"The bus was standing over there."

Translation:Автобус стоял там.

November 21, 2015

21 Comments


Fiachra691900

Автобус там стоял ?

December 29, 2015

airelibre

Should be correct I think

May 28, 2017

VictorKrut

A bit Yodastyle

June 4, 2017

n9yty

Там стоял автобус ??

January 12, 2016

VictorKrut

Ok

June 4, 2017

NerysGhemor

Have you ever heard anyone say that a vehicle is standing? Is this a regionalism outside the US, maybe? I would've said "was sitting there"...

November 21, 2015

Rizdvo

In Russia we always say "to stand" (стоять) about any kind of transport. "The car stands near the house" - "Машина стоит у дома". "Trains stand on the railway station" - "Поезда стоят на вокзале". "The ship was standing in the port" - "Корабль стоял в порту".
And a broken car may lie on the roadside (after the accident, for example).
But never "to sit" :)

January 10, 2016

Rizdvo

Never say "never" :). Add.
We can say about the vehicle "сидеть". "Корабль сел на мель" - "The ship ran aground". "Лодка сидит на мели".

January 11, 2016

quirkyandsuch

Think of it as an idiom which you are translating literally.

February 2, 2016

Cloutier_Patrick

Often on north american traffic signs you see "no standing at any time"

December 18, 2015

EdmundMcIntosh

Sounds OK in British English. I've been to a large bus station where the bus stops were labelled 'stance A', B, C &c., which would go with that…

December 15, 2015

dirckk

Vehicles are sometimes said to "stand" to emphasize the state (with driver but no movement) between to "park" and to "drive", as in official signs and the like. It's not used much colloquially, and I'm not sure many here in the US even reliably understand this as a distinct concept much less use the word for it.

August 21, 2017

CTO_COB

I'd agree. Maybe something like a crane could be described as "standing". Also, English could probably use the past tense "The bus just stood there" to contrast with the normal motion of the bus.

November 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes - at least in the US. We don't use it with the frequency of Russian, but it's not weird or anything.

January 6, 2019

YanaP2

Can say it either way, i dont know why its marked wrong.

December 10, 2016

MathProfD

Buses don't "stand" in English, at least not that I've heard. Has anyone heard otherwise?

June 5, 2017

AndrewBolg1

Well in Britain we would be more likely to use this expression in the past tense, 'the bus stood at the bus stop' but we also have 'bus stands'

July 17, 2017

wwwtochkaru

Для чего нужно слово over?

April 25, 2017

Daniel767179

"автобус было там" тоже правильно?

April 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Hover hints are screwed up - again, as expected. The suggested answer for "over there" is вон там, but it you enter that in Google Translate, it means "right there".

"Over there" is a generality; "right there" is very specific. The two don't mean the same thing. I wonder if I'd have gotten it wrong if I'd used the hover hint - but I didn't, because I've gotten burned by them too many times.

January 6, 2019

Wull14252

Is it the addition of "over" with "there" that requires the там to be last here? Там, тут or здесь have until now tended to be before the verb, but "там стоял" is marked wrong here.

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.