1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, мы ищем театр."

"Извините, мы ищем театр."

Translation:Excuse me, we are looking for the theater.

November 21, 2015

21 Comments


VeraLinlin

I dont like "sorry" in this context, i d use "excuse me"


va-diim

Why would you apologize for looking for a theater? It should be "excuse me," not "sorry."


MetroWestJP

In this situation, "sorry" is short for "I'm sorry to bother you".


sotolf1

I'm sorry to disturb you, but I'm looking for the theatre is what you'd use in Norway at least.


NerysGhemor

Извините, мы ищем ядерных судов! (Nuclear vessels!)

You're welcome, you will never forget what that verb means now. ;-)


Shady_arc

I'd probabvly use "..ищем атомные суда" or "... ищем ядерные суда". Genitive is really outdated here (and confusing because суд means "court of law" and has the same Genitive plural as «судно»).


NerysGhemor

Stupid iTranslate...


Pervita

Unforgettable scene :-)


Arnasio

I am hearing ищЁм instead. Can a native speaker comment about the right way of pronouncing this please?


va-diim

It doesn't sound like "ищём" to me at all. The letter Ё is always in an accented syllable. In this exercise, the pronunciation is "и́-щем."


IanKendric3

Как сказать "Excuse us"?


va-diim

Извините нас, простите нас


romancbeck

Why does the "и" in "ищем" sound like the Ukrainian "ї"? Why does it sound like "yi", not just "i"?


va-diim

The Ы in "мы" flows into the И in "ищем." That transition makes a /j/ sound in between, sounding like "мыйищем" in smooth word flow speech. "йи" = Ї in Ukrainian


Antixity

I might be missing something, but when I just press the individual word ищем it still sounds like "yeeshem". Maybe when a word starts with a stressed и, it gets the "y" treatment like the other soft vowels?


va-diim

It shouldn't sound like "yishem" on its own if it's pronounced correctly


Antixity

You're a native speaker, correct? Not trying to be difficult, just trying to understand, but could there be regional differences, because I've now heard two different TTS voices do this sentence, a man and a woman, and they both clearly pronounce the и as "yee", whether in the sentence as a whole or with just the individual word selected. I've also tried Google translate, and that also says it "yee".


Shady_arc

Well, there are some differences. Previously, их and им could indeed have a [j] if said after a vowel, like in this video (e.g. "кто им нужен", "мы их"). Some regions likely still have this feature but I doubt it affects all words that start with и.

None of the voices here aim to model that kind of pronunciation, so it is a bug in Google TTS. In reality the speakers the voices are based off would pronounce ищет with an "ee" like in "eel".


Antixity

Shady_arc: Ok, thank you for the explanation!


aikashell

I guess "Excuse US" is more suitable here. Because "we" are looking for theater. What do you think?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.