1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non c'è fuoco senza fumo."

"Non c'è fuoco senza fumo."

Translation:There is no fire without smoke.

November 27, 2013

41 Comments


ackworth

The English version is 'There is no smoke without fire'

November 27, 2013

jokaim

It would be very surprising that the Italian version is the other way around! I guess this is only the DL version! :)

December 31, 2013

malcolmissimo

I think @jokaim is right. It is probably a trick question. According to Collins, the EN proverb "there's no smoke without fire" exists in IT as non c'è fumo senza arrosto, literally "... without roast".

[Edit] I just looked this up in Hoepli and, yes, the arrosto version is in both sides of the dictionary. I also found it has a cousin - molto fumo e niente arrosto - which we know as "smoke and mirrors".

July 10, 2016

gabejosh

good job, malcolmissimo!

March 31, 2019

gordon_gregory

I suspect that DL is right here. I wonder if "There is no smoke without fire" would be accepted?

January 16, 2014

confusedbeetle

nearly caught me

March 31, 2014

liamvictor

There is no smoke without fire was marked wrong today (2017-10-19)

October 19, 2017

Linda7Italian

Annoying I know, but you have to put what DL ask for, i.e. There is no fire without smoke. Like me, you'll probably get it spot on next time.

October 19, 2017

Gill328589

No it isn't, I've just had it marked wrong.

February 7, 2019

Ringcycle

The version I've heard the most is "Where there's smoke, there's fire." But I wouldn't dare go that far from the literal translation here.

June 8, 2014

swampsparrow

Where there's smoke, there's fire" isn't accepted as of 2014-08-22.

August 22, 2014

VellanoDavide

I gave it a go, but DL didn't like it.

June 20, 2016

carolynsilk

Still not accepted 2019 -01-23.

January 24, 2019

confusedbeetle

I wouldnt accept it either, it is just that bit different in meaning

January 24, 2019

alchoburn

We also have a similar saying in Turkish

March 24, 2016

Maxim861877

The Russian version mirrors the English one.

July 19, 2019

Cornomoretsi

Malcolmissimo è corretto. "Non c'è fuoco senza fumo. " e "There is no smoke without fire" hanno le semantiche, i sensi diversi. La frasa inglesa - "Non c'è niente senza causa", l'italiana - 'Non c'è buono senza male"

November 11, 2017

carolynsilk

Grazie, questa risposta aiuta molto :)!

January 24, 2019

confusedbeetle

Cornomoretsi Brilliant. That really helps. Have a lingot

February 7, 2019

jpfxryan

The saying that I know is "Non c'e' fumo senz'arrosto".

August 14, 2014

Joe933103

You won't get smoke without fire, but you can get fire without smoke. Hydrogen or methane burn pretty clean.

April 24, 2018

birtles1010

No smoke without fire was not accepted!

June 28, 2014

confusedbeetle

Agree that is the equivalent English saying but isprobably a stretch too far to translate to English as sayings

August 29, 2014

dewluca

I will soon be researching the matrix of smoke and fire to see if you can have either fire without smoke (pretty sure yes) OR smoke without fire . . . Wish my grandfather (who was a fire chief) was still around so I could ask him!

March 30, 2016

malcolmissimo

A fire without smoke is possible. It is called "perfect combustion" and happens when burning material is pure and the fire is intense enough to turn it all into waste gases.

July 10, 2016

mariap.p11

In Greece is the other way around " Den iparhi kapnos horis fotia-There is no smoke without fire (Δεν υπάρχει καπνός χωρίς φωτιά)

April 5, 2017

ShiroiSasori

The same in Russian - Нет дыма без огня.

July 11, 2017

markfive.36

This is scientifically inaccurate. Certain fires, such as vapors and fuels burns invisibly (to the naked eye), let alone creates any smoke.

May 12, 2018

JacksonDave

"There is no smoke without fire" is not accepted as of 07/07/2017. I find this strange because if an Italian literally translated this into English, "There is no fire without smoke" we would find the phrase odd.

April 7, 2017

Linda7Italian

Yes but you have to put what DL ask for. They're keeping us on our toes!

September 4, 2017

birkos

Not if you want to learn a language well. This is where a computer- based learning tool is inferior to a good language teacher. The idea of learning a language is to communicate and understand which means learning foreign phrases that often are NOT literal translations of the individual words. There is no smoke without fire is the best answer.

October 22, 2017

Sedona2007

I have to disagree. After reading the answers from Cornomoretsi and malcolmissimo, it is clear that the two phrases are not equivalent in meaning. The Italian phrase "where there is fire there is smoke" is real and means something substantially different than the English phrase "where there is is smoke, there is fire." The first means "there is no good without bad"; the second means "there is nothing without a cause" or "if it looks like something is going on, it probably is" (often spoken about rumors of infidelity). Thanks.

December 17, 2018

confusedbeetle

I always thought the English phrase meant there was always some truth in a rumour. I agree we should not be trying to match phrases

December 17, 2018

alanvoe

IMHO the real problem here is not using a computer based learning tool, it is just that the teaching method is not optimal. Duolingo could make clear if a sentence is a proverb (eg with a tag) and could show both the literal and the usual translation.

September 28, 2019

K2mission

There isn't fire without smoke should be accepted.

January 23, 2019

confusedbeetle

Maybe, but I believe it has a subtly different meaning

January 23, 2019

SabrinaWal5

There is no smoke without fire was not accepted. DL wants there is no fire without smoke, which is quite wrong, because there are fires without smoke

May 12, 2019

confusedbeetle

Its a different saying with a different meaning. Caught a lot of people out

May 12, 2019

Mariza117439

Duo, change the order of "fire" and "smoke" in the English translation if you are actually interested in teaching people English. English speakers can learn something about Italian here, but Italian speakers are being short-changed here.

November 22, 2019

confusedbeetle

No absolutely not. This is not a translation of an English saying. It is an Italian saying in its own right, with quite a different meaning. We are learning Italian , not English

November 22, 2019

confusedbeetle

Read the rest of the thread

November 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.