"Извините, мы ищем театр."

Translation:Sorry, we are looking for the theater.

3 years ago

12 Comments


VeraLinlin

I dont like "sorry" in this context, i d use "excuse me"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Why would you apologize for looking for a theater? It should be "excuse me," not "sorry."

2 years ago

sotolf1
sotolf1

I'm sorry to disturb you, but I'm looking for the theatre is what you'd use in Norway at least.

1 year ago

curtkobain

"Sorry" could work too.

3 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

In this situation, "sorry" is short for "I'm sorry to bother you".

3 weeks ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

Why "we look for the theater" is wrong?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because it implies an imperfective aspect, meaning that it doesn't specify when, where, or how often. For example, "whenever we travel to a new city, we look for the theater."

If we're asking for directions right now, at this specific moment, then it implies a perfective aspect. For example, "we're looking for the theater [right now]."

1 year ago

NerysGhemor

Извините, мы ищем ядерных судов! (Nuclear vessels!)

You're welcome, you will never forget what that verb means now. ;-)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I'd probabvly use "..ищем атомные суда" or "... ищем ядерные суда". Genitive is really outdated here (and confusing because суд means "court of law" and has the same Genitive plural as «судно»).

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Stupid iTranslate...

3 years ago

rsail
rsail

I didn't try "excuse me" Does DL accept that too?

2 months ago

curtkobain

Yes, it does.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.