1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я никому не верю."

"Я никому не верю."

Translation:I believe no one.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


jsiehler

Could верю mean "trust" here? I.e., "I don't trust anyone?"


[deactivated user]

    Yep. Although 'trust' is more commonly translated «доверя́ю», and Duolingo might not allow 'trust' as translation for «ве́рить» so that people learn the main meaning of these words, and not the secondary meanings. Or it might allow it. No idea (I don't use the actual course, just going through the questions :D).


john.newbe

    ?.....nice work if can get it ! Thanks for your input


pablomaclarry

    I tried that and got marked off, but this time, I think I agree with Duo. "I don't trust anyone" would be "Я никому не доверяю", imo.


RayC628481

    "I don't believe in anyone" not acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

    верить / поверить: to believe in, trust in [в + accusative]; to believe, trust [+ dative]
    You'd have to use accusative "в никого́" for your sentence

    "I don't believe anyone" should be accepted, I think.


JhSocha

    It is possible to use никто as well as никому ?


    [deactivated user]

      No.

      Никому is the dative form of никто, никто is the nominative form. You can’t use nominative form here (unless you want to say that ‘nobody believes’).


Accalion

      Is верю a special verb that takes dative instead of accusative, or am I just getting wrong ideas from Latin?


Jeffrey855877

      The definitions I found for the verb-pair (impf/perf) верить/поверить is: to believe, trust [+ dative]; to believe in, trust in, have faith in [в + accusative]

      see http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verit_poverit.htm for conjugation of both verbs.


Nils459065

      Why not....I don't belive anyone?


ens5

      Possibly just because you inadvertently left out one of the e's in believe, or possibly because Duo didn't get that possibility into their system. In any case, the correctly spelled English is a fine equivalent to the accepted answer.


SvenEtienne

      What would it mean if you used the genetive case: "Я никого не верю"?


Jeffrey855877

      Probably nothing.
      верить / поверить:
      to believe, trust [+ dative];
      to believe in, trust in [в + accusative]


UeUj10

      I find this sentence incredibly confusing... The drop down hint menu says никто means nobody, but with не, then wouldn't the translation be "i don't believe nobody?" I guess i don't understand why this isn't a double negative.


ens5

      It is a double negative. We got told somewhere early in the course that Russian pretty much always uses these double negatives where in English we would use a single negative (and a double negative would be wrong). Just have to get used to accentuating the negative when thinking like a Russian!


NicoraBogdan

      https://youtu.be/CNqGI8iQMb0 Scroll to 0:59 to find this sentence


Christoph848833

      If i say " меня никому не верю" would it mean " nobody believes me"?


aatay626142

      Но я верю в себя

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.