"There are bears and ducks here."

Translation:Здесь медведи и утки.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


potatoeglot

Hmm, I thought здесь есть would be used instead of just здесь for the English there are/is...here. If both of them can be used, is there a difference in the meaning conveyed? For instance:

  • Здесь есть женщина = The existence of the woman is the main information being conveyed here.
  • Здесь женщина = There's a woman but there's less emphasis on the existence.

Is this interpretation correct?

July 26, 2017

HRentik

Why isnt "меадведи и утки здесь" accepted?

July 23, 2016

MetroWestJP

Based on previous lessons, I'm thinking "здесь медведи и утки" means "here there are bears and ducks", while "медведи и утки здесь" is closer to "the bears and the ducks are here".

May 25, 2018

SergioAndr658303

You are right, the emphasis is on the position and not on the animals

December 26, 2018

otanim617

the same thing.

December 15, 2016

ElizabethD447593

I'm from Russia, so the grammar has been used differently. When you say "Здесь медведи и утки" it most likely mean here is the bears and ducks are there. That sums it up right, because "Здесь" means here. And it's used both ways to start and end the sentence.

June 3, 2018

Velar.Drone

Есть медведи и утки здесь?

You really need to do something about automation of a freer word order

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

It is sad that the word order in Russian is not free. I am not sure there exists a language with a free word order.

November 21, 2015

Velar.Drone

So you're saying this is wrong? Its a fair cop. It actually sounded more like a question to me (with stress on the здесь) when I reread it.

Far as I know Russian is very promiscuous with this respect and even allows switching of Object and Subject (which is quite rare) due to pitch pragmatic implicatures and a rich set of case markings but then again I might be wrong. In any case I'll ask my mom and dad about this next time we speak.

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

"Есть <something> здесь?" probably can be said (it is not an obvious mistake) but it is not how native speakers generally speak. As a learner you sure do not want to speak like Master Yoda, do you?

November 22, 2015

Velar.Drone

Yeah, I get what you're saying now and I might have been slightly wrong here but to me есть что-то здесь feels only slightly less correct than, say здесь eсть что-то but I don't think any of the 6 options would be cause comment if using without proper intonation during casual speech. (google shows that all 6 exist at least to some extent) But I wasn't kidding though, I'll ask my parents about this when I get the chance.

P.S. I grew up speaking (without reading) Russian and maybe my spoken Israely Russian dialect is a bit muddled but later I picked up some old soviet grammer books the impression I got was that Russian also has an unussually wide difference between the official and the spoken.

P.P.S. Funny, I was just discussing Yoda in relation to word order this morning. His word order is OSV, BTW, which is basically only default in South american isolate languages and some sign language if I'm not mistaken (altaic with Object focalization perhaps, Japanese might he be?).

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Есть медведи и утки здесь is unnatural in both spoken and written Russian.

Maybe in poetry... Poetry allows a number of things not used in real speech.

November 23, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Esperanto has a free word order ;)

May 16, 2018

NickStoner4

Why not Там медведи и утки здись?

June 8, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

Makes no sense, as if you have not decided whether the bears are here or there.

The first "there" in the English sentence does not really mean "over there" as in "Put the umbrella there". It is just required by English grammar to express existence.

A more bookish way is a structure like "A sheet of paper was on the desk" or "Bears and ducks are there" (with an emphasis on the first part of the sentence). An even more bookish way tpo express it would be "In the forest there lived bears and ducks"—I do not think such wording is accepted in most Duolingo courses (it will definitely be rejected in a course for people learning English).

June 8, 2017

MetroWestJP

You're sentence would probably translate to something like, "There are bears there and the ducks are here." In English, "there" can have more than one meaning, and they aren't translated the same way. We can use "there" to indicate a location, and we can use "there is/are" to say that something exists. If you say "the bird is there", you're talking about the bird's location. If you say "there is a bird that moos like a cow", you're not using "there" to talk about the bird's location; you're saying that a bird exists (and that it moos like a cow). The "there" we use for location is "там" in Russian. The phrase "there is/are" that we use to express the existence of something is "есть" in Russian, but apparently it's optional in this exercise. I'm sure you've already figured this out since you posted your question, but hopefully this will help someone else.

May 25, 2018

TaylorShai

Why is здесь at the beginning of the sentence and not the end

July 27, 2018

NormantMar

It looka inccorect grama

November 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.