"Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины."

Translation:Grandmother is old and her lower back hurts.

3 years ago

8 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

"Grandmother is old and has lower back pain." Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

How about that Russian sentence: "Бабушка старая и у неё болит поясница" ?

3 years ago

Reindeersp

nice - you should be called lumber lumber...

2 years ago

Reed878373
Reed878373

Grandma is old and she has lower back pain. This is a much better translation.

6 months ago

CJlon

How is "низ спины" formed? низкий is low and спина is back, but how do these two come together?

3 years ago

epk-let

looks like низ is a noun that means "bottom" and спины is genitive meaning "of the back". so i guess it works out that "bottom of the back" = "lower back".

2 years ago

Reindeersp

what about she has a sore lower back?

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Yes, it's correct. This section of Russian Duolingo needs a lot of work — it currently has a lot of trouble accepting this way of phrasing these sentences (using the word "sore").

Keep reporting.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.