"Бабушкастарая,иунеёболитнизспины."

Translation:Grandmother is old and her lower back hurts.

3 years ago

10 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

"Grandmother is old and has lower back pain." Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

Reed878373

Grandma is old and she has lower back pain. This is a much better translation.

7 months ago

Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

How about that Russian sentence: "Бабушка старая и у неё болит поясница" ?

3 years ago

Reindeersp

nice - you should be called lumber lumber...

3 years ago

CJlon

How is "низ спины" formed? низкий is low and спина is back, but how do these two come together?

3 years ago

epk-let

looks like низ is a noun that means "bottom" and спины is genitive meaning "of the back". so i guess it works out that "bottom of the back" = "lower back".

3 years ago

Reindeersp

what about she has a sore lower back?

3 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Yes, it's correct. This section of Russian Duolingo needs a lot of work — it currently has a lot of trouble accepting this way of phrasing these sentences (using the word "sore").

Keep reporting.

2 months ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

Somehow, I fear that this Russian course in Duolingo has gone off the rails. I came here wanting to learn the language, but instead find unnecessary minutae dealing with "lower back" and the like. Add the oppressive attention to linguistic puritanism (dative? accusative?); it kinda takes the fun out of it. Too bad, cuz the fun part of it is why I do Duolingo!

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Sure you can get by with bad grammar, but would you want to?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.