"Drink beer in October!"

Translation:Ekimde bira iç!

November 21, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HanaHussei1

Why iç not içer


mizinamo

Because this sentence uses a command, so you have to translate it using a command form ().


HalukHepgu

Eğer ,tarımda ,ekim sırası ise ekimde bira iç yani ekim sırasında bira iç bu şekilde doğrudur. Ancak kastedilen Ekim ayı ise doğru değildir. Ekim'de bira iç şeklinde yazılmalıdır.


jo_mateixa0

shouldn't it be "ekimde birayı iç" cause it's direct complement, isn't it? :$


mizinamo

It's the direct object, but it's not a definite direct object ("the, that, my, ..."), so it doesn't get the accusative case in Turkish.


jo_mateixa0

sağol! şimdi anladım!!!! Ah, by the way, if you want help in catalan I can help you


Thesoth

Quite useful sentence :D


Volgograd3

Oktoberfest, ja!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.