1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mudança acontece nesta sex…

"A mudança acontece nesta sexta-feira."

Translation:The change happens this Friday.

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


Codymack

Also, "takes place" should be accepted for "acontece" here, and sounds better in this context than "happens" (to this native speaker at least)


zenmakyo

'occurs' seems to me equal to 'happens' and 'takes place' ....


GilPerez4

"Takes place" is better than "happens" in this context.


OliviaJB

The original sentence uses ´esta´ so ´this Friday´ should be accepted.


mishagl

I also think 'next' Friday is acceptable as this is understood as a synonym in normal English usage for 'this'.


ZuMako8_Momo

When I hear "next Friday," I think of the Friday of next week and not the one that is coming up "this" week.


emeyr

I agree. If at any time during the week, including Sunday, someone mentioned next Friday, I would assume that it was the Friday of the coming week.


Equilibrio8

English does not adequately disambiguate. Misunderstanding often occurs.


emeyr

As in every other language. Context is everything and languages can't be codified to cover every contingency.


Raymond704692

"Next" has a precise meaning in English.


emeyr

Dan: Why is "neste" used rather than "este"?


ZuMako8_Momo

It happens on this Friday in Portuguese.


alison978376

Where I live in Portugal "mudanças" means moving house

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.