"Пока, Иван!"

Translation:Bye, Ivan!

November 21, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aden16rus

it is more exactly because i am native =) i am confused about duo's translation


aph-italia

le gasp APH Russia


Ganna526157

Why it can't be "bye Ivan"


tegasvh

Ivan = the formal name of Vanya Vanya = more informal

See you = more polite (formal) Bye = much informal


MarkOnnen

Иван is the Slavic form of John.


MishaFromMayo

The designated correct translation of "пока, Иван" is given above as "See you, Ivan!" But "увидимся" is much closer to "see you" than is "пока". There is a dynamic equivalence between "пока" and "see you". But the answers "bye", or even "later" should not be marked wrong. They're no less literal than "see you", but have similar meanings.


Aleksandro_RU

The voice here has a strange intonation, like he wanted to say "still Ivan"... (it is also «пока Иван»)


Hajzel

Shouldn't "Later Ivan" be accepted as well?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.