1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда я далеко от дома, я о …

"Когда я далеко от дома, я о нём думаю."

Translation:When I am far from home, I think about it.

November 20, 2015

134 Comments


derPolyglott98

Damn Duolingo is trying to make me cry again....


JanetGidle

Ive been crying over this language for 10 years. It doesnt get better. I love it anyway.


rilianxi

Is the "it" home?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Theoretically «о нём» can refer to another masculine noun mentioned before (probably even to some male person), but since we don't have much context it's most likely «дом» 'home'.


Lars200

    Can it also refer to some masculine person that you've left at home?


Itrogash

    I'd say it can. That's how I understood it at the beginning.


QurtQurt

    It's not only can but must be.


va-diim

    No, it mustn't be. "Home," дом, is the primary meaning of нём in this sentence. It could be some other masculine noun, but it doesn't must be.


simon.kinsella

    Has it just me or has this section just dumped a load of new stuff on us from nowhere??


Mick4150

    Not just you, I feel the same. There was a nice flow of new words that was easy to retain up until around this point. I think a lot of the words should have been introduced in basic form earlier (ie basics 3,4,5 and so on).


MountedDragoon

    It did. Try taking the Korean course though, right from the start they dump five different ways to say several different phrases all at once, it's a nightmare.


Andyemanu

    Couldn't ней be used too? "When I am far from home, I think about her"? It's kind of impossible to know when you need to translate it.


whales_in_veins

    "Дом" can't be feminine but we can say "я думаю о ней" when we mention a feminine person/animal left in home. For example, "у меня дома маленькая дочь, когда я ухожу далеко от дома, я всегда думаю о ней".


Andyemanu

    Ah, I thought that it referred to a different object than the home, such as a cat (When I'm far from home, I think about her (the cat, mum, grandmother). Thanks a lot!


va-diim

    Not just an animal or person. Any feminine noun. If you left your fork at home, вилка (f.), then you can also say о ней if you are thinking about your fork LOL


amadalena

    does о always require the prepositional case?


    [deactivated user]

      «О» is used with prepositional when it means 'about, concerning, on, of'.

      When it means 'against, (up)on' (би́ться голово́й о сте́ну 'bang one's head against the wall', опере́ться о сте́ну 'lean against the wall'), it requires accusative.


daadaadaaren

      wait so both requires accusative?


      [deactivated user]

        «О» can be used with both prepositional case and accusative case. The case changes the meaning:

        • «О» + prepositional case means 'about, concerning, on'.
        • «О» + accusative means 'against'.

        Please see my comment here for examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11680483$12529243


ZackP4

        I think he means that you accidentally said "accusative" twice in your first post, even for the 'about,concerning, on, of' usage.


        [deactivated user]

          Oh, sorry! Thanks for noticing, I've fixed my post.


Emile110

          Ah, the lead with the сюки вспомнил о нацумэ sentence. Intriguing examples stick to the memory.


isek2001

          In this sentence, "дом" is in the prepositional case. Why then doesn't it have the ending ~e?


ellebi09

          It is genitive, not prepositive. Genitive of masculine nouns ending in consonant ends with -a.


HussainBiedouh

          (О чём) vs. (О нём) ?


          [deactivated user]
            • о чём = about what, it's either interrogative (О чём ты думаешь? What are you thinking of?) or relative pronoun (Я думаю, о чём тебе рассказать. I'm thinking about what I should tell you.),
            • о нём = about him (it not neccessarily refers to a living person, it can refer to any masculine noun).

AugustineLim

            I answered the English as "When I am far from home, I think about HIM." and the app accepts it as correct. I noticed его is either him or it...


Dmitry_Arch

            Его can even mean 'her' - for example, speaking of a ship


isek2001

            Why "от дома" for the Prp case and not "от доме"?


Dmitry_Arch

            You must have confused "от" with "о/об". "От"(= 'from') is a classical case where the Genitive case is required. No exceptions.


ellebi09

            Ot plus genitive.


MagaDzhabr

            better love story than twilight.


Dmitry_Arch

            It won't work. The stove = плита (она), so, in that case, я думаю о ней.


kpagcha

            Couldn't this mean "about him"? Referring to a person rather than the house. Then "о неё" would fit as well wouldn't it?


