1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is not Thursday."

"Tomorrow is not Thursday."

Translation:Mañana no es jueves.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


learnTACO32

Same question. Why no Definite Article(El/La/Los/Las) before Thursday? All other Duolingo sentences which concern "days of the week" have a Definite Article before them. Why no EL before Jueves in the above sample sentence? Gracias

September 8, 2013

Saballama

When you use a singular definite article, it always means "the". However, when you use a plural definite article, it can mean either the specific nouns or that noun in general. Here are some examples: Mañana no es el jueves = Tomorrow is not the Thursday. (using a specific Thursday) Yo corro los jueves = I run on Thursdays. (using Thursdays in general)

November 5, 2014

glowby

The way I think of it, when you use the definite article, like El jueves or Los jueves, it's like saying On Thursday or On Thursdays, which doesn't make sense in this context.

December 29, 2015

UlitmateJP

Very nice way to put it.

May 31, 2016

shekeepstalking

Ah. We use ser with days of the week, not estar.

September 4, 2013

Saballama

Yes. Time and dates always use the verb "ser".

November 5, 2014

fantasyflyte

Why is there no definite article on Thursday in this case, but there is one if I were to say "it rains Thursday?"

January 17, 2013

keavaa

Ironic, cause I answered this on a Wednesday

September 22, 2016

twhelan

So a singular Thursday still has an s? How would you say Thursdays?

January 8, 2013

JohnnyMurf

El jueves : Thursday,
Los jueves : Thursdays

September 17, 2013

Luis

Yes, singular and plural of "Thursday" are both "Jueves".

January 8, 2013

dclukens

Why was ''Mañana es no jueves' not correct merely because I switched 'es' and 'no'?

February 7, 2013

Luis

You wouldn't want us to accept something like "Tomorrow not is Thursday" right? The word order matters in Spanish.

February 7, 2013

Talca

I think this is the first occasion I have seen a day of week without an article. I guess you omit it in expressions like <<Hoy es lunes.>> Today is Monday.

April 4, 2014

dwillanski

I got this exercise on a Wednesday, should I flag it as incorrect? :)

December 13, 2016

AshtonOh1

Shouldn't be able to select two at once

February 16, 2017

MattyMcScr

Why must the answer have Dia before Jueves (Thursday) ??

February 11, 2018

CageyB1

Are days of the week not capitalized in Spanish?

March 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.