"Иван не работал в этой стране."

Translation:Ivan has not worked in this country.

November 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nunya186503

What about "did not work"?


dyvgonzalez

It is now accepted 15.100.2019


JanetGidle

Wrote did not work, it was correct too.


ErikKaufma2

What case is стране in so that we know to use этой?


JanetGidle

Without verb of motion, must be prepositional


carneeki

"Ivan was not working in this country." is not accepted as of 2020-07-01.


carneeki

Wait, it might be. My autocorrect typed "on this country" which is clearly wrong.


JanetGidle

Death to autoincorrect!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.