1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера он не ходил в школу."

"Вчера он не ходил в школу."

Translation:He did not go to school yesterday.

November 20, 2015

21 Comments


AaronTupaz

What would the difference between that and this sentence, "Вчера он не шёл в школу"? I understand ходить means to go at a regular basis.


Kavadera

Your way of saying concentrates on the process of walking. One would put it that way if he wanted for example to stress that "he hasn't been walking, but taken a bus instead".

But actually your variant is just silly and I can hardly imagine a situation for it. No offence. If you'd like to say that someone took a bus instead of walking you should rather put it the following way: "Вчера он не ходил в школу пешком, а поехал на автобусе".

"Вчера он шёл не в школу" would be a good sentence meaning that e.g. someone have seen him in the street yesterday as usual but he was heading not in the school but somewhere else.

"Ходить" doesn't necessarily mean to go on a regular basis. It is widely used in many cases (including single movements especially when a prefix is added).


CTO_COB

Yes, but шёл in this case would imply a single walk rather than a return trip.


kpagcha

In this santence in what case is школа? And in a previous sentence which translated to "this bus goes to the city" used another case for city: в город. What cases are being used in both sentences and why are they different?


Berniebud

In this sentence, "Школа" is in the accusative. The accusative is usually what you use for going towards something.

"Годод" in that other sentence is also in the accusative. "Город" is a masculine inanimate noun, so it doesn't change in the accusative/nominative forms.


JonkunKotona

If you only said "Он не ходил в школу.", without specifying the time, would this mean "He did not go to school." in general? As in, never in his life?


SadyDTuffy

I believe it's like in English. When you read "He did not go to school", it's possible that you'd think of a student who stayed at home for a day, but also a person who for some reason never attended a school. Note that in English "school" can refer to both high schools etc. as well as universities. In Russian, I'm guessing you would specify by saying "он никогда не ходил в школу" (not a native speaker here).


djzeus01

Does ходил not specifically refer to walking? Is there a reason it would be inappropriate to translate it as "walked" here? I thought one of the VoM distinctions we're trying to learn is the means of conveyance, but only "went" and not "walked" is accepted, which suggests I misunderstood.


Kavadera

There is no such thing as specifical reference when you talk about translations. Especially when you talk about general words of movement. There are many idioms in both Russian and English, so you cannot remember one single Russian analogue for each English word and claim that you learnt the language.

As a native Russian I can say that "Ходить в школу" is an idiomatic construction which means the fact of visiting the lessons in school, not the process of walking there. So I think that "walked" is not appropriate translation here.

And could you please specify, what do you mean by "vom distinction"?


djzeus01

VoM - Verbs of Motion, the distinctions I was thinking of being going by foot, going by car, going by plane, etc., as well as multidirectional vs. unidirectional, perfective vs. imperfective.

The Assimil Russian course calls out ходить as specifically meaning on "foot/walking," which led to my question. Thanks.


Kavadera

I wouldn't advise you to use this abbreviation, it's not widely used. Both "ходить" and "идти" are mostly used when speaking of going by foot. Except for case when the subject is inanimate, for example:

  • Шёл второй час экзамена - it was the second hour of the exam
  • Прошёл слух, что он всё знает - there was a rumor that he'd known everything
  • До деревни ходил старый автобус - an old bus commuted to the village
  • Дом ходил ходуном - Literally: House quaked (an idiom "ходить ходунОм" means that something is unstable)

RichardBul911825

Ходить is in the class of abstract verbs, while идти is the corresponding concrete verb. So ходить в школу means “to attend school,” while идти в школу means “to walk to school.”


Tultag

what is the difference between the verbs идти and ходить ?


Kavadera

Their meaning is almost the same. Mostly one of them is being preferred in a sentence only due to idiomatic reason. But in general "ходить" means "to walk" and "идти" means "to go". I'm not sure if it's the same in English, but to me first means an act/state of movement, while the second means "to walk to a certain place".


SadyDTuffy

An excellent explanation, it also covers why "шёл в школу" isn't used: in English, "to go to school" is also idiomatic, whereas "to walk to school" would place emphasis on the trip to the school.


LDbag

(Just saying, I'm sorry I reported the solution as having an error -as I read "Вера" instead of "Вчера". My bad and sorry again)


truelefty

"Yesterday he hasn't gone to school" -> why was it not accepted? (reported anyway)


A_Russian

"Yesterday" usually (though not always) indicates that you should use past tense ("he went") rather than perfect ("he has gone") because it's usually an event that happened in the past and is not ongoing anymore. It's possible to construe a use of the perfect here if for example him missing school yesterday results in some consequence in the presence that you want to focus on: "he hasn't gone to school, therefore he is not there now". To say he "hasn't gone" somewhere almost always implies that he is not there now. Whereas "he didn't go to school yesterday" says nothing about whether or not he did go to school today. I think (but am not entirely sure) both versions would be a possible translation of this particular Russian sentence but "he didn't go to school yesterday" would be a more common thing to say.


Kavadera

No reasons, just report it again, if it not accepted next time.


huedor2077

Is "Yesterday he didn't gone to school" wrong?


Kavadera

Yes, it is wrong. You can't use third form gone after modal verb didn't

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.