"Нетничегохужемоейкошки."

Translation:There is nothing worse than my cat.

3 years ago

17 Comments


RockyMt.H

I am covering my cat's ears. Lol! Their is nothing BETTER than my cat!

1 year ago

superechidna

Why is not чем моя кошка

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"моей кошки" is shorter and more idiomatic, that;s why we have it as the main translation. Otherwise, both can be used.

3 years ago

wayne902574

An IDIOM?

Is the idiom where 'than' came from?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm pretty sure it can be translated both ways. I don't know if there's a subtle difference.

3 years ago

Aninka789

Is хуже comparative of плохой?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly. It is an irregular comparative, which is similar to how English "worse" does not come from "bad".

In Russian, the form хуже comes from худой, which in the modern language means "thin, scrawny" and does not form this comparative anymore (худее is its modern comparative).

2 years ago

Asia_Szulc

Wow that's a Russian sentence I will definitely never use!

1 year ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

In what case is «моей кошки»?

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Genitive

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

I barely understood this. Where is "than"? Implied but hidden?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is in the genitive. Alternatively, you might say "..., чем моя кошка"

2 years ago

LiamClarke6

Brutal

1 year ago

AasinPena

Кошки is not plural?

11 months ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

It's the genitive singular form.

8 months ago

AugustineLim

I had a cat that was horrible and very selfish. But I still love it like a serf. It died in my sister's arm. That was more than ten years ago now... :*(

2 years ago

LukeThronson
LukeThronson

Truth

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.