"Нет ничего хуже моей кошки."

Translation:There is nothing worse than my cat.

November 21, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarahvogler

I am covering my cat's ears. Lol! Their is nothing BETTER than my cat!


Asia_Szulc

Wow that's a Russian sentence I will definitely never use!


War7iger

I love my cat but sometimes he is a dick. Don't be lying that your one isn't from time to time


Matthew-215401

...enough that you'd say nothing is worse than your cat? No way. lol


superechidna

Why is not чем моя кошка


Shady_arc
Mod

"моей кошки" is shorter and more idiomatic, that;s why we have it as the main translation. Otherwise, both can be used.


flootzavut

I'm pretty sure it can be translated both ways. I don't know if there's a subtle difference.


Aninka789

Is хуже comparative of плохой?


Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly. It is an irregular comparative, which is similar to how English "worse" does not come from "bad".

In Russian, the form хуже comes from худой, which in the modern language means "thin, scrawny" and does not form this comparative anymore (худее is its modern comparative).


pluckingstrings

In what case is «моей кошки»?


LukaVukZrinski

I barely understood this. Where is "than"? Implied but hidden?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is in the genitive. Alternatively, you might say "..., чем моя кошка"


Hall_of_English

Нет ничего лучше моей кошки (ну, она так думает...)


AasinPena

Кошки is not plural?


Yakuul

It's the genitive singular form.


AugustineLim

I had a cat that was horrible and very selfish. But I still love it like a serf. It died in my sister's arm. That was more than ten years ago now... :*(


Candice633561

Please stop with the negative statements about dogs and cats.


Ezequiel724903

I'm pretty sure he is no worse than that drunk latin parrot


MeaganThom2

Is "нет, ничего хуже..." typically a light-hearted phrase?


Kaishakuninn

I have come here to read the comments.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.