"Когда я далеко от дома, я о нём думаю."

Translation:When I am far from home, I think about it.

November 20, 2015

91 Comments


derPolyglott98

Damn Duolingo is trying to make me cry again....

January 7, 2016

rilianxi

Is the "it" home?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Theoretically «о нём» can refer to another masculine noun mentioned before (probably even to some male person), but since we don't have much context it's most likely «дом» 'home'.

    November 20, 2015

Lars200

    Can it also refer to some masculine person that you've left at home?

    November 22, 2015

Itrogash

    I'd say it can. That's how I understood it at the beginning.

    November 22, 2015

Andyemanu

    Couldn't ней be used too? "When I am far from home, I think about her"? It's kind of impossible to know when you need to translate it.

    December 2, 2015

whales_in_veins

    "Дом" can't be feminine but we can say "я думаю о ней" when we mention a feminine person/animal left in home. For example, "у меня дома маленькая дочь, когда я ухожу далеко от дома, я всегда думаю о ней".

    December 7, 2015

Andyemanu

    Ah, I thought that it referred to a different object than the home, such as a cat (When I'm far from home, I think about her (the cat, mum, grandmother). Thanks a lot!

    December 7, 2015

simon.kinsella

    Has it just me or has this section just dumped a load of new stuff on us from nowhere??

    August 21, 2016

Mick4150

    Not just you, I feel the same. There was a nice flow of new words that was easy to retain up until around this point. I think a lot of the words should have been introduced in basic form earlier (ie basics 3,4,5 and so on).

    February 10, 2017

amadalena

    does о always require the prepositional case?

    December 4, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «О» is used with prepositional when it means 'about, concerning, on, of'.

      When it means 'against, (up)on' (би́ться голово́й о сте́ну 'bang one's head against the wall', опере́ться о сте́ну 'lean against the wall'), it requires accusative.

      December 6, 2015

daadaadaaren
      Plus

      wait so both requires accusative?

      December 25, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        «О» can be used with both prepositional case and accusative case. The case changes the meaning:

        • «О» + prepositional case means 'about, concerning, on'.
        • «О» + accusative means 'against'.

        Please see my comment here for examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11680483$12529243

        December 26, 2015

ZackP4

        I think he means that you accidentally said "accusative" twice in your first post, even for the 'about,concerning, on, of' usage.

        December 28, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Oh, sorry! Thanks for noticing, I've fixed my post.

          December 28, 2015

Immanueldavid

          thanks for the link

          January 29, 2016

Emile110

          Ah, the lead with the сюки вспомнил о нацумэ sentence. Intriguing examples stick to the memory.

          August 9, 2017

isek2001

          In this sentence, "дом" is in the prepositional case. Why then doesn't it have the ending ~e?

          August 24, 2016

ellebi09

          It is genitive, not prepositive. Genitive of masculine nouns ending in consonant ends with -a.

          August 24, 2016

AugustineLim

          I answered the English as "When I am far from home, I think about HIM." and the app accepts it as correct. I noticed его is either him or it...

          January 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

          Его can even mean 'her' - for example, speaking of a ship

          November 17, 2016

HussainBiedouh

          (О чём) vs. (О нём) ?

          January 2, 2016

          [deactivated user]
            • о чём = about what, it's either interrogative (О чём ты думаешь? What are you thinking of?) or relative pronoun (Я думаю, о чём тебе рассказать. I'm thinking about what I should tell you.),
            • о нём = about him (it not neccessarily refers to a living person, it can refer to any masculine noun).
            January 2, 2016

HussainBiedouh

            Thank you.

            January 3, 2016

isek2001

            Why "от дома" for the Prp case and not "от доме"?

            August 24, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

            You must have confused "от" with "о/об". "От"(= 'from') is a classical case where the Genitive case is required. No exceptions.

            August 24, 2016

ellebi09

            Ot plus genitive.

            August 24, 2016

c.schaell

            ....the stove

            September 14, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

            It won't work. The stove = плита (она), so, in that case, я думаю о ней.

            September 14, 2017

kpagcha

            Couldn't this mean "about him"? Referring to a person rather than the house. Then "о неё" would fit as well wouldn't it?

            January 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

            I think about her = я думаю о ней (not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist)

            August 16, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist

              It does. Here's an example: «Прикладываясь к иконе Богоматери, Кличко ударился о нее головой» (http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2020799).

              Of course, it's more common to use «об» in this context.

