"Сначала нам надо найти коридор."

Translation:First, we need to find the corridor.

November 21, 2015

25 Comments


Nuttex

"Firstly, we need to find the corridor" should be a correct answer as well. Firstly is British English, and Duolingo generally accepts Britishisms.

December 28, 2015

CarlosLeye1

Is accepted it today(05/10/16)

May 11, 2016

SLzrnk

Why "At first we need to find a corridor" are the wrong answer?

December 6, 2015

Aulawabbel

At first is used for contrast, whereas just first is for describing a series of actions. Since at first usually contrasts initial thoughts, opinions, feelings, intentions, circumstances, etc. with some later result, it has to go along with past or future tenses. I think these initial states would all be described with imperfective verbs in Russian, too (is that right? [edit: now that I'm later in the tree I'm thinking that might have been an incorrect supposition...I'm still curious as to how this type of expression would map into Russian.]), where «найти» here is perfective. For example,

  • I thought it would be bad at first, but then I tried it.
  • At first she was afraid (she was petrified), but she knew she would survive. :D
  • At first I was going to go to the store until I realized I had more in the cupboard.
  • You'll feel a pinch at first (but it will be over quickly).
  • They were paid very little at first until someone spoke up.
December 13, 2015

Calroses

Is "To begin with" also a correct translation of сначала?

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

I do not think so. «Сначала» means time, not the first point of your argument. Namely, if you have to do something сначала, it means that it is the first thing you should do (before you do whatever else you've got planned).

November 21, 2015

Calroses

Thanks. I should have looked it up on a dictionary.

November 21, 2015

daughterofAlbion

What is the difference between сначала and в начале? My dictionary lists both as at first.

January 7, 2017

Shady_arc

Сначала can also mean "from the very beginning, anew, again" when used as an adverb. В начале cannot.

В начале ("at the beginning") can be further expanded with words saying the beginning of what you are talking about—and this is what you typically mean (в начале would be used if you mean "at the beginning" of something you have in mind).

January 7, 2017

an_alias

I'm not sure if I'm adding to your answer or just making things less clear for others. But in an attempt to clarify for myself:

(Disclaimer: I'm a monolingual native English speaker and thus bad at actually explaining my own native language or knowing what the word forms actually are).

It seems like, here at least, "Сначала" is more like an adverb much like the archaic "Firstly" or the slightly more used "At first".

If the phrase wanted a verb like "To begin with" (and I have no idea if this is even a phrase in Russian) then wouldn't you likely use начинать or начать? Obviously "Сначала" shares a root with those but seems to have a different meaning.

Right? Or no?

December 18, 2015

Calroses

My native language is also not Russian, but I know this much: the prefix "с-" means something like "from" or "off" so it "сначала" literally means something like "from the start." I new believe that "to begin with" is best translated as "во-первых." I'm not so sure that you would use a verb for that.

December 18, 2015

Kundoo

>If the phrase wanted a verb like "To begin with" (and I have no idea if this is even a phrase in Russian)

You can use expression like "начнём с того, что...".

But I'd rather say that "для начала" covers this meaning of "to begin with" pretty well, for the most part.

March 17, 2017

Reena_March

What's the difference between Сначала and В начале?:

Сначаланам надо найти коридор. = First, we need to find the corridor.

В начале готовят лук = First, the onions are cooked.

March 21, 2016

keaaww

"To start with" is one of the listed translations of сначала, it should be accepted

December 6, 2015

an_alias

Or the hint is wrong. I've found many cases where I was certain the hints were right and should be accepted. But I've also found many (based on comments and looking things up) where the hints bore no resemblance to the meaning of the sentence.

Not saying you're wrong ("To start with" here seems like it should be OK), just saying - just because it says it in the hint doesn't mean it's acceptable. This is still in beta and the hint could very well be wrong.

December 18, 2015

PictishWolf

The hints include translations that may be appropriate for other uses of the word or phrase, not necessarily in this exercise. Many times, you will get more exposure later that will expand on or further clarify how the word is used. Keep in mind, though, that Russian is not simply English with a different vocabulary and alphabet. Some ideas/concepts are better understood intuitively, after many different examples. IME, it also helps to learn some etymology sometimes. You learn roots and why phrases are constructed the way they are, information that can help you figure out unfamiliar, but similar phrases.

February 27, 2016

an_alias

Keep in mind, though, that Russian is not simply English with a different vocabulary and alphabet

I'm well aware of this and the more I learn, the more this becomes critically clear. But you absolutely make a good point.

You learn roots and why phrases are constructed the way they are

This is exactly what brought me to Russian. While it makes sense to, I have less interest in becoming conversational and more interest in the morphology. It's fascinating and, if I may (and related to your earlier point), almost poetic. Not to necessarily glorify it but, because it is so different from English, it requires a somewhat creative, tangential approach when evaluating word and phrase construction.

February 27, 2016

Willwsharp

why does this sentence use надо and not нужны?

March 10, 2016

SLzrnk

Сначала нам нужно найти коридор is also possible

March 10, 2016

dozk1

First of all we need to find a corridor (?)

March 14, 2016

KruzKalke

Should "Starting out, we need to find the hallway" work?

April 26, 2016

AntiokusIV

какая разница между сначала и начала? объясни на английском пожалуйста.

October 4, 2016

xnaut

It's sentences like these that really make me feel like Duolingo is a game.

September 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.