"Wie geht es meinen Freunden?"

Translation:How are my friends doing?

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


tactac37

I heard Freundin.

December 30, 2015

mrcmnstr

You can tell from the audio that it isn't Freundin because she says meinen instead of meiner.

May 7, 2016

BlazingFast

Why wouldn't "How goes it, my friends?" work?

How goes it? Is colloquial, sure, but people understand what you mean, I think.

January 14, 2016

StuartJone7

You would never say How is it going FOR my friends in English. You're right.

July 4, 2016

coto.i

"How are you my friends?" <-- Is this translation really wrong? Would it be correct for "Wie geht es, meine Freunde?" Thanks.

November 20, 2015

SimoneBa

How are you, my friends = Wie geht es (euch), meine Freunde? (You are asking your friends directly)

How are my friends = Wie geht es meinen Freunden? (You are asking a third party/person about your friends)

November 20, 2015

titoitoito

Why is it dative and not genitive (meiner Freunden)? I thought "my friends" had the idea of possession.

July 28, 2016

mz147

"Wie geht es [Dativ.]?"

You need to replace [Dativ] by something in Dativ, this is a rule. Therefore the whole phrase that we put in (meine Freunden) needs to be in Dativ.

One can see the idea of possession only inside the phrase "my friends", but the rule couldn't care less what's inside this [Dativ.] expression. It just needs to be in Dativ, that's all. And "mein" in Dativ plural is meinen.

By the way, the phrase "my friends" (and all other possesions with pronouns) is expressed using the possesive pronoun, not the Genitiv.

Genitive pronouns are by far obsolete and no longer used - use possesive pronouns instead. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns Use Genitiv with nouns only.

October 31, 2017

Dave19810122

I am consistently being marked wrong for exactly the right answer. It's incredibly frustrating.

August 1, 2017

Steve32837

Welcome to Duolingo.

March 18, 2019

Raberoo7

Why "meinen FreundEN" instead of "meinen Freunde" ?

February 23, 2019

Raberoo7

With regard to "meinen Freunden" and the "n" declension: would'nt it be singular, like " name" and "vorname" when declined into "namen" and "vornamen" that write as if they were plural but remain singular?

February 23, 2019

mrcmnstr

Refer to my link. Read it again. In particular: "Just to make things more complicated, certain masculine nouns are “weak” and take an “n” ending in all cases except the nominative. "

Emphasis on "ALL CASES except the nominative."

February 24, 2019

Raberoo7

Thanks!

February 24, 2019

Steve32837

"Wie geht es" literally means "How's it going?"

Why does duolingo insist on using the least literal translation possible, even when the literal translation is also the most accurate?

The most literal and most accurate translation of "Wie geht es meinen Freunden?":

"How's it going with my friends?"

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.