"Они спрашивают, где коробка."

Translation:They ask where the box is.

November 20, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mutelasi

Что в коробке!?

Брэд Питт


Ynhockey

Что в коробке?

Ничего! Абсолютно ничего!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KezvwARhBIc


DaveDriese

I love the reference! Made me LOL


R_Andersson

Почему же все интересуются этой коробкой? O_o


Christophe656225

And why not: They are asking?


EvanGao8

That answer is accepted


Loftian

why isnt 'they ask where the box is' accpeted? also, even though it didnt accept it it still had it as an alternate translation when i put in the 'correct' answer


Sam232880

"я не знаю" wouldn't be an option if Russian mafia is involved in this case..


taffarelbergamin

What would it be "are they asking where the box is?"


Ynhockey

You can just add a question mark to the current sentence.


Mrkjkb

Why is there the letter "с" infront of the verb "to ask" (просить)?


Kundoo

"Попросить"/"Просить" (perfective/imperfective respectively) means to ask for something.

"Спросить"/"Спрашивать" (ditto) means to ask a question.


BenYoung84

It's спрашивать, not спросить. But anyway, I don't specifically know the answer to your question. From what I've seen, the с- prefix added to a verb usually adds the "from (off)" meaning of с (rather than the "with"meaning) to the verb. I can't confirm whether that's definitely what's happening here. просить and спросить clearly have very similar meanings and it's hard to pin down the subtle differences between the two.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.