"The bus was standing over there."

Translation:Автобус стоял там.

November 21, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fiachra691900

Автобус там стоял ?


FridayForFreedom

According to my Russian wife it is definitely right! There are so many right phrases not accepted by Duolingo, I'm getting quite annoyed here!!


Linus422852

is там стоял автобус right as well?


airelibre

Should be correct I think


VictorKrut

A bit Yodastyle


n9yty

Там стоял автобус ??


NerysGhemor

Have you ever heard anyone say that a vehicle is standing? Is this a regionalism outside the US, maybe? I would've said "was sitting there"...


Rizdvo

In Russia we always say "to stand" (стоять) about any kind of transport. "The car stands near the house" - "Машина стоит у дома". "Trains stand on the railway station" - "Поезда стоят на вокзале". "The ship was standing in the port" - "Корабль стоял в порту".
And a broken car may lie on the roadside (after the accident, for example).
But never "to sit" :)


Rizdvo

Never say "never" :). Add.
We can say about the vehicle "сидеть". "Корабль сел на мель" - "The ship ran aground". "Лодка сидит на мели".


quirkyandsuch

Think of it as an idiom which you are translating literally.


Cloutier_Patrick

Often on north american traffic signs you see "no standing at any time"


dirckk

Vehicles are sometimes said to "stand" to emphasize the state (with driver but no movement) between to "park" and to "drive", as in official signs and the like. It's not used much colloquially, and I'm not sure many here in the US even reliably understand this as a distinct concept much less use the word for it.


EdmundMcIntosh

Sounds OK in British English. I've been to a large bus station where the bus stops were labelled 'stance A', B, C &c., which would go with that…


CTO_COB

I'd agree. Maybe something like a crane could be described as "standing". Also, English could probably use the past tense "The bus just stood there" to contrast with the normal motion of the bus.


DavidGriff294684

Yes its normal in UK and Oz. The Brits even have designated "Bus Stands" where the bus has a rest sometimes.


KevRobe

I was like "Holy personification Batman"


YanaP2

Can say it either way, i dont know why its marked wrong.


MadDanEccles1492

Buses don't "stand" in English, at least not that I've heard. Has anyone heard otherwise?


AndrewBolg1

Well in Britain we would be more likely to use this expression in the past tense, 'the bus stood at the bus stop' but we also have 'bus stands'


Linus422852

Why is там стоял автобус wrong?


DavidGriff294684

Там стоял автобус should be fine: "What is standing over there?? a bus!" Come on Duo be fair


wwwtochkaru

Для чего нужно слово over?


Daniel767179

"автобус было там" тоже правильно?


PeterBudge1

In everyday English in England, that means : The bus was standing there. And that means something different from the bus standing over there. (which implies a slight distance away). So would Автобус стоял вон там express the idea of that standing slightly further away (that us "over there") better?


RoyTomlin

Would "Вот там стоял автовус" also work?


Steffen870754

Автобус стоял вот здесь. That was wrong. Why?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.