1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es meinen Freunden?"

"Wie geht es meinen Freunden?"

Translation:How are my friends doing?

November 20, 2015

27 Comments


tactac37

I heard Freundin.


mrcmnstr

You can tell from the audio that it isn't Freundin because she says meinen instead of meiner.


IanCollison

'How are you doing my friends'


BlazingFast

Why wouldn't "How goes it, my friends?" work?

How goes it? Is colloquial, sure, but people understand what you mean, I think.


StuartJone7

You would never say How is it going FOR my friends in English. You're right.


coto.i

"How are you my friends?" <-- Is this translation really wrong? Would it be correct for "Wie geht es, meine Freunde?" Thanks.


SimoneBa

How are you, my friends = Wie geht es (euch), meine Freunde? (You are asking your friends directly)

How are my friends = Wie geht es meinen Freunden? (You are asking a third party/person about your friends)


Steve34747

"Wie geht es" literally means "How's it going?"

Why does duolingo insist on using the least literal translation possible, even when the literal translation is also the most accurate?

The most literal and most accurate translation of "Wie geht es meinen Freunden?":

"How's it going with my friends?"


Raberoo7

Why "meinen FreundEN" instead of "meinen Freunde" ?


Dave19810122

I am consistently being marked wrong for exactly the right answer. It's incredibly frustrating.


Steve34747

Welcome to Duolingo.


titoitoito

Why is it dative and not genitive (meiner Freunden)? I thought "my friends" had the idea of possession.


mz147

"Wie geht es [Dativ.]?"

You need to replace [Dativ] by something in Dativ, this is a rule. Therefore the whole phrase that we put in (meine Freunden) needs to be in Dativ.

One can see the idea of possession only inside the phrase "my friends", but the rule couldn't care less what's inside this [Dativ.] expression. It just needs to be in Dativ, that's all. And "mein" in Dativ plural is meinen.

By the way, the phrase "my friends" (and all other possesions with pronouns) is expressed using the possesive pronoun, not the Genitiv.

Genitive pronouns are by far obsolete and no longer used - use possesive pronouns instead. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns Use Genitiv with nouns only.


Slobodan89

Literal translation to this would be: How it goes to my friends ? right?


mrcmnstr

More like "How goes it for my friends?"


Steve34747

No, the word you're looking for is "with", not "for".


greg.sandy

Thats what I translate too, it's the "Doing" part I have no idea where it comes from. How are my friends (doing)???


CapnDoug

"How are my friends doing?" is just the usual way it is said in English. It isn't a word for word translation but one that conveys the same meaning.


Steve34747

The fact that the sentence is literally translated to "How's it going with my friends?" and then converted to "How are my friends doing?" is a little excessive for anyone who's just starting to figure out how to translate these sentences.

It may be a more common way for some people to say it, but it's not the most common way for everyone, and it's definitely not the most accurate translation.

Changing the phrasing entirely because one feels more comfortable with something else is a horrible habit in translation.

By that logic, duolingo should also accept "How are my friends?" That's a more common way to say it among some people, and means the same thing. It's not accepted though, because it's a different question. The same applies to "How are my friends doing?"


CapnDoug

I agree with you that "How's it going with my friends?", "How are my friends?", and "How are my friends doing?" are all good valid answers. And that "How's it going with my friends?" is the most direct and literal.


Raberoo7

With regard to "meinen Freunden" and the "n" declension: would'nt it be singular, like " name" and "vorname" when declined into "namen" and "vornamen" that write as if they were plural but remain singular?


mrcmnstr

Refer to my link. Read it again. In particular: "Just to make things more complicated, certain masculine nouns are “weak” and take an “n” ending in all cases except the nominative. "

Emphasis on "ALL CASES except the nominative."


Daljit31016

I wrote exactly same


Gregory146754

Don't get it, don't care anymore. Thought it would be meiner, for die


ranj_89

Friends is plural and not feminine so refer the table for plural dative it is always den

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.