1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим говорит по-немецки, пото…

"Тим говорит по-немецки, потому что много жил в Германии."

Translation:Tim speaks German because he lived in Germany a lot.

November 21, 2015

26 Comments


Ig0l0chka

It is unusual for Russians to say "много жил". It would rather be "долго жил" - "lived for a long time".


bhankerson

That's interesting, because it's also unusual to see "he lived in Germany a lot". I could imagine hearing it, but never, ever writing it. Rather "he lived in Germany a long time" (which is marked wrong, btw).

The only case I can think of this making sense is if Tim moved into and out of Germany many times. But unless that was established in previous context, this sentence would require "he lived in Germany a lot during <some period>"


pablomaclarry

Duolingo! Please change the English answer here. We think "...lived in Germany a long time" should be accepted, too. Sincerely, everyone.


servolock

Is there a reason why "he lived a lot in Germany" is not the same as "he lived in Germany a lot" ?


mightypotatoe

I think because then "a lot" would be describing the way he lived, not how much he had lived in Germany.


Matthew-215401

Honestly, any version of this sentence that uses "a lot" for talking about how long somebody lived somewhere, instead of "for a long time" (or "many times," if the time he spent living there wasn't consecutive), could easily be interpreted as being about how intense Tim's life was when he lived in Germany. This is why "a lot" is a poor choice of wording for this sentence, regardless of the intent.


palmik235

correction given was:Tim speaks German because he has lived in Germany much. - which is not acceptable English


dlisol

Agreed: "Tim speaks German because he has lived in Germany so much." is a similar sentence that is correct English, but that is "Тим говорит по-немецки, потому что так много жил в Германии." in Russian.


dlisol

"Tim speaks German because he has lived in Germany much" is no longer accepted.


LePSqziA

Duo corrected my bad answer and told me I should have written "Tim speaks German because he spent in Germany much" instead. Is that really correct English?


GregoryCasteel

No, "he spent in Germany much" is not correct English. Not even remotely. We would generally say, "he lived in Germany a long time," or "he spent a lot of time in Germany."


mhjelmfe

The English here is not good. I think for a long time fits well


GaborBihary

It could refer to the amount of mony he spent im Germany, I guess.


Peterpurple

That is incorrect English


willswiggi

An English speaker wouldn't say the English version of this sentence


dec986

I disagree with the English translation: "Tim speaks German because he lived a long time in Germany"


Stephanie-France

What is wrong with тим говорит по немецки потому что он много жил в германии?


MountZion

This is a VERY stupid translation. I am a native English, Spanish and French speaker and Nobody speaks like that. I would use the word "долго" here instead of много


TedSandila

It's odd but OK. There is consistency in the course много = a lot. With a different verb phrase "a lot" would sound quite normal; "Tim speaks German because he spent a lot of time in Germany, but the point of the exercise is to demonstrate the past tense of "to live" not "to spend time."


Stephanie-France

Is the use of он before много really a mistake?


hayalci

Is потому что a pattern that needs to be memorized? Because the phrase here doesn't conjure anything for me "Because what (a lot) live in Germany"


eduardohvb

I'm not an english native speaker, but I believe that in this context it's implicit "A lot of time", but I do think this is an odd translation too.


Snow.Owl

fast male voice says like ... потому что ОН много жил в Германии


SeanPatric908907

"a lot of time" "a long time" "many times" All if these could be acceptable in English depending on precisely what you wish to express. We only use "a lot of time" to express how long action took to complete.


John571126

"He lived a lot in Germany" doesn't make sense in English.


MetroWestJP

There is nothing wrong with the English sentence, "He lived in Germany a lot." If I moved to Germany for the summer every year for eight years, then I would have lived in Germany a lot or many times. It has nothing to do with living there a long time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.