1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I'm in Law school."

"I'm in Law school."

Translation:Я учусь на юридическом факультете.

November 21, 2015

11 Comments


superechidna

what is wrong with "Я в юрическом факултете"


Shady_arc
Mod

"в" is not used with the departments of a university. Факульте́т, отделе́ние and ка́федра are all used with на (probably stemming from the fact that oftentimes these are formal divisions that may and will coexist inside the same building, occasionally using the same rooms).

Университе́т, институ́т, ко́лледж and шко́ла are used with в (even though a large university can have an "institute" amongst its subdivisions).


kpagcha

Well I tried "Я на юридическом факультете" and it was marked wrong :(


Dogdogcat

Good insights, thanks, Igor.


kochedykov

why not "я в школе юристов" or "я учусь в юридической школе"?!


Rene_K.

Почему не "Я в юридической школе"? Нельзя просто находиться в юридической школе? Например: Дорогая, я в юридической школе, даю знания бестолковым студентам. Или это звучит не литературно?


Alexmalaho

Будет I am at school


Rene_K.

т.е. здесь предлог "in" подразумевает "учусь"?


Alexmalaho

В американском английском да.


SeanPatric908907

I put "В" instead of "НА" the first time, because "НА" did not show up in the hints for some reason.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.