1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей нужны чай и кофе."

"Ей нужны чай и кофе."

Translation:She needs tea and coffee.

November 21, 2015

24 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "нужны" but not "нужно"?


joncoded

I asked myself that and then deduced that in Russian "tea and coffee (are) needed (by) her" rather than "she needs tea and coffee" :)

(...and now all those "Soviet Russia" jokes begin to have more meaning!)


alex546141

Because чай и кофе are 2 things, so are plural. Нужно would use if there was one word neuter instead чай и кофе( кофе is masculine!!!)


BoMyK

Чай тоже masculine. А значит если в предложении будет что-то одно (чай, или кофе), то с ним будет идти "нужен", а не "нужно".


GonzaIillo

The word "Нужно" can be two different things: it could be invariable and be used together with a verb; or it can be an adjective, in which case it would be the neuter form of it. In this sentence, you need the plural adjective to talk about "tea" AND "coffee". Notice that "tea and coffee" are the subject in the Russian sentence, which are "necessary" "to her".

Examples:

Together with a verb: "ей нужно уйти" ("she needs to leave", or more literal "to her is necessary to leave"). With this use case, it will always be "нужно" (invariable).

As an adjective, with a neuter noun like "молоко": "ей нужно молоко" ("she needs milk" or, literal, "to her is necessary milk").

If you had a masculine noun instead, you'd use "ну́жен": "им нужен компьютер";
with a feminine, use "нужна́": "ему нужна машина";
with a plural (as the sentence we are discussing), use "нужны́".


guido506552

In these sentences, ей, ему are in dative, aren't they ? So, what is им ?


GonzaIillo

Им is the dative of они́:
They need a computer = Им нужен компьютер

The dative personal pronouns are:
мне, тебе, (н)ему/(н)ей // нам, вам, (н)им
(the (н) is used after prepositions)


guido506552

Thank you, I've forgotten они declension ! I'm getting into it now !


NerysGhemor

Ей нужны много кофеина!!

(I love how you can see the origin of the word "caffeine" so clearly in Russian--that stuff which comes from coffee!)


maximp

Ей нужно много кофеина


sara_scout

Ей нужно всё кофеина! (did I translate that right? I dunno how to decline всё!)


maximp

What do you want to say? If you mean She needs all of the caffeine, that would be Ей нужен весь кофеин.


sara_scout

Ahhh. Yeah I wanted it to be "all the caffeine!" a la "all the things!".


Jeffrey855877

Adjective: весь "all, the whole"

Case Masc. Fem. Neut. Plural
Nom весь вся всё все
Acc (Inan) весь всю всё все
Acc (Anim) всего́ всю всё всех
Gen всего́ всей всего́ всех
Dat всему́ всей всему́ всем
Inst всем всей, все́ю всем все́ми
Prep всём всей всём всех

DaviSoares678

What is the difference betweet надо and нужно? Both use dative, both mean to need and both are used in the same funny way (нам надо/ей нужно = pronoun in dative + adverb)


MattinMaverick

Hi. (not a native speaker) They don't have a big difference in meaning. They are almost the same but The only difference between them is that Надо is only used for verbs. (Мне надо приготовить ужин/ нам надо идти на работу) But нужно/нужен/нужна/нужны can be used both for verbs and nouns. Тебе нужна машина. You need a car. Ему нужен телефон. He needs a phone.


_Maria_B._

She society tea and coffee.

Um, I know that made no sense, so why does DL suggest it? Society and coffee are very different things!


fugitivekitty

Why is the pronunciation of чай so wonky?


MattinMaverick

Чай and Кофе are in nominative or accusative?


GonzaIillo

In nominative. In the Russian sentence, "tea and coffee" is actually the subject of the sentence.
Think of "нужны" as the adjective "necessary". Then you have "tea and coffee are necessary to her", which makes it obvious why it's "ей" (dative) and not "она", and why "нужны" (plural) instead of "нужен" (or "нужно", which is actually the adverb and neuter adjective). To see it more clear, you can change the word order: "Чай и кофе нужны ей" (maybe it doesn't sound very natural but you get the point).


Sourick

Спасибо, Гоназилилло!


hammy106

But not in the same glass!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.