1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are bears and ducks he…

"There are bears and ducks here."

Translation:Здесь медведи и утки.

November 21, 2015

36 Comments


HRentik

Why isnt "меадведи и утки здесь" accepted?


MetroWestJP

Based on previous lessons, I'm thinking "здесь медведи и утки" means "here there are bears and ducks", while "медведи и утки здесь" is closer to "the bears and the ducks are here".


SergioAndr658303

You are right, the emphasis is on the position and not on the animals


kdammers

As a native speaker of English, I do not follow your distinction. The problem with this and similar exercises is that there is a valid distinction in Russian, but the English translations do not reflect these distinctions, since intonation is not indicated (unless one uses italics) in English -- yet that is what is being tested. It is really irritating to know what the Russian means and still get marked wrong because of someone's rigid idea of what the English word order should be to reflect the original Russian meaning.


Adrienne134675

It's not about word order in English. The distinction (in English) is between indefinite and definite references.

There is a difference between "a bear" and "the bear" and likewise a difference between "there are bears here" and "the bears are here". In English, as is shown in the above example, the difference is shown primarily with articles.

Since Russian doesn't have articles, the distinction between definite and indefinite is shown via word order. The distinction is equally valid in both languages, just manifested differently.


BrownBloke220

So does that mean i can use "вот"also?


Adrienne134675

Not in this case, from my understanding.

To say "вот медведи и утки" is more like "here (I'm handing you) bears and ducks" while здесь медведи и утки" is "here (in this place) there are bears and ducks"


Stijuh

Can you say "здесь есть медведи и утка"?


dla17Spanish

I want to know this, too. This is originally what I wrote but the given answer takes out the есть ...


potatoeglot

Hmm, I thought здесь есть would be used instead of just здесь for the English there are/is...here. If both of them can be used, is there a difference in the meaning conveyed? For instance:

  • Здесь есть женщина = The existence of the woman is the main information being conveyed here.
  • Здесь женщина = There's a woman but there's less emphasis on the existence.

Is this interpretation correct?


ElizabethD447593

I'm from Russia, so the grammar has been used differently. When you say "Здесь медведи и утки" it most likely mean here is the bears and ducks are there. That sums it up right, because "Здесь" means here. And it's used both ways to start and end the sentence.


Mantrid_Brizon

I imgine Yoda speaking and he says "here be bears and ducks". Yoda makes learning Russian easier.


griann62

I wonder what Yoda sounds like in the Russian releases of the Star Wars films. Can Russian handle that level of twisting?


Sara876861

Why is it not здесь есть медведи и утки?


Dan691448

It seems like the Russian language wants to use the least amount of words to get the thought across. It probably came from the Huns shouting on horseback, semi-simillar to German.


TaylorShai

Why is здесь at the beginning of the sentence and not the end


NickStoner4

Why not Там медведи и утки здись?


Shady_arc

Makes no sense, as if you have not decided whether the bears are here or there.

The first "there" in the English sentence does not really mean "over there" as in "Put the umbrella there". It is just required by English grammar to express existence.

A more bookish way is a structure like "A sheet of paper was on the desk" or "Bears and ducks are there" (with an emphasis on the first part of the sentence). An even more bookish way tpo express it would be "In the forest there lived bears and ducks"—I do not think such wording is accepted in most Duolingo courses (it will definitely be rejected in a course for people learning English).


MetroWestJP

You're sentence would probably translate to something like, "There are bears there and the ducks are here." In English, "there" can have more than one meaning, and they aren't translated the same way. We can use "there" to indicate a location, and we can use "there is/are" to say that something exists. If you say "the bird is there", you're talking about the bird's location. If you say "there is a bird that moos like a cow", you're not using "there" to talk about the bird's location; you're saying that a bird exists (and that it moos like a cow). The "there" we use for location is "там" in Russian. The phrase "there is/are" that we use to express the existence of something is "есть" in Russian, but apparently it's optional in this exercise. I'm sure you've already figured this out since you posted your question, but hopefully this will help someone else.


GNLivesey

Idea: Have correct and incorrect answers as per usual but also have a category of 'obscure' responses that are marked as technically accurate but tell you what the most common (best) ways of saying a phrase is and maybe even some description why. In this case "Есть медведи и утки здесь", would be marked as technically correct but would say that the word 'Есть' is not necessary for common parlance. "медведи и утки здесь", would also be marked as correct but would say that it really means "The bears and ducks are here" whereas putting 'здесь' first would make it mean "There are bears and ducks here".


MAGIC_TOM

Are there snakes in the city? есть is required.

There are bears and ducks here. есть is not required?


Adrienne134675

From what I've seen, есть is always required in questions.


ZGzcu

I accidentally wrote птицы instead of утки. It was marked wrong. And previously, Duolingo said: 'Ducks are birds.' Hmm.


David_Malchik

I wrote это медведи и утки тут and it was marked wrong.


Polipor

Can someone please clarify "есть" issue? What is the difference between sentence with and without it?


Steve448292

the necessity for this word order over "медведи и утки здесь" still throws me. Could a general rule of thumb be - state the where then the what?


Shady_arc

For "there is/are" sentence you usually start with "where". When telling where something is, you first say "what".


Seebee8

Why can I not say "там есть медведи и утки"?


Shady_arc

Там is "there". In this sentence, you need "here", which is здесь or тут.

(the English translation starts with "there" but the word does not actually mean anything)


Seebee8

thank you ... спасибо ... for a German native speaker it is sometimes really confusing to first translate from English to German and then back to Russian ;-)


BenjaminGo498727

Why not using "вот"?


Adrienne134675

Вот is like "here it is" while pointing to something or handing someone something. Здесь is like "the weather is nice here" meaning a general location or environment.


LucasBachm3

Why can it not be вот медведи и утки?


renanalbres

So... здесь is placed wherever Lingo Lingo likes it!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.