"Пока, Иван!"

Translation:See you, Ivan!

November 21, 2015

38 Comments


ivan100sic

See you, Duo!

November 21, 2015

vargux

Bye, Ivan!

December 27, 2015

aden16rus

it is more exactly because i am native =) i am confused about duo's translation

February 18, 2019

aph-italia

le gasp APH Russia

February 14, 2016

Mira006

You nailed it xD

February 23, 2016

LukeCarter13

hetalia is trash go away

August 13, 2018

Ganna526157

Why it can't be "bye Ivan"

March 4, 2018

MarkOnnen

Иван is the Slavic form of John.

August 9, 2016

MishaFromMayo

The designated correct translation of "пока, Иван" is given above as "See you, Ivan!" But "увидимся" is much closer to "see you" than is "пока". There is a dynamic equivalence between "пока" and "see you". But the answers "bye", or even "later" should not be marked wrong. They're no less literal than "see you", but have similar meanings.

May 4, 2018

Jack669787

Is there any particular reason why this name (and others) is pronounced differently by other languages than in the language it originates from? In this case, in most places you will hear this pronounced as 'EYE-van' but the correct pronunciation is 'EE-vahn'. Is it just a poor translation that became popular or something else?

December 30, 2015

adq2

I think in other European languages Ivan is pronounced EE-vahn, not EYE-vahn. In those languages the letter i can't represent the sound "EYE." So the problem is in the English language, which allocates (at least) two different sound, "EYE" and the short "EE" to the letter i.

In other words, the problem partly comes from the lack of proper orthography in English language. In English sounds don't correspond to letters one-to-one. So it's very difficult to represent the original sound of a foreign word in English.

Not that it really matters, though. Proper orthography or no, people just copy the original spelling (or just replace the Cyrillic alphabet to corresponding Latin alphabet), not the sound. Ivan is spelled Ivan in French (which, of course, has a proper orthography), but it's not to copy the sound, I guess.

Does anyone know an European language that changes the spelling of a foreign word to suit the original sound?

January 31, 2016

Rewm

The last thing is quite common practice with proper names when they come from a different alphabet (Putin becomes Poutine in French), less so if it's from the same alphabet. It's maybe the most obvious in Serbian: Cyrillic is the "main", more traditional/ national alphabet, so all names are written phonetically to fit it. Latin script is also official, but of course the same spelling is used as in Cyrillic, so George Bush becomes Džordž Buš.

March 3, 2016

Crutypus

First of all, French orthography is not as messed up as the English one, but pretty messed up still. In both cases the problem with these orthographies is that there are outdated and the language has changed since they've been adopted. The letter i used to represent what is now the ee sound in English, but it shifted to the diphthong you hear in "eye". Compare English "rice" to Swedish "ris", pronounced like reece. Essentially it's not so much a thing about orthography, it's just that the pronunciation of Ivan in English, just like the pronunciation of rice, has shifted from what it used to be, that is closer to the original Russian name.

December 1, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. Spanish, for instance, with its fútbol, béisbol, etc. from English; bulevar, popurrí, etc, from French; níquel, vals, etc. from German. It doesn't change the spelling of people's names, though (providing they're written in some form of the Latin alphabet). Latvian, on the other hand, does: Hilarija Klintone, Donalds Tramps (also adding the appropriate grammatical endings).

March 6, 2019

R_Andersson

Since поко is an informal way to say "goodbye", shouldn't Ваня be used instead of Иван?

March 29, 2016

amaratea

Unless this Ivan is your close friend or relative, it's better to use the form of their name they prefer to be called with. So, if your coworker introduces himself as Ivan, bringing it down to Vanya will be rather impolite, as if you want to build an informal kind of relationship all of a sudden. So it's better to use diminutives only when you are really in that kind of relationship (i.e. the person allows it).

March 29, 2016

jforrister

My understanding of Пока in english has always been "for now." Why isn't an acceptable translation?

May 25, 2016

YablockMember

Пока has different meanings: "bye"; "during some time" (eg "while", "for now", "until now" etc.); "yet".

For example: "ПОКА я ем, ты красишь забор" - "WHILE I eat, you paint a fence".

-Do you have painted the fence? (Ты покрасил забор?)

-No yet. (Пока нет)

June 3, 2016

NoelGoetowski

They way Иван is pronounced here makes me wonder: is there some connection between the names "Ivan" and "Evan"?

July 6, 2016

amaratea

they share the same origin - both are local versions of John (or, to be more precise, Ivan, Evan, John, Juan, Jean, Johann, Jens etc all have the same Hebrew origin).

July 6, 2016

snowysnowflake

Sort of like Pierre = Peter?

October 19, 2016

DaSharkFan

Poka is bye in Russian.

July 3, 2017

Elmo864079

Are proper nouns capitalised?

And yes, I speak British English.

October 29, 2017

Christophe565689

Is 'See you' a common way to say goodbye somewhere? In California we would say "see you later," "see you around," "see soon," etc but never just "see you."

November 5, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, in the UK -- where it can (even more informally) be "see ya".

March 6, 2019

JoseBonillaM

YUO SEE IVAN

February 3, 2018

Michal-Mourek

When is the "o" pronounced as "a"?

April 2, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

When it's unstressed -- as in Пока (Покá).

March 6, 2019

larkfeast

The answer is wrong. It should be "Bye, Ivan"

April 12, 2018

snowfoxsniper

As a russian speaker this is incorrect, it is more "good bye, ivan" litteraly "for now, ivan"

June 1, 2018

DanilegoPlays

Иван

November 2, 2018

DimitriVla

There was no option for the word they wanted!

November 14, 2018

DiGiacomos1

See you lvan

December 4, 2018

ramses_2000

Why "see you" and not "bye" as it should be. Пока means "bye", doesn't it? So до встречи will mean "see you". Am I right? Well sometimes DUO gets me confused

February 9, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"see you" = "bye" They're both informal shortenings of, respectively, "I'll see you later" and "goodbye", but they mean the same thing.

March 6, 2019

Rhoda967325

Bye ivan is also informal!

March 9, 2019

voknenurg.e

May be see you its mean увидимся?

March 17, 2019

Dr.Marguerite

where is the Russian keyboard

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.