              August 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

              Well, when I said it doesn't exist, I meant "думаю/мечтаю/говорю о неё" doesn't exist. Although "о неё" meaning "against it" can be used with verbs such as биться, ударяться, опираться , тереться, this usage is marginal, the standard phrase being "об неё" as you aptly pointed out. By the way, the sentence you gave example is rather poorly worded not only because of "о неё", but also because of the abmiguity it creates - it is not clear whether Klichko "ударился об икону" or "ударился о Богоматерь, изображенную на иконе".

              August 17, 2016

Theron126

              Yes, it theoretically could in the right context.

              January 31, 2016

studz1

              I just translated the sentence with him in it, and it still said I was wrong and did not accept my answer. I need Duo lingo to fix this error.

              February 10, 2016

Theron126

              I'm really not sure it should be accepted. It requires a lot of assumptions about context. Without context it's home that you're thinking about. Maybe it's better to require "it" to make sure people get that.

              February 10, 2016

studz1

              From the book perspective it does require some assumption, however coming from Russian being my 1st language and speaking it for 15 years. This sentence does not require any assumption for the translation to accept him.

              February 11, 2016

problemslike

              Him cannot be your home in English. It would assume you're talking about a person at your home.

              May 28, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

              True, but both "about it" and "about him" will be "о нём" in Russian if the preceding verb is думать, говорить, писать or the like. However, in a phrase "there's nothing peculiar about him", "about" corresponds to the Russian preposition "в": "В нем нет ничего странного".

              June 8, 2016

Jacob509379

              Why is the translation: "I think of home, when I am far from it." wrong?

              June 29, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

              Two reasons are possible: (1) in your sentence, 'it' does not necessarily refer to your home, and (2) there should be no comma before 'when'

              June 30, 2016

lumikkoiseni

              It sucks that duolingo doesn't always kbow that you dont have to say я думаю. Думаю means the same

              January 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

              Yes and no. In this particular case, omitting "я" puts an emphasis on "о нём". Thus the sentence without the second я means "It is him who I think about when I am far from home".

              January 3, 2017

MagaDzhabr

              better love story than twilight.

              April 15, 2017

Adam82-

              Difference between нём and нам?

              January 10, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Well, they are two completely different words. «Нам» is 'to us'. «Нём» is only used about prepisitions, «о нём» is 'about him'.

                January 10, 2016

Adam82-

                Thanks! Is there a place where I can find all these words and usage? Like нём нам неё её его него, etc..., I get really confused when to use what...

                January 10, 2016

RoseDevon

                http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php <-- This website has a lot of useful grammar tables. This link is for Russian pronouns :)

                February 23, 2016

rue-skie

                Also a good website for case endings and verb conjugations: http://russian.cornell.edu/rdt/

                March 14, 2016

ellebi09

                О plus accusative is related to movement, isn't it? (I am italian, sometimes I try to think latin, and sometimes it works!)

                January 24, 2016

Mattia_DB

                Sì, lo ha spiegato Szeraja_zhaba in un commento precedente. :) "О" + accusativo corrisponde al nostro "contro". (Es. "би́ться голово́й о сте́ну" -> "Sbattere la testa contro il muro")

                January 29, 2016

Zuzanetka

                Дом, о том я думаю.

                September 5, 2016

2Jake2snake

                why is it о или от depending on the case?

                November 17, 2016

Theron126

                О and от are two different prepositions. "От" means "from" and "о" means "about".

                November 17, 2016

2Jake2snake

                ah cool. Thanks!

                November 17, 2016

emmanuelanajao

                I am thinking of her.

                December 5, 2016

Theron126

                Home is "it" not "her" in English. If you are thinking that "нём" could be a person, it is masculine so would have to be "him".

                December 5, 2016

emmanuelanajao

                Sorry. typo. It's "him". Hehe!

                December 5, 2016

Theron126

                Even that I think is still incorrect, actually - it would be "I think of him" or "I think about him". "I am thinking" is used for an action going on right now, while "I think" is used for a habitual or repeated action. "When I am far from home" implies the latter.

                December 5, 2016

Helloquent-Gent

                "I think of home when I am far from it." Is this an acceptable translation?

                December 19, 2016

Theron126

                Duo doesn't generally allow you to reverse the order of clauses like that.

                December 19, 2016

passionfruit12

                is Russian similar to German with the verbs? I notice in German the verb is at the end of the sentence too

                January 14, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

                Not really. Russians are flexible with the word order. You can say, я о нем думаю, я думаю о нем, думаю о нем я, думаю я о нем etc. - the choice of word order and intonation depends on which part of the sentence you want to emphasize.

                January 14, 2017

detailaddict

                So нем is the prepositional case of он? When did we learn this?

                February 5, 2017

Theron126

                Right here in this sentence? Duo introduces lots of words like that - they don't put them all in the tips & notes, they introduce them using a Russian sentence and expect you to use the hints the first time.

