or "ordinary chairs"),sounds odd here.

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

And a "regular" chair is marked incorrect. I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

We actually would use the indefinite article here. It sounds weird because "usual" is an unusual word to use in this context.

3 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

What about "did you anywhere see an ordinary chair?"?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

No, the word "anywhere" must go at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Thanks for explaining

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

... - спросил Остап Бендер

3 years ago

romannt
romannt

Why do they not accept "Did you see a general chair anywhere?".

2 years ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

What is a 'general chair'?

1 year ago

TheFinkie

I keep writing "the usual" instead of "an ordinary" for обычный/ая/etc.. What would be the translation of "the usual chair" here?

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.