Dmitry_Arch

            I think about her = я думаю о ней (not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist)


            [deactivated user]

              not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist

              It does. Here's an example: «Прикладываясь к иконе Богоматери, Кличко ударился о нее головой» (http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2020799).

              Of course, it's more common to use «об» in this context.


Dmitry_Arch

              Well, when I said it doesn't exist, I meant "думаю/мечтаю/говорю о неё" doesn't exist. Although "о неё" meaning "against it" can be used with verbs such as биться, ударяться, опираться , тереться, this usage is marginal, the standard phrase being "об неё" as you aptly pointed out. By the way, the sentence you gave example is rather poorly worded not only because of "о неё", but also because of the abmiguity it creates - it is not clear whether Klichko "ударился об икону" or "ударился о Богоматерь, изображенную на иконе".


Theron126

              Yes, it theoretically could in the right context.


studz1

              I just translated the sentence with him in it, and it still said I was wrong and did not accept my answer. I need Duo lingo to fix this error.


Theron126

              I'm really not sure it should be accepted. It requires a lot of assumptions about context. Without context it's home that you're thinking about. Maybe it's better to require "it" to make sure people get that.


studz1

              From the book perspective it does require some assumption, however coming from Russian being my 1st language and speaking it for 15 years. This sentence does not require any assumption for the translation to accept him.


problemslike

              Him cannot be your home in English. It would assume you're talking about a person at your home.


Dmitry_Arch

              True, but both "about it" and "about him" will be "о нём" in Russian if the preceding verb is думать, говорить, писать or the like. However, in a phrase "there's nothing peculiar about him", "about" corresponds to the Russian preposition "в": "В нем нет ничего странного".


Jacob509379

              Why is the translation: "I think of home, when I am far from it." wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

              Two reasons are possible: (1) in your sentence, 'it' does not necessarily refer to your home, and (2) there should be no comma before 'when'


Amy687099

              Yeah I did the same and it felt kind of harsh but reading more here I feel like it was fair enough


lumikkoiseni

              It sucks that duolingo doesn't always kbow that you dont have to say я думаю. Думаю means the same


Dmitry_Arch

              Yes and no. In this particular case, omitting "я" puts an emphasis on "о нём". Thus the sentence without the second я means "It is him who I think about when I am far from home".


elen.baker

              About HIM, not it


va-diim

              In English, a home is not "him." A home is "it." In Russian, дом is он.


Dmitry_Arch

              Why not? It depends entirely on the context.


Adam82-

              Difference between нём and нам?


              [deactivated user]

                Well, they are two completely different words. «Нам» is 'to us'. «Нём» is only used about prepisitions, «о нём» is 'about him'.


Adam82-

                Thanks! Is there a place where I can find all these words and usage? Like нём нам неё её его него, etc..., I get really confused when to use what...


RoseDevon

                http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php <-- This website has a lot of useful grammar tables. This link is for Russian pronouns :)


rue-skie

                Also a good website for case endings and verb conjugations: http://russian.cornell.edu/rdt/


va-diim

                https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D0%BD#Russian , then click "Declension of Russian personal pronouns."


ellebi09

                О plus accusative is related to movement, isn't it? (I am italian, sometimes I try to think latin, and sometimes it works!)


Mattia_DB

                Sì, lo ha spiegato Szeraja_zhaba in un commento precedente. :) "О" + accusativo corrisponde al nostro "contro". (Es. "би́ться голово́й о сте́ну" -> "Sbattere la testa contro il muro")


Zuzanetka

                Дом, о том я думаю.


va-diim

                дом is not то. Дом is он


2Jake2snake

                why is it о или от depending on the case?


Theron126

                О and от are two different prepositions. "От" means "from" and "о" means "about".


emmanuelanajao

                I am thinking of her.


Theron126

                Home is "it" not "her" in English. If you are thinking that "нём" could be a person, it is masculine so would have to be "him".


emmanuelanajao

                Sorry. typo. It's "him". Hehe!


Theron126

                Even that I think is still incorrect, actually - it would be "I think of him" or "I think about him". "I am thinking" is used for an action going on right now, while "I think" is used for a habitual or repeated action. "When I am far from home" implies the latter.


