"I'm in Law school."

Translation:Я учусь на юридическом факультете.

November 21, 2015

11 Comments


superechidna

what is wrong with "Я в юрическом факултете"

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

"в" is not used with the departments of a university. Факульте́т, отделе́ние and ка́федра are all used with на (probably stemming from the fact that oftentimes these are formal divisions that may and will coexist inside the same building, occasionally using the same rooms).

Университе́т, институ́т, ко́лледж and шко́ла are used with в (even though a large university can have an "institute" amongst its subdivisions).

November 21, 2015

kpagcha

Well I tried "Я на юридическом факультете" and it was marked wrong :(

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixed.

December 30, 2015

Dogdogcat

Good insights, thanks, Igor.

May 1, 2016

kochedykov

why not "я в школе юристов" or "я учусь в юридической школе"?!

January 22, 2017

Rene_K.

Почему не "Я в юридической школе"? Нельзя просто находиться в юридической школе? Например: Дорогая, я в юридической школе, даю знания бестолковым студентам. Или это звучит не литературно?

March 21, 2017

Alexmalaho

Будет I am at school

March 31, 2017

Rene_K.

т.е. здесь предлог "in" подразумевает "учусь"?

March 31, 2017

Alexmalaho

В американском английском да.

April 1, 2017

SeanPatric908907

I put "В" instead of "НА" the first time, because "НА" did not show up in the hints for some reason.

July 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.