"Do you see the plates?"

Translation:Ты видишь тарелки?

November 20, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneM.

Does тарелка also mean UFO? I swear I heard a Russian person use the word in that way on TV.


[deactivated user]

    Лета́ющая таре́лка ‘flying saucer, flying plate’ can mean ‘UFO’.

    Тарелка without an adjective wouldn’t probably be understood as a reference to UFO unless you have a context that makes it clear.


Hall_of_English

    Just Видишь тарелки is not accepted? It should be...


Nanimo7

    Same problem here


Bokdem

    Can someone explain why 'тарелки' is in genitive case, and not in accusitive?


Neon_Iceberg

    Actualy it is in the accusative-plural case, but it is as the same as the genitive-single one:

    http://bezbukv.ru/inflect/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0


TinaM8190

    Remember: After г, к, х, ш,ж, щ, я…use ‘и’ instead of ‘ы’. So, тарелкa(nominative) becomes тарелки(plural). Тарелка is inanimate feminine. In this sentence, it is the object. If you follow the rules under Accusative…It will lead you to nominative plural.


Pepbob

    Can't I say "Ты видите тарелки" ? Does it always have to be "вы" when asking a question?


    [deactivated user]

      You can use «ты», but then you need to change the verb form to match it:

      • Вы видите тарелки?
      • Ты видишь тарелки?

      Mismatching the verb and the subject (ты видите, вы видишь) is incorrect. People won’t know if you’re trying to be polite or familiar. Although the main point of the question would be understandable, of course.


GiiiDDD

      My course is saying : ты видишь тарелки? but every translator I type it into corrects it to вы видишь тарелки? Is there a specific reason why one is correct and the other is wrong?


Kundoo

      but every translator I type it into corrects it to вы видишь тарелки?

      They are all wrong, I'm afraid. It can be either "ты видишь" or "вы видите". The first one is singular informal; the second one is plural and/or formal. You can't mix them up; the pronoun and the verb have to agree.


frschick

      Why is the sentence "Ты тарелки видишь?" not a possible translation? "You" can mean "ты" and "вы", so that I don't see why the correct answer is restricted to the formal address.


      [deactivated user]

        The word order is not very good. Normally, when the direct object is a noun or a phrase, it's put after the verb. Only direct objects expressed by pronouns are used before the verb.

        If you switch «таре́лки» and «ви́дишь», you show that one of those words should be emphasised by intonation («Ты таре́лки ви́дишь» wouldn't be read with a default neutral intonation by a native speaker, only with «таре́лки» or «ви́дишь» emphasised).

        «Ты таре́лки ви́дишь?» with «таре́лки» emphasised means 'Are the things you're seeing plates?'. «Ты таре́лки ви́дишь?» with «ви́дишь» emphasised adds a tone of annoyance to the sentence, as if the listener should have noticed the plates long ago. I believe both these meanings don't really correspong to the neutral English sentence.


frschick

        Your argumentation seems plausible. However, when I translated the sentence again to "Вы тарелки видите?", I did not change the word order and this version was still accepted.


Norbert100025

        Did someone else habe the problem to see if it is skngular or plutal?!


Saurav.Sharma

        Why not, "Ты видишь тарелку?"


Kundoo

        You can use the singular "you" but there are still more then one plate in the original sentence. So it's "ты видишь тарелки?"


Aaron9136

        Can understand why is "вы тарелки видите" marked wrong?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.