                [deactivated user]

                  "I think of home when I am far from it." Is this an acceptable translation?


Theron126

                  Duo doesn't generally allow you to reverse the order of clauses like that.


passionfruit12

                  is Russian similar to German with the verbs? I notice in German the verb is at the end of the sentence too


Dmitry_Arch

                  Not really. Russians are flexible with the word order. You can say, я о нем думаю, я думаю о нем, думаю о нем я, думаю я о нем etc. - the choice of word order and intonation depends on which part of the sentence you want to emphasize.


detailaddict

                  So нем is the prepositional case of он? When did we learn this?


Theron126

                  Right here in this sentence? Duo introduces lots of words like that - they don't put them all in the tips & notes, they introduce them using a Russian sentence and expect you to use the hints the first time.


detailaddict

                  Well in this case it was one of several choices, and I'd never seen this one before...and in this format there were no pull-down hints, so of course I got it wrong. Introducing words this way, with no help or preparation from the T&N has been a main complaint of mine.


Theron126

                  You don't get a hint when you hover over нём with the mouse? If not that's not a problem with the course, but it's definitely a problem...

                  I think the way Duo introduces words is fine. With the way Duo works, it's no big deal if you get a word wrong the first time through. You just learn the first time and get it right the next time through.


detailaddict

                  Well I was on the phone app, so hovering wasn't an option - and even on a desktop it's not always, as in exercises like this that are multiple-choice. But I seem to part company with most users as I like knowing what to expect, rather than being blind-sided and then penalized for what I haven't learned yet. Kind of like getting a pop quiz at the beginning of class on material to be covered that day.


ens5

                  Well, when you arrive in a country with a partially learned version of its language, you can expect to run into lots of examples of hitting a new word or usage for the first time in almost every conversation. Sometimes you guess right, sometimes not. It isn't such a bad thing to get this experience sometimes in the learning process, and once you get your mind adapted to it, it is particularly less stressful when you realize it is just a computer seeing your confusion and not even a roomful of classmates. I also found it a little annoying when first starting with DuoLingo (and it does seem to happen much more often in Russian than in the Swedish which I started on earlier), but have come to think of it as actually pedagogically pretty useful.


JanetGidle

                  I use a phone. I can coubt on hints being there cirrectkt at the begunning if a kessin. They mix them up or give wrong unusable ones to challenge you later. Ive used them later and git them wrong. I didnt die. Instead, u made sure to read the comments in this section by people who can explain it. You wont find thus kind of help sentence for sentence anywhere else. You get grammar tables listing an unmemorizable lists of endings. Many are irregular anyway. I have learned so much frim this section! ( no guarantee i wont forget it tomorrow). So i write it down if its tough. Russian isnt hard; its impossible . Suck it up, have fun and do your best!


websmasha

                  What is the difference between ego and nyom?


Dmitry_Arch

                  Его (accusative case) refers to a direct object of a verb when the object is of masculine or neuter gender. In that case, it matches 'him' or 'it' (or even 'her' if 'she' is a ship). Его (genetive case) is a posessive adjective like 'his', 'its' or 'her', which means 'belonging to a living thing or an object of masculine or neuter gender'. Нём is the preposional case form of 'он'. It is only used after preposions 'о', 'в' and 'на'. 'о нём'= 'about him/it/her', 'в нём' mostly translates as 'in him/it/her' (less often as 'on him/it/her' or 'at it'), 'на нём' mostly translates as 'on him/it/her' (less often as 'in him/it').


StevenBwer

                  I put when I'm far from home I think about home. In English that would be the same as when I am far from home I think about it. Same thing in English!


Dmitry_Arch

                  It may as well be "I think about him" (a male friend or relative)


Valentino-Borgia

                  Translation please!


Theron126

                  When I am far from home, I think about it.


Dmitry_Arch

                  Or "When I am far from home, I think about him".


Christian251280

                  It's getting really hard now


gothmoth

                  For some reason, I keep forgetting objects are gendered here... These sorts of questions always confuse me.


75savard

                  Why not using её?


va-diim

                  Since дом is a masculine noun,

                  Я думаю о доме = I think about [my] house.

