"I am throwing apples into the box."

Translation:Я бросаю яблоки в коробку.

3 years ago

11 Comments


OlegK.
OlegK.

А я сажаю алюминевые огурцы -- ля-ля -- на брезентовом поле!

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Are you crazy?? )

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yoLiQjOYmpg

That's from a song of a cult Russian band "Кино".

2 years ago

KrICEtON

Хе ) Я вырос на этой группе! Орал её под гитару во дворе! Цой - жив!

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Bruddah! Я тоже родом из того времени. :)

2 years ago

BrianFarre19

don't damage those apples!

1 month ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I understand that "коробка" is the nominative case, "в коробку" is in acusative and "в коробке" is the prepositional case.

Then, why "в коробку" and not "в коробке"? Shouldn't be: "I throw something (acusative) into somewhere (prepositional)?

1 month ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Ah, Russian grammatical cases - the reason it's good to be a native speaker! :)

I put/am putting something in the box = Я кладу что-то в коробку.

If you were a native speaker, you would think like this: "I'm putting something (into whom? / into what?)..." = "Я кладу что-то (в кого? / во что?)..." Since кого?/что? are the questions we use with the accusative case, the noun will be changed accordingly -- "в коробку".

Something is (lying) in the box = Что-то лежит в коробке.

If you were a native speaker, you would think like this: "Something is (in whom? / in what?)..." = "Что-то лежит в (в ком? / в чём?)..." Since о ком?/о чём? [or в ком?/в чём?] are the questions we use with the prepositional case, the noun will be changed accordingly -- "в коробке".

I am sorry if this explanation is confusing: I don't know how to teach grammatical cases to aspiring Russian language learners. If you search for "падежи и предлоги в русском языке" (cases and prepositions in Russian), you'll come across some useful materials. E.g., here is a table of questions, endings, and prepositions for conjugating Russian nouns (I had a similar table back in my elementary school):

http://cdn01.ru/files/users/images/5e/70/5e7099a7247fe516aa44bd1635abdcaa.png

The image came from the following forum: http://www.bolshoyvopros.ru/questions/817179-tablica-padezhej-russkogo-jazyka-chto-takoe-padezh-v-russkom-jazyke.html

YouTube also has a lot of good material where educators attempt to explain this difficult part of Russian language in different ways. Give it a try and see if one of the explanations works for you better than others.

1 month ago

Smike77
Smike77

Новый вид спорта? O_o

1 month ago

linguolearner1

Why "кидаю" is marked wrong? I thought both "кидаю" and "бросаю" meant throw

1 year ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

You are right, "Я кидаю яблоки в коробку" is perfectly acceptable.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.