"Please write with a pencil."

Translation:Пожалуйста, пишите карандашом.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


Alf42

Is this word order incorrect or archaic? It was marked incorrect. Thanks. Пишите, пожалуйста, карандашом.

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe this word order is correct. At least it sounds absolutely natural to me. Please report it.

    November 20, 2015

OlegK.

    I'm a native speaker, and it is a completely normal and acceptable word order. If it's marked as incorrect, it should be reported.

    November 24, 2015

lordofsol

    I think, it's the same as in the English course for Russian speakers: if it is natural, the word order shouln't be changed. But you still can report it :)

    March 25, 2016

birbed

    Why am I marked incorrect for using "с" before "карандашом"? When is it appropriate to use the prepositions, and when is it considered implied?

    March 29, 2017

OlegK.

    English phrases "to write with a pen", "to decorate with chocolate", "to repair with a screwdriver", etc. are often translated into Russian using the instrumental case. Essentially, the function of the preposition "with" in these cases is to deliver the same meaning as "by means of", "by the use of". That's what the instrumental case does in Russian, so "with" doesn't appear in the translation as a preposition.

    "To write with a pen" = Писать ручкой

    "To decorate with chocolate" = Украшать шоколадом

    "To repair with a screwdriver" = Чинить/ремонтировать отверткой

    There are seemingly identical cases where you will have to carry "with" into Russian translations:

    "To play with children" = Играть с детьми

    "To sigh with relief" = Вздохнуть с облегчением

    We still use the instrumental case in the translations. However, in these cases "with" doesn't have the meaning of "by the use of", so we need the preposition; otherwise, the original meaning will be lost.

    I hope this helps.

    March 29, 2017

chsemyonova

    Sooo helpful!! Thank you so much! Have a lingot. =)

    July 14, 2017

AndroidKanada

    Although I knew the "correct" answer used пишите, I tried напишите, but got marked wrong. Is it? I recall notes saying that a perfective is preferred for a positive imperative, but perhaps because this focuses on the process, imperfective is better? Native speaker?

    October 14, 2018

OlegK.

    I agree, both пишите and напишите should be accepted here. They do bear slightly different meanings, at least the way I hear it as a native speaker. Пишите sounds like a generic request: "In general, please write with a pencil". Напишите sounds more like "Please write [this particular thing] with a pencil".

    October 15, 2018

AndroidKanada

    Thanks, понятно!

    October 23, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.