1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bus was standing over th…

"The bus was standing over there."

Translation:Автобус стоял там.

November 21, 2015

24 Comments


Fiachra691900

Автобус там стоял ?


airelibre

Should be correct I think


VictorKrut

A bit Yodastyle


Matthias870809

According to my Russian wife it is definitely right! There are so many right phrases not accepted by Duolingo, I'm getting quite annoyed here!!


n9yty

Там стоял автобус ??


NerysGhemor

Have you ever heard anyone say that a vehicle is standing? Is this a regionalism outside the US, maybe? I would've said "was sitting there"...


Rizdvo

In Russia we always say "to stand" (стоять) about any kind of transport. "The car stands near the house" - "Машина стоит у дома". "Trains stand on the railway station" - "Поезда стоят на вокзале". "The ship was standing in the port" - "Корабль стоял в порту".
And a broken car may lie on the roadside (after the accident, for example).
But never "to sit" :)


Rizdvo

Never say "never" :). Add.
We can say about the vehicle "сидеть". "Корабль сел на мель" - "The ship ran aground". "Лодка сидит на мели".


Cloutier_Patrick

Often on north american traffic signs you see "no standing at any time"


quirkyandsuch

Think of it as an idiom which you are translating literally.


EdmundMcIntosh

Sounds OK in British English. I've been to a large bus station where the bus stops were labelled 'stance A', B, C &c., which would go with that…


dirckk

Vehicles are sometimes said to "stand" to emphasize the state (with driver but no movement) between to "park" and to "drive", as in official signs and the like. It's not used much colloquially, and I'm not sure many here in the US even reliably understand this as a distinct concept much less use the word for it.


CTO_COB

I'd agree. Maybe something like a crane could be described as "standing". Also, English could probably use the past tense "The bus just stood there" to contrast with the normal motion of the bus.


Jeffrey855877

Yes - at least in the US. We don't use it with the frequency of Russian, but it's not weird or anything.


YanaP2

Can say it either way, i dont know why its marked wrong.


MathProfD

Buses don't "stand" in English, at least not that I've heard. Has anyone heard otherwise?


AndrewBolg1

Well in Britain we would be more likely to use this expression in the past tense, 'the bus stood at the bus stop' but we also have 'bus stands'


Imagini

Sounds fine to me.


wwwtochkaru

Для чего нужно слово over?


Daniel767179

"автобус было там" тоже правильно?


Jeffrey855877

Hover hints are screwed up - again, as expected. The suggested answer for "over there" is вон там, but it you enter that in Google Translate, it means "right there".

"Over there" is a generality; "right there" is very specific. The two don't mean the same thing. I wonder if I'd have gotten it wrong if I'd used the hover hint - but I didn't, because I've gotten burned by them too many times.


PeterBudge1

In everyday English in England, that means : The bus was standing there. And that means something different from the bus standing over there. (which implies a slight distance away). So would Автобус стоял вон там express the idea of that standing slightly further away (that us "over there") better?


GeneralAmerica

russian duolingo this is bullsh!t

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.