"Я никому не верю."

Translation:I believe no one.

November 20, 2015

13 Comments


jsiehler

Could верю mean "trust" here? I.e., "I don't trust anyone?"

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yep. Although 'trust' is more commonly translated «доверя́ю», and Duolingo might not allow 'trust' as translation for «ве́рить» so that people learn the main meaning of these words, and not the secondary meanings. Or it might allow it. No idea (I don't use the actual course, just going through the questions :D).

    November 20, 2015

john.newbe

    ?.....nice work if can get it ! Thanks for your input

    March 27, 2016

RayC628481

    "I don't believe in anyone" not acceptable?

    November 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    верить / поверить: to believe in, trust in [в + accusative]; to believe, trust [+ dative]
    You'd have to use accusative "в никого́" for your sentence

    "I don't believe anyone" should be accepted, I think.

    May 9, 2019

JhSocha

    It is possible to use никто as well as никому ?

    August 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No.

      Никому is the dative form of никто, никто is the nominative form. You can’t use nominative form here (unless you want to say that ‘nobody believes’).

      August 23, 2018

SvenEtienne

      What would it mean if you used the genetive case: "Я никого не верю"?

      October 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      Probably nothing.
      верить / поверить:
      to believe, trust [+ dative];
      to believe in, trust in [в + accusative]

      May 9, 2019

Accalion

      Is верю a special verb that takes dative instead of accusative, or am I just getting wrong ideas from Latin?

      February 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

      The definitions I found for the verb-pair (impf/perf) верить/поверить is: to believe, trust [+ dative]; to believe in, trust in, have faith in [в + accusative]

      see http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verit_poverit.htm for conjugation of both verbs.

      May 1, 2019

UeUj10

      I find this sentence incredibly confusing... The drop down hint menu says никто means nobody, but with не, then wouldn't the translation be "i don't believe nobody?" I guess i don't understand why this isn't a double negative.

      June 5, 2019

ens5

      It is a double negative. We got told somewhere early in the course that Russian pretty much always uses these double negatives where in English we would use a single negative (and a double negative would be wrong). Just have to get used to accentuating the negative when thinking like a Russian!

      July 2, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.