"Когда я далеко от дома, я о нём думаю."

Translation:When I am far from home, I think about it.

3 years ago

88 Comments


derPolyglott98

Damn Duolingo is trying to make me cry again....

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Is the "it" home?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Theoretically «о нём» can refer to another masculine noun mentioned before (probably even to some male person), but since we don't have much context it's most likely «дом» 'home'.

    3 years ago

Lars200
    Lars200

    Can it also refer to some masculine person that you've left at home?

    3 years ago

Itrogash
    Itrogash

    I'd say it can. That's how I understood it at the beginning.

    3 years ago

Andyemanu
    Andyemanu

    Couldn't ней be used too? "When I am far from home, I think about her"? It's kind of impossible to know when you need to translate it.

    3 years ago

whales_in_veins

    "Дом" can't be feminine but we can say "я думаю о ней" when we mention a feminine person/animal left in home. For example, "у меня дома маленькая дочь, когда я ухожу далеко от дома, я всегда думаю о ней".

    3 years ago

Andyemanu
    Andyemanu

    Ah, I thought that it referred to a different object than the home, such as a cat (When I'm far from home, I think about her (the cat, mum, grandmother). Thanks a lot!

    3 years ago

amadalena
    amadalena

    does о always require the prepositional case?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «О» is used with prepositional when it means 'about, concerning, on, of'.

      When it means 'against, (up)on' (би́ться голово́й о сте́ну 'bang one's head against the wall', опере́ться о сте́ну 'lean against the wall'), it requires accusative.

      3 years ago

daadaadaaren
      daadaadaarenPlus

      wait so both requires accusative?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «О» can be used with both prepositional case and accusative case. The case changes the meaning:

        • «О» + prepositional case means 'about, concerning, on'.
        • «О» + accusative means 'against'.

        Please see my comment here for examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11680483$12529243

        2 years ago

ZackP4

        I think he means that you accidentally said "accusative" twice in your first post, even for the 'about,concerning, on, of' usage.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Oh, sorry! Thanks for noticing, I've fixed my post.

          2 years ago

Immanueldavid

          thanks for the link

          2 years ago

Emile110
          Emile110

          Ah, the lead with the сюки вспомнил о нацумэ sentence. Intriguing examples stick to the memory.

          1 year ago

isek2001

          In this sentence, "дом" is in the prepositional case. Why then doesn't it have the ending ~e?

          2 years ago

ellebi09
          ellebi09

          It is genitive, not prepositive. Genitive of masculine nouns ending in consonant ends with -a.

          2 years ago

simon.kinsella

          Has it just me or has this section just dumped a load of new stuff on us from nowhere??

          2 years ago

Mick4150

          Not just you, I feel the same. There was a nice flow of new words that was easy to retain up until around this point. I think a lot of the words should have been introduced in basic form earlier (ie basics 3,4,5 and so on).

          1 year ago

AugustineLim

          I answered the English as "When I am far from home, I think about HIM." and the app accepts it as correct. I noticed его is either him or it...

          2 years ago

HussainBiedouh

          (О чём) vs. (О нём) ?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]
            • о чём = about what, it's either interrogative (О чём ты думаешь? What are you thinking of?) or relative pronoun (Я думаю, о чём тебе рассказать. I'm thinking about what I should tell you.),
            • о нём = about him (it not neccessarily refers to a living person, it can refer to any masculine noun).
            2 years ago

HussainBiedouh

            Thank you.

            2 years ago

isek2001

            Why "от дома" for the Prp case and not "от доме"?

            2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
            Dmitry_Arch

            You must have confused "от" with "о/об". "От"(= 'from') is a classical case where the Genitive case is required. No exceptions.

            2 years ago

ellebi09
            ellebi09

            Ot plus genitive.

            2 years ago

c.schaell

            ....the stove

            1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
            Dmitry_Arch

            It won't work. The stove = плита (она), so, in that case, я думаю о ней.

            1 year ago

kpagcha
            kpagcha

            Couldn't this mean "about him"? Referring to a person rather than the house. Then "о неё" would fit as well wouldn't it?

            2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
            Dmitry_Arch

            I think about her = я думаю о ней (not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist)

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              not "o неё" - this phrase simply doesn't exist

              It does. Here's an example: «Прикладываясь к иконе Богоматери, Кличко ударился о нее головой» (http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2020799).

              Of course, it's more common to use «об» in this context.