                February 5, 2017

detailaddict

                Well in this case it was one of several choices, and I'd never seen this one before...and in this format there were no pull-down hints, so of course I got it wrong. Introducing words this way, with no help or preparation from the T&N has been a main complaint of mine.

                February 5, 2017

Theron126

                You don't get a hint when you hover over нём with the mouse? If not that's not a problem with the course, but it's definitely a problem...

                I think the way Duo introduces words is fine. With the way Duo works, it's no big deal if you get a word wrong the first time through. You just learn the first time and get it right the next time through.

                February 5, 2017

detailaddict

                Well I was on the phone app, so hovering wasn't an option - and even on a desktop it's not always, as in exercises like this that are multiple-choice. But I seem to part company with most users as I like knowing what to expect, rather than being blind-sided and then penalized for what I haven't learned yet. Kind of like getting a pop quiz at the beginning of class on material to be covered that day.

                February 5, 2017

ens5

                Well, when you arrive in a country with a partially learned version of its language, you can expect to run into lots of examples of hitting a new word or usage for the first time in almost every conversation. Sometimes you guess right, sometimes not. It isn't such a bad thing to get this experience sometimes in the learning process, and once you get your mind adapted to it, it is particularly less stressful when you realize it is just a computer seeing your confusion and not even a roomful of classmates. I also found it a little annoying when first starting with DuoLingo (and it does seem to happen much more often in Russian than in the Swedish which I started on earlier), but have come to think of it as actually pedagogically pretty useful.

                April 11, 2017

va-diim

                At least Russian HAS Tips & Notes! Try learning Polish or Ukrainian in Duolingo!

                June 2, 2017

websmasha

                What is the difference between ego and nyom?

                April 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

                Его (accusative case) refers to a direct object of a verb when the object is of masculine or neuter gender. In that case, it matches 'him' or 'it' (or even 'her' if 'she' is a ship). Его (genetive case) is a posessive adjective like 'his', 'its' or 'her', which means 'belonging to a living thing or an object of masculine or neuter gender'. Нём is the preposional case form of 'он'. It is only used after preposions 'о', 'в' and 'на'. 'о нём'= 'about him/it/her', 'в нём' mostly translates as 'in him/it/her' (less often as 'on him/it/her' or 'at it'), 'на нём' mostly translates as 'on him/it/her' (less often as 'in him/it').

                April 5, 2017

StevenBwer

                I put when I'm far from home I think about home. In English that would be the same as when I am far from home I think about it. Same thing in English!

                April 23, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

                It may as well be "I think about him" (a male friend or relative)

                April 23, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

                Translation please!

                May 26, 2017

Theron126

                When I am far from home, I think about it.

                May 26, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

                Or "When I am far from home, I think about him".

                May 26, 2017

Christian251280

                It's getting really hard now

                July 12, 2017

gothmoth

                For some reason, I keep forgetting objects are gendered here... These sorts of questions always confuse me.

                April 19, 2018

75savard

                Why not using её?

                April 20, 2018

va-diim

                Since дом is a masculine noun,

                Я думаю о доме = I think about [my] house.

                I think about it [masculine] = Я думаю о нём [him].

                Её means "her." But if the noun was feminine, for example "car,"

                Я думаю о машине. Я думаю о ней.

                I think about the car. I think about it [her]

                April 20, 2018

AmirSavand

                Whoa, s*** got romantic real fast.

                June 10, 2018

Daoken

                What is the difference between Далеко and Около?

                August 28, 2018

va-diim

                Далеко = far

                Около = "near to" or "by"

                August 29, 2018

ens5

                Pretty much opposites, I think! Далеко -- far away, Около - nearby.

                August 29, 2018

CarlAgren

                Duo getting DEEP!

                October 12, 2018

hanxiongshi
                Plus

                the use "нём" is not covered by the current lesson (Questions 3) at all - can someone add a conjugation pattern note for this?

                December 6, 2018

va-diim

                дом is gender-masculine so it uses the pronoun он. Он declines to the prepositional case because it follows the preposition о, so о нём "about him." The nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, prepositional cases are as follows:
                он, его/него, ему/нему, его/него, им/ним, нём.

                December 6, 2018

mauroo42

                What's the difference between от and из?

                February 12, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

                Из means “out of” or “from within”. When it follows an adjective in the superlative degree form, из means “of”: “the easiest of all jobs” = «самое простое из всех дел». It also means “of” in «изготовлен/сделан из» (made of) and in “M of N”, e.g. “one of them”. От is used to translate “from” in most other cases. «Отскочить от»=”bounce off”.

                February 12, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.