"Яникомуневерю."

Translation:I believe no one.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Could верю mean "trust" here? I.e., "I don't trust anyone?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yep. Although 'trust' is more commonly translated «доверя́ю», and Duolingo might not allow 'trust' as translation for «ве́рить» so that people learn the main meaning of these words, and not the secondary meanings. Or it might allow it. No idea (I don't use the actual course, just going through the questions :D).

    3 years ago

john.newbe
    john.newbe

    ?.....nice work if can get it ! Thanks for your input

    2 years ago

RayC628481
    RayC628481

    "I don't believe in anyone" not acceptable?

    1 year ago

JhSocha
    JhSocha

    It is possible to use никто as well as никому ?

    3 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      No.

      Никому is the dative form of никто, никто is the nominative form. You can’t use nominative form here (unless you want to say that ‘nobody believes’).

      3 months ago

SvenEtienne

      What would it mean if you used the genetive case: "Я никого не верю"?

      2 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.