"Извините, мы ищем театр."

Translation:Sorry, we are looking for the theater.

November 21, 2015

19 Comments


VeraLinlin

I dont like "sorry" in this context, i d use "excuse me"

June 2, 2016

va-diim

Why would you apologize for looking for a theater? It should be "excuse me," not "sorry."

August 24, 2016

sotolf1

I'm sorry to disturb you, but I'm looking for the theatre is what you'd use in Norway at least.

August 18, 2017

MetroWestJP

In this situation, "sorry" is short for "I'm sorry to bother you".

November 19, 2018

NerysGhemor

Извините, мы ищем ядерных судов! (Nuclear vessels!)

You're welcome, you will never forget what that verb means now. ;-)

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

I'd probabvly use "..ищем атомные суда" or "... ищем ядерные суда". Genitive is really outdated here (and confusing because суд means "court of law" and has the same Genitive plural as «судно»).

November 21, 2015

NerysGhemor

Stupid iTranslate...

November 21, 2015

Pervita

Unforgettable scene :-)

August 16, 2019

AaronDandr

Why "we look for the theater" is wrong?

August 29, 2017

va-diim

Because it implies an imperfective aspect, meaning that it doesn't specify when, where, or how often. For example, "whenever we travel to a new city, we look for the theater."

If we're asking for directions right now, at this specific moment, then it implies a perfective aspect. For example, "we're looking for the theater [right now]."

August 29, 2017

rsail

I didn't try "excuse me" Does DL accept that too?

September 30, 2018

curtkobain

Yes, it does.

September 30, 2018

IanKendric3

Как сказать "Excuse us"?

March 8, 2019

va-diim

Извините нас, простите нас

March 8, 2019

AndroidKanada

I absentmindedly answered ишем, but instead of being recognized as a typo, DL said "wrong word". It's not in Vasmer's - any idea why it wasn't a typo?

March 24, 2019

e5fJ4

"excuse me we look for the theater" Where is the mistake?

July 2, 2019

va-diim

"we look for" is the incorrect aspect. It sounds as if you do this in a continuous basis, not a specific time. For example, "we look for the theater every time we go to a new city, and today, we are looking for the theater in Moscow."

July 2, 2019

SpookyHams

The right answer is SO wrong you NEVER say that in English

July 6, 2019

AndroidKanada

It looks OK to me (native speaker of English). Where are you from?

It's hard for exercises to be totally lifelike, because they are constrained by what has been learned by this point. But I can see this as part of a conversation: "Sorry, we're looking for the theatre. Which is the correct building?" Why do you say it is "SO wrong"?

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.