                  I think about it [masculine] = Я думаю о нём [him].

                  Её means "her," in the genitive case or as a possessive pronoun. But if the noun was feminine, for example "car,"

                  Я думаю о машине. Я думаю о ней. - prepositional case following the proposition "о."

                  I think about the car. I think about it [her]


AmirSavand

                  Whoa, s*** got romantic real fast.


Daoken

                  What is the difference between Далеко and Около?


va-diim

                  Далеко = far

                  Около = "near to" or "by"


ens5

                  Pretty much opposites, I think! Далеко -- far away, Около - nearby.


CarlAgren

                  Duo getting DEEP!


hanxiongshi

                  the use "нём" is not covered by the current lesson (Questions 3) at all - can someone add a conjugation pattern note for this?


va-diim

                  дом is gender-masculine so it uses the pronoun он. Он declines to the prepositional case because it follows the preposition о, so о нём "about him." The nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, prepositional cases are as follows:
                  он, его/него, ему/нему, его/него, им/ним, нём.


mauroo42

                  What's the difference between от and из?


Dmitry_Arch

                  Из means “out of” or “from within”. When it follows an adjective in the superlative degree form, из means “of”: “the easiest of all jobs” = «самое простое из всех дел». It also means “of” in «изготовлен/сделан из» (made of) and in “M of N”, e.g. “one of them”. От is used to translate “from” in most other cases. «Отскочить от»=”bounce off”.


ValentinSe14370

                  Does нём mean him or it? Does not refer to a person?


va-diim

                  In this case нём means "him" because дом is a masculine noun. But the noun case is prepositional because it follows the preposition "о." But, it is also the same declension for the pronoun оно meaning gender-neuter "it."


Dmitry_Arch

                  Precisely because дом is masculine, нём can be interpreted either as “him” or as “it”. More context is necessary to tell what exactly is meant here.


Dmitry_Arch

                  It can mean either. Depends on the context.


Davishiro

                  What Peter Parker must think about ... (The new movie, far from home lol)


BKTbekind

                  It makes no sense


Les_Aspirinistes

                  It's quite awful having personal pronouns in prepositional introduced, without a proper description, in a lesson about interrogatives.


MarineMachine

                  "When I am far from home, I think about ---him---"

                  Why is this wrong? I thought нем can mean "him"


va-diim

                  Because in the Russian sentence, you're talking about дом which is a masculine noun but not a person like in English "him."


Dmitry_Arch

                  This isn’t wrong: out of context the Russian sentence is ambiguous, so it can be interpreted this way as well.


susanashe

                  why does 'o' meaning 'about' always sound like но


va-diim

                  It sounds fine to me. "О нём" sounds like "анём" /ɐ-'nʲom/


Joe234102

                  I'm a little bit confused since house is a feminine noun shouldn't it say I miss her or it instead of him or it?


va-diim

                  Дом is masculine, not feminine.


Joe234102

                  Oh damn... Well nevermind


_Aeden_

                  I understand absolutely nothing. Russian is from far more difficult than German.


Artem440013

                  "When I am far from home, I think about him." why it is wrong? There is no clue in the sentence about "what" or about "who" it is


va-diim

                  It's not really wrong, but you're introducing new context into the sentence that's not already there. Who is "he" of whom you're thinking? It's new information. There is, however already a masculine noun дом, "house/home," in the sentence, so it makes sense that "it" (Russian "он") is being referred to without any added context.


Rebekah182117

                  Sad sentence for truck drivers.


QurtQurt

                  from the home -- Is it really wrong?


va-diim

                  Yes. "The home" makes the other person ask "which home?"


guido506552

                  This is the first time I find "от". I suppose it means "from" and requires genitive. Is it correct ?


guido506552

                  In the spoken sentence "O" is not pronounced ( "Ya niom dumaio"). Is it due to O following Я, thereby having the same sound ?


Dmitry_Arch

                  Prepositions о, об/обо are never stressed. The opening unstressed о always sounds like u in ‘unstressed’. So it kind of lengthens the /a/ sound in Я.


guido506552

                  Thank you ! I thought it was impossible not having a stress...

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.