              2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
              Dmitry_Arch

              Well, when I said it doesn't exist, I meant "думаю/мечтаю/говорю о неё" doesn't exist. Although "о неё" meaning "against it" can be used with verbs such as биться, ударяться, опираться , тереться, this usage is marginal, the standard phrase being "об неё" as you aptly pointed out. By the way, the sentence you gave example is rather poorly worded not only because of "о неё", but also because of the abmiguity it creates - it is not clear whether Klichko "ударился об икону" or "ударился о Богоматерь, изображенную на иконе".

              2 years ago

Theron126
              Theron126

              Yes, it theoretically could in the right context.

              2 years ago

studz1

              I just translated the sentence with him in it, and it still said I was wrong and did not accept my answer. I need Duo lingo to fix this error.

              2 years ago

Theron126
              Theron126

              I'm really not sure it should be accepted. It requires a lot of assumptions about context. Without context it's home that you're thinking about. Maybe it's better to require "it" to make sure people get that.

              2 years ago

studz1

              From the book perspective it does require some assumption, however coming from Russian being my 1st language and speaking it for 15 years. This sentence does not require any assumption for the translation to accept him.

              2 years ago

problemslike
              problemslike

              Him cannot be your home in English. It would assume you're talking about a person at your home.

              2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
              Dmitry_Arch

              True, but both "about it" and "about him" will be "о нём" in Russian if the preceding verb is думать, говорить, писать or the like. However, in a phrase "there's nothing peculiar about him", "about" corresponds to the Russian preposition "в": "В нем нет ничего странного".

              2 years ago

Jacob509379

              Why is the translation: "I think of home, when I am far from it." wrong?

              2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
              Dmitry_Arch

              Two reasons are possible: (1) in your sentence, 'it' does not necessarily refer to your home, and (2) there should be no comma before 'when'

              2 years ago

lumikkoiseni

              It sucks that duolingo doesn't always kbow that you dont have to say я думаю. Думаю means the same

              1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
              Dmitry_Arch

              Yes and no. In this particular case, omitting "я" puts an emphasis on "о нём". Thus the sentence without the second я means "It is him who I think about when I am far from home".

              1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

              better love story than twilight.

              1 year ago

Adam82-

              Difference between нём and нам?

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                Well, they are two completely different words. «Нам» is 'to us'. «Нём» is only used about prepisitions, «о нём» is 'about him'.

                2 years ago

Adam82-

                Thanks! Is there a place where I can find all these words and usage? Like нём нам неё её его него, etc..., I get really confused when to use what...

                2 years ago

RoseDevon

                http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php <-- This website has a lot of useful grammar tables. This link is for Russian pronouns :)

                2 years ago

rue-skie

                Also a good website for case endings and verb conjugations: http://russian.cornell.edu/rdt/

                2 years ago

ellebi09
                ellebi09

                О plus accusative is related to movement, isn't it? (I am italian, sometimes I try to think latin, and sometimes it works!)

                2 years ago

Mattia_DB

                Sì, lo ha spiegato Szeraja_zhaba in un commento precedente. :) "О" + accusativo corrisponde al nostro "contro". (Es. "би́ться голово́й о сте́ну" -> "Sbattere la testa contro il muro")

                2 years ago

Zuzanetka
                Zuzanetka

                Дом, о том я думаю.

                2 years ago

2Jake2snake
                2Jake2snake

                why is it о или от depending on the case?

                2 years ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                О and от are two different prepositions. "От" means "from" and "о" means "about".

                2 years ago

2Jake2snake
                2Jake2snake

                ah cool. Thanks!

                2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

                I am thinking of her.

                2 years ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                Home is "it" not "her" in English. If you are thinking that "нём" could be a person, it is masculine so would have to be "him".

                2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

                Sorry. typo. It's "him". Hehe!

                2 years ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                Even that I think is still incorrect, actually - it would be "I think of him" or "I think about him". "I am thinking" is used for an action going on right now, while "I think" is used for a habitual or repeated action. "When I am far from home" implies the latter.

                2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

                "I think of home when I am far from it." Is this an acceptable translation?

                1 year ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                Duo doesn't generally allow you to reverse the order of clauses like that.

                1 year ago

passionfruit12
                passionfruit12

                is Russian similar to German with the verbs? I notice in German the verb is at the end of the sentence too

                1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
                Dmitry_Arch

                Not really. Russians are flexible with the word order. You can say, я о нем думаю, я думаю о нем, думаю о нем я, думаю я о нем etc. - the choice of word order and intonation depends on which part of the sentence you want to emphasize.

                1 year ago

detailaddict

                So нем is the prepositional case of он? When did we learn this?

                1 year ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                Right here in this sentence? Duo introduces lots of words like that - they don't put them all in the tips & notes, they introduce them using a Russian sentence and expect you to use the hints the first time.

                1 year ago

detailaddict

                Well in this case it was one of several choices, and I'd never seen this one before...and in this format there were no pull-down hints, so of course I got it wrong. Introducing words this way, with no help or preparation from the T&N has been a main complaint of mine.

                1 year ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                You don't get a hint when you hover over нём with the mouse? If not that's not a problem with the course, but it's definitely a problem...

                I think the way Duo introduces words is fine. With the way Duo works, it's no big deal if you get a word wrong the first time through. You just learn the first time and get it right the next time through.

                1 year ago

detailaddict

                Well I was on the phone app, so hovering wasn't an option - and even on a desktop it's not always, as in exercises like this that are multiple-choice. But I seem to part company with most users as I like knowing what to expect, rather than being blind-sided and then penalized for what I haven't learned yet. Kind of like getting a pop quiz at the beginning of class on material to be covered that day.

                1 year ago

ens5
                ens5

                Well, when you arrive in a country with a partially learned version of its language, you can expect to run into lots of examples of hitting a new word or usage for the first time in almost every conversation. Sometimes you guess right, sometimes not. It isn't such a bad thing to get this experience sometimes in the learning process, and once you get your mind adapted to it, it is particularly less stressful when you realize it is just a computer seeing your confusion and not even a roomful of classmates. I also found it a little annoying when first starting with DuoLingo (and it does seem to happen much more often in Russian than in the Swedish which I started on earlier), but have come to think of it as actually pedagogically pretty useful.

                1 year ago

va-diim
                va-diim

                At least Russian HAS Tips & Notes! Try learning Polish or Ukrainian in Duolingo!

                1 year ago

websmasha

                What is the difference between ego and nyom?

                1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
                Dmitry_Arch

                Его (accusative case) refers to a direct object of a verb when the object is of masculine or neuter gender. In that case, it matches 'him' or 'it' (or even 'her' if 'she' is a ship). Его (genetive case) is a posessive adjective like 'his', 'its' or 'her', which means 'belonging to a living thing or an object of masculine or neuter gender'. Нём is the preposional case form of 'он'. It is only used after preposions 'о', 'в' and 'на'. 'о нём'= 'about him/it/her', 'в нём' mostly translates as 'in him/it/her' (less often as 'on him/it/her' or 'at it'), 'на нём' mostly translates as 'on him/it/her' (less often as 'in him/it').

                1 year ago

StevenBwer
                StevenBwer

                I put when I'm far from home I think about home. In English that would be the same as when I am far from home I think about it. Same thing in English!

                1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
                Dmitry_Arch

                It may as well be "I think about him" (a male friend or relative)

                1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
                Valentino-Borgia

                Translation please!

                1 year ago

Theron126
                Theron126

                When I am far from home, I think about it.

                1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
                Dmitry_Arch

                Or "When I am far from home, I think about him".

                1 year ago

Christian251280

                It's getting really hard now

                1 year ago

gothmoth
                gothmoth

                For some reason, I keep forgetting objects are gendered here... These sorts of questions always confuse me.

                7 months ago

75savard
                75savard

                Why not using её?

                7 months ago

va-diim
                va-diim

                Since дом is a masculine noun,

                Я думаю о доме = I think about [my] house.

                I think about it [masculine] = Я думаю о нём [him].

                Её means "her." But if the noun was feminine, for example "car,"

                Я думаю о машине. Я думаю о ней.

                I think about the car. I think about it [her]

                7 months ago

AmirSavand

                Whoa, s*** got romantic real fast.

                5 months ago

Daoken
                Daoken

                What is the difference between Далеко and Около?

                3 months ago

va-diim
                va-diim

                Далеко = far

                Около = "near to" or "by"

                3 months ago

ens5
                ens5

                Pretty much opposites, I think! Далеко -- far away, Около - nearby.

                3 months ago

CarlAgren

                Duo getting DEEP!

                1 month ago

hanxiongshi
                hanxiongshiPlus

                the use "нём" is not covered by the current lesson (Questions 3) at all - can someone add a conjugation pattern note for this?

                3 days ago

va-diim
                va-diim

                дом is gender-masculine so it uses the pronoun он. Он declines to the prepositional case because it follows the preposition о, so о нём "about him." The nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, prepositional cases are as follows:
                он, его/него, ему/нему, его/него, им/ним, нём.

                3 days ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.