"Вчера он не ходил в школу."

Translation:He did not go to school yesterday.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

What would the difference between that and this sentence, "Вчера он не шёл в школу"? I understand ходить means to go at a regular basis.

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Your way of saying concentrates on the process of walking. One would put it that way if he wanted for example to stress that "he hasn't been walking, but taken a bus instead".

But actually your variant is just silly and I can hardly imagine a situation for it. No offence. If you'd like to say that someone took a bus instead of walking you should rather put it the following way: "Вчера он не ходил в школу пешком, а поехал на автобусе".

"Вчера он шёл не в школу" would be a good sentence meaning that e.g. someone have seen him in the street yesterday as usual but he was heading not in the school but somewhere else.

"Ходить" doesn't necessarily mean to go on a regular basis. It is widely used in many cases (including single movements especially when a prefix is added).

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Yes, but шёл in this case would imply a single walk rather than a return trip.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

In this santence in what case is школа? And in a previous sentence which translated to "this bus goes to the city" used another case for city: в город. What cases are being used in both sentences and why are they different?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

In this sentence, "Школа" is in the accusative. The accusative is usually what you use for going towards something.

"Годод" in that other sentence is also in the accusative. "Город" is a masculine inanimate noun, so it doesn't change in the accusative/nominative forms.

2 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Does ходил not specifically refer to walking? Is there a reason it would be inappropriate to translate it as "walked" here? I thought one of the VoM distinctions we're trying to learn is the means of conveyance, but only "went" and not "walked" is accepted, which suggests I misunderstood.

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

There is no such thing as specifical reference when you talk about translations. Especially when you talk about general words of movement. There are many idioms in both Russian and English, so you cannot remember one single Russian analogue for each English word and claim that you learnt the language.

As a native Russian I can say that "Ходить в школу" is an idiomatic construction which means the fact of visiting the lessons in school, not the process of walking there. So I think that "walked" is not appropriate translation here.

And could you please specify, what do you mean by "vom distinction"?

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

VoM - Verbs of Motion, the distinctions I was thinking of being going by foot, going by car, going by plane, etc., as well as multidirectional vs. unidirectional, perfective vs. imperfective.

The Assimil Russian course calls out ходить as specifically meaning on "foot/walking," which led to my question. Thanks.

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

I wouldn't advise you to use this abbreviation, it's not widely used. Both "ходить" and "идти" are mostly used when speaking of going by foot. Except for case when the subject is inanimate, for example:

  • Шёл второй час экзамена - it was the second hour of the exam
  • Прошёл слух, что он всё знает - there was a rumor that he'd known everything
  • До деревни ходил старый автобус - an old bus commuted to the village
  • Дом ходил ходуном - Literally: House quaked (an idiom "ходить ходунОм" means that something is unstable)
3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

(Just saying, I'm sorry I reported the solution as having an error -as I read "Вера" instead of "Вчера". My bad and sorry again)

2 years ago

Tultag
Tultag

what is the difference between the verbs идти and ходить ?

2 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Their meaning is almost the same. Mostly one of them is being preferred in a sentence only due to idiomatic reason. But in general "ходить" means "to walk" and "идти" means "to go". I'm not sure if it's the same in English, but to me first means an act/state of movement, while the second means "to walk to a certain place".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.