1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет ничего хуже моей кошки."

"Нет ничего хуже моей кошки."

Translation:There is nothing worse than my cat.

November 21, 2015

23 Comments


sarahvogler

I am covering my cat's ears. Lol! Their is nothing BETTER than my cat!


Asia_Szulc

Wow that's a Russian sentence I will definitely never use!


War7iger

I love my cat but sometimes he is a dick. Don't be lying that your one isn't from time to time


superechidna

Why is not чем моя кошка


Shady_arc

"моей кошки" is shorter and more idiomatic, that;s why we have it as the main translation. Otherwise, both can be used.


wayne902574

An IDIOM?

Is the idiom where 'than' came from?


flootzavut

I'm pretty sure it can be translated both ways. I don't know if there's a subtle difference.


Aninka789

Is хуже comparative of плохой?


Shady_arc

Exactly. It is an irregular comparative, which is similar to how English "worse" does not come from "bad".

In Russian, the form хуже comes from худой, which in the modern language means "thin, scrawny" and does not form this comparative anymore (худее is its modern comparative).


pluckingstrings

In what case is «моей кошки»?


LukaVukZrinski

I barely understood this. Where is "than"? Implied but hidden?


Shady_arc

It is in the genitive. Alternatively, you might say "..., чем моя кошка"


Hall_of_English

Нет ничего лучше моей кошки (ну, она так думает...)


AasinPena

Кошки is not plural?


Yakuul

It's the genitive singular form.


AugustineLim

I had a cat that was horrible and very selfish. But I still love it like a serf. It died in my sister's arm. That was more than ten years ago now... :*(


Candice633561

Please stop with the negative statements about dogs and cats.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.