"У них нет воды."

Translation:They do not have water.

November 21, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aguadopd

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

ENDINGGenitive sg.soft stem-a/-ямамамамыземляземлиzero-ending masc, -о/-е neutсок / молокосока / молокаконьконя-ь femмышьмыши

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


Cecilia798621

Whaaaat... omg i think im gonna cry i read this three times and still my mind is blank.


Ali_Alghamdi

check YouTube and other sources :)


Alexis-Mario96

Thank you very much for that explanation Pablo!!! I have read it all. Duolingo should add the notes of the units in the mobile app too!!


daniel.esparza.

Why is воды used instead of вода? Is here water genitive?


Ulysser

Yes, you have to use a genitive in у + нет sentences.

Брат (brother)

У меня нет брата (I don't have a brother)


Baldr11

Wow!!! Thanks for posting ... now I have to learn it ... runs away crying


keithi7

Can somebody explain this sentence? I figure нет is the opposite of есть here, but what cases do the nouns take? Is it like with есть?


JanisaChatte

Genitive case follows "нет". "Есть"(which you can sometimes omit in a sentence) is followed by Nominative case.


PaulTheHermit

I've noticed that in several exercises the word "воды" at the end of a sentence sounds notably different when you listen to it in slow speed - /badi/ turns to /bode/. Is that normal?


Franco397837

Same here, воды does not sound right at all when you listen to it "fast"


JOAO_SSOUZA

вода is stressed in "да", and its prepositional case form, which is воды, also is stressed in "ды", so the right way to pronounce is /vadé/, with the unstressed "о" sounding like "а".


mishtle

Is it the same the genetive form and the plural form for all the words?


Ulysser

The only difference between them is the stress, we pronounce vadý in genitive and vódy in plural. And not all the words work like that, e.g. друг > друга (gen sing) > друзья (nom plural)


taytwon80

Why is it них here but not меня? Unless i just confused myself lol


Theron126

"У них" - they have. "У меня" - I have.


Hector78673

Thanks for explenation


[deactivated user]

    Почему не верно "There is not any water" Why don`t "there is not any water"


keinemeinung

    Because you're saying that "they" (у них) do not have water, not that there isn't any water.


zipbangcrash

    Anyone else try to use the contraction "don't" instead of "do not" and get the translation wrong for it or was it just me?


17CGH17

    This one was tough. Having the black country accent messes up everything i say so much that im 50 percent of the time wrong. I cant stop saying things harsh. Thats the way we speak. Soft endings just dont exist. Im lost and need help


Tony105718

    I am from near there and have a similar problem.


Jack736221

    It didnt let me speak a 3rd time


SamulRober

    Is this plural to water?!?


Kundoo

    No, it's the genitive case.


LeaMiso

    Still don't get why "The boy has no apple" is accepted but "They have no water" isn't

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.