"Нет ничего хуже моей кошки."

Translation:There is nothing worse than my cat.

November 21, 2015

20 Comments


RockyMt.H

I am covering my cat's ears. Lol! Their is nothing BETTER than my cat!

January 25, 2017

superechidna

Why is not чем моя кошка

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

"моей кошки" is shorter and more idiomatic, that;s why we have it as the main translation. Otherwise, both can be used.

November 21, 2015

wayne902574

An IDIOM?

Is the idiom where 'than' came from?

April 21, 2016

flootzavut

I'm pretty sure it can be translated both ways. I don't know if there's a subtle difference.

November 21, 2015

Asia_Szulc

Wow that's a Russian sentence I will definitely never use!

December 1, 2017

War7iger

I love my cat but sometimes he is a dick. Don't be lying that your one isn't from time to time

August 10, 2019

Aninka789

Is хуже comparative of плохой?

March 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Exactly. It is an irregular comparative, which is similar to how English "worse" does not come from "bad".

In Russian, the form хуже comes from худой, which in the modern language means "thin, scrawny" and does not form this comparative anymore (худее is its modern comparative).

March 13, 2016

LiamClarke6

Brutal

December 4, 2017

pluckingstrings

In what case is «моей кошки»?

February 2, 2016

LenaStorli

Genitive

February 4, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

I barely understood this. Where is "than"? Implied but hidden?

August 23, 2016

Shady_arc

It is in the genitive. Alternatively, you might say "..., чем моя кошка"

August 23, 2016

AasinPena

Кошки is not plural?

January 11, 2018

Yakuul

It's the genitive singular form.

March 25, 2018

AntonSamodelko

True

December 29, 2018

AugustineLim

I had a cat that was horrible and very selfish. But I still love it like a serf. It died in my sister's arm. That was more than ten years ago now... :*(

February 11, 2016

Candice633561

Please stop with the negative statements about dogs and cats.

March 4, 2019

LukeThronson

Truth

December 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.