1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tourismus hat große Bedeutun…

"Tourismus hat große Bedeutung."

Translation:Tourism is of great importance.

November 27, 2013

81 Comments


jess_11

English native here. Does 'Tourism has big significance' sound odd to you? It does to me.


Ellenbogen

I think "great significance/importance" sounds more natural. Groß doesn't only mean big. The Great Wall would Die Große Mauer, for example.


liyuekwai

Thats the answer i used, but duolingo says its wrong


joseph.lon

I think that normally the choice of adjective in this context would be, "Tourism has a 'huge' or 'great' significance." Nonetheless, I think that that sill sounds a bit strange. Perhaps "Tourism is hugely significant," or in that case instead of "hugely," one might just as easily say "very," or "greatly." I might also try, "Tourism is of great significance (here/there)." This is not the kind of sentence that would generally sit alone without some further modification within the sentence. Sometimes Duo just plain misses on its acceptable translations, as we all know.


Zhaoxu3

I don 't get it any way...


Krizzards

Struggled with the word Tourism and finally realized that we would say that Tourism is important for commerce, businesses, GDP, etc, but if we are saying it in regards to individuals or learning tolerance and understanding of other cultures, we would say "Travel or travelling is very important."


PatriciaJH

Yes, "big" is an adjective, and therefore it can't modify the adjective "significance." An adverb is required.

("Big" does get used as an adverb colloquially, but that's not appropriate here.)


starrygordon

American native. I seldom hear anyone in the US say 'tourism' although they know what it means. They would be more likely to say 'Touring has great importance,' or 'Touring is very important', even though the meaning is somewhat ambiguous.


Doctor-John

"Tourism" is a more common word and concept than "touring." Tourism is a business, industry, activity, or phenomenon that can have a huge impact on a local economy. "Touring" is something that many, but not all, tourists do. "We're touring the West in our RV." "We're touring the wine country of California on our bicycles."


Jaynanne

I'm not sure that I agree with that idea. I live in a state were tourism is of great importance.....and that is just how we say it.


Saabchief

'Tourism has great meaning' I believe should be accepted. If 'a' is inserted then that begs the question 'What is that 'great meaning'? AND in the case where 'a' is required why did the German not use 'eine'?


Doctor-John

This is an old exchange, but for anyone who reads it