1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пока, Иван!"

"Пока, Иван!"

Translation:See you, Ivan!

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


aden16rus

it is more exactly because i am native =) i am confused about duo's translation


aph-italia

le gasp APH Russia


LukeCarter13

hetalia is trash go away


Ganna526157

Why it can't be "bye Ivan"


MarkOnnen

Иван is the Slavic form of John.


MishaFromMayo

The designated correct translation of "пока, Иван" is given above as "See you, Ivan!" But "увидимся" is much closer to "see you" than is "пока". There is a dynamic equivalence between "пока" and "see you". But the answers "bye", or even "later" should not be marked wrong. They're no less literal than "see you", but have similar meanings.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.