1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is not Thursday."

"Tomorrow is not Thursday."

Translation:Mañana no es jueves.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


learnTACO32

Same question. Why no Definite Article(El/La/Los/Las) before Thursday? All other Duolingo sentences which concern "days of the week" have a Definite Article before them. Why no EL before Jueves in the above sample sentence? Gracias


Saballama

When you use a singular definite article, it always means "the". However, when you use a plural definite article, it can mean either the specific nouns or that noun in general. Here are some examples: Mañana no es el jueves = Tomorrow is not the Thursday. (using a specific Thursday) Yo corro los jueves = I run on Thursdays. (using Thursdays in general)


glowby

The way I think of it, when you use the definite article, like El jueves or Los jueves, it's like saying On Thursday or On Thursdays, which doesn't make sense in this context.


UlitmateJP

Very nice way to put it.


shekeepstalking

Ah. We use ser with days of the week, not estar.


Saballama

Yes. Time and dates always use the verb "ser".


fantasyflyte

Why is there no definite article on Thursday in this case, but there is one if I were to say "it rains Thursday?"


keavaa

Ironic, cause I answered this on a Wednesday


twhelan

So a singular Thursday still has an s? How would you say Thursdays?


JohnnyMurf

El jueves : Thursday,
Los jueves : Thursdays


Luis

Yes, singular and plural of "Thursday" are both "Jueves".


dclukens

Why was ''Mañana es no jueves' not correct merely because I switched 'es' and 'no'?


Luis

You wouldn't want us to accept something like "Tomorrow not is Thursday" right? The word order matters in Spanish.


Talca

I think this is the first occasion I have seen a day of week without an article. I guess you omit it in expressions like <<Hoy es lunes.>> Today is Monday.


dwillanski

I got this exercise on a Wednesday, should I flag it as incorrect? :)


AshtonOh1

Shouldn't be able to select two at once


MattyMcScr

Why must the answer have Dia before Jueves (Thursday) ??


CageyB1

Are days of the week not capitalized in Spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.