"Write slowly; I do not understand anything."

Translation:Пиши медленно, я ничего не понимаю.

November 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


superechidna

please explain to me what is wrong with "Пиши медленно, я не понимаю ничего"


Die_Lerche

As if writing more slowly would help understand :-D I love sentences like this


MasqueArt

Maybe if he writes slowly, it could be easier to read better handwritting ;)


Martin135869

Texting too fast may result in funny autocorrects ;)


quevivaespanha18

"пиши медленно, я не понимаю ничего" And it was not accepted.


SerjMorozov

Yes, you can say like this. But word order like " я не понимаю ничего"- it's more for English and other european languages. Russian, Ukrainian use this word order too, but in common life we more likely go for "я ничего не понимаю". Also, more specific russian word when you want to ask somebody to do something slower will be "помедленнее" (Slow down)


lee_livingston

I don't know if this is the correct place, but every time I heard someone ask to do something slower, they always used the 'по' prefix.

As in говорите помедленнее. Пишите помедленнее.

Lol. Now granted this was 25 years ago and talking with fairly old people... Just wondering if times have changed; thanks in advance.


OwlOfTheAsh

Welp. As a native speaker i found out that i can't even hear my language and my word order is not correct. That's the news.


[deactivated user]

    Порядок слов в русском может быть разный, суть предложения не меняется. Главное - ваша интонация


jtaylor162

    "Пишите медленно; я нечего не понимаю" is rejected, reported. I assume I'm right, but a bit surprised it wasn't DL's most preferred answer. After all, the situation could easily involve someone other than a familiar friend!!


jtaylor162

    Looking at my own comment 3 months later, I realize used нечего rather than ничего. I'm guessing this is a problem, but still pretty shaky about the distinction...


SerjMorozov

    Yes you are right. Hope it will help you https://kak-pravilno.net/nechego-ili-nichego-kak-pravilno/ Ничего и нечего may sound similar, but the context is different plus other rules that even native speakers might not know.


SukhenduDa

    Why can't we use Пишите here?It was marked wrong!


DavidM886339

    So is the и ending vs. the ите ending ты vs.вы? I'm seeing both but the Tips don't explain this well.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.