"I am throwing apples into the box."

Translation:Я бросаю яблоки в коробку.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


biolinguo

I understand that "коробка" is the nominative case, "в коробку" is in acusative and "в коробке" is the prepositional case.

Then, why "в коробку" and not "в коробке"? Shouldn't be: "I throw something (acusative) into somewhere (prepositional)?

October 28, 2018

OlegK.

Ah, Russian grammatical cases - the reason it's good to be a native speaker! :)

I put/am putting something in the box = Я кладу что-то в коробку.

If you were a native speaker, you would think like this: "I'm putting something (into whom? / into what?)..." = "Я кладу что-то (в кого? / во что?)..." Since кого?/что? are the questions we use with the accusative case, the noun will be changed accordingly -- "в коробку".

Something is (lying) in the box = Что-то лежит в коробке.

If you were a native speaker, you would think like this: "Something is (in whom? / in what?)..." = "Что-то лежит в (в ком? / в чём?)..." Since о ком?/о чём? [or в ком?/в чём?] are the questions we use with the prepositional case, the noun will be changed accordingly -- "в коробке".

I am sorry if this explanation is confusing: I don't know how to teach grammatical cases to aspiring Russian language learners. If you search for "падежи и предлоги в русском языке" (cases and prepositions in Russian), you'll come across some useful materials. E.g., here is a table of questions, endings, and prepositions for conjugating Russian nouns (I had a similar table back in my elementary school):

http://cdn01.ru/files/users/images/5e/70/5e7099a7247fe516aa44bd1635abdcaa.png

The image came from the following forum: http://www.bolshoyvopros.ru/questions/817179-tablica-padezhej-russkogo-jazyka-chto-takoe-padezh-v-russkom-jazyke.html

YouTube also has a lot of good material where educators attempt to explain this difficult part of Russian language in different ways. Give it a try and see if one of the explanations works for you better than others.

October 28, 2018

JulietteRe772119

Could we say more simply that the accusative is used here because throwing something implies a motion ?

June 13, 2019

OlegK.

А я сажаю алюминевые огурцы -- ля-ля -- на брезентовом поле!

November 20, 2015

KrICEtON

Are you crazy?? )

January 17, 2016

OlegK.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yoLiQjOYmpg

That's from a song of a cult Russian band "Кино".

January 18, 2016

KrICEtON

Хе ) Я вырос на этой группе! Орал её под гитару во дворе! Цой - жив!

January 18, 2016

OlegK.

Bruddah! Я тоже родом из того времени. :)

January 19, 2016

linguolearner1

Why "кидаю" is marked wrong? I thought both "кидаю" and "бросаю" meant throw

March 28, 2017

OlegK.

You are right, "Я кидаю яблоки в коробку" is perfectly acceptable.

March 29, 2017

BrianFarre19

don't damage those apples!

October 26, 2018

Smike77

Новый вид спорта? O_o

November 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.