Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow is not Thursday."

Translation:Mañana no es jueves.

5 years ago

18 Comments


learnTACO32

Same question. Why no Definite Article(El/La/Los/Las) before Thursday? All other Duolingo sentences which concern "days of the week" have a Definite Article before them. Why no EL before Jueves in the above sample sentence? Gracias

4 years ago

Saballama

When you use a singular definite article, it always means "the". However, when you use a plural definite article, it can mean either the specific nouns or that noun in general. Here are some examples: Mañana no es el jueves = Tomorrow is not the Thursday. (using a specific Thursday) Yo corro los jueves = I run on Thursdays. (using Thursdays in general)

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

The way I think of it, when you use the definite article, like El jueves or Los jueves, it's like saying On Thursday or On Thursdays, which doesn't make sense in this context.

2 years ago

UlitmateJP

Very nice way to put it.

2 years ago

shekeepstalking

Ah. We use ser with days of the week, not estar.

4 years ago

Saballama

Yes. Time and dates always use the verb "ser".

3 years ago

fantasyflyte

Why is there no definite article on Thursday in this case, but there is one if I were to say "it rains Thursday?"

5 years ago

KevinWilt

Ironic, cause I answered this on a Wednesday

1 year ago

twhelan
twhelan

So a singular Thursday still has an s? How would you say Thursdays?

5 years ago

JohnnyMurf

El jueves : Thursday,
Los jueves : Thursdays

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, singular and plural of "Thursday" are both "Jueves".

5 years ago

dclukens

Why was ''Mañana es no jueves' not correct merely because I switched 'es' and 'no'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You wouldn't want us to accept something like "Tomorrow not is Thursday" right? The word order matters in Spanish.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think this is the first occasion I have seen a day of week without an article. I guess you omit it in expressions like <<Hoy es lunes.>> Today is Monday.

4 years ago

dwillanski

I got this exercise on a Wednesday, should I flag it as incorrect? :)

1 year ago

AshtonOh1

Shouldn't be able to select two at once

1 year ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

Why must the answer have Dia before Jueves (Thursday) ??

6 months ago

CageyB1

Are days of the week not capitalized in Spanish?

4 months ago