"Тим говорит по-немецки, потому что много жил в Германии."

Translation:Tim speaks German because he lived in Germany a lot.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


Ig0l0chka

It is unusual for Russians to say "много жил". It would rather be "долго жил" - "lived for a long time".

January 20, 2016

bhankerson

That's interesting, because it's also unusual to see "he lived in Germany a lot". I could imagine hearing it, but never, ever writing it. Rather "he lived in Germany a long time" (which is marked wrong, btw).

The only case I can think of this making sense is if Tim moved into and out of Germany many times. But unless that was established in previous context, this sentence would require "he lived in Germany a lot during <some period>"

April 12, 2018

servolock

Is there a reason why "he lived a lot in Germany" is not the same as "he lived in Germany a lot" ?

November 21, 2015

palmik235

correction given was:Tim speaks German because he has lived in Germany much. - which is not acceptable English

June 22, 2018

dlisol

Agreed: "Tim speaks German because he has lived in Germany so much." is a similar sentence that is correct English, but that is "Тим говорит по-немецки, потому что так много жил в Германии." in Russian.

July 7, 2018

dec986

I disagree with the English translation: "Tim speaks German because he lived a long time in Germany"

April 16, 2016

LePSqziA

Duo corrected my bad answer and told me I should have written "Tim speaks German because he spent in Germany much" instead. Is that really correct English?

April 16, 2018

mhjelmfe

The English here is not good. I think for a long time fits well

May 1, 2018

GregoryCasteel

No, "he spent in Germany much" is not correct English. Not even remotely. We would generally say, "he lived in Germany a long time," or "he spent a lot of time in Germany."

June 9, 2018

GaborBihary

It could refer to the amount of mony he spent im Germany, I guess.

October 3, 2018

Peter977192

That is incorrect English

November 19, 2018

pablomaclarry

Duolingo! Please change the English answer here. We think "...lived in Germany a long time" should be accepted, too. Sincerely, everyone.

August 9, 2018

MetroWestJP

There is nothing wrong with the English sentence, "He lived in Germany a lot." If I moved to Germany for the summer every year for eight years, then I would have lived in Germany a lot or many times. It has nothing to do with living there a long time.

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.