Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am very tall."

Translation:Soy muy alta.

0
4 years ago

23 Comments


omololasho

What is the difference between muy and mucho?

17
Reply3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

google translate or spanish dictiionary are your friend while doing these lessons. Muy=Very, Mucho=A lot of.

11
Reply3 years ago

Ahmeda111

Duolingo definres muy as too much

2
Reply3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

I'm not entirely certain about this, but I think the diffeeence is that "muy" is an adverb and "mucho" is an adjective; while the latter modifies nouns, the former modifies verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs. In this case, "tall" is an adjective, as it modifies a noun. In order to modify it, one would need an adverb; in this case, "muy".

6
Reply3 years ago

smadyby

Why not estoy? When do I use soy and when estoy?

5
Reply14 years ago

emma.ahren

I believe soy is used when something is permanent (soy una mujer) and estoy is for feelings, state of being (estoy en la cocina). Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that is why soy is used here.

13
Reply4 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

I put estoy and it said another correct translation was with soy. ...?

0
Reply3 years ago

Noe326903

I believe you are correct, I vaguely remember that as the case from spanish in 1999 :)

0
Reply3 years ago

SummerRobe

For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar

0
Reply1 year ago

HerrJeffMann
HerrJeffMann

I'm brazilian and speak portuguese (of course). We use "soy" to mean that you are something and "estoy" when you mean where you are or how you are (status). :)

3
Reply2 years ago

ieroplane

And a pathological liar

2
Reply3 years ago

Noe326903

Why not "soy tan alta"

1
Reply3 years ago

puramboku

I think "soy tan alta" would translate to "i am as tall", like in "soy tan alta como el" meaning, "I am as tall as him".

2
Reply3 years ago

newmilwaukeee

swear to god its said "I am very small" then change when i typed my answer...

0
Reply4 years ago

BAMR03

:-)

0
Reply3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Could this also mean "I am TOO tall?" Can you only differentiate based on context?

0
Reply3 years ago

antoku7

"too tall" would be "demasiado alto"

0
Reply3 years ago

ruthybaby83

Whats the difference between alto and alta?

0
Reply3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

Google translates soy muy alta as I am very high, lol, and soy muy alto as I am very tall. The answer is probably something to do with masculine or feminine but without context either would work.

4
Reply3 years ago

antoku7

"Alto" is used for males, "alta" is used for females. So boys would say "soy muy alto" and girls would say "soy muy alta"

3
Reply3 years ago

-_-Zebra-_-

would it be 'soy muy alto' if a boy was saying this?

0
Reply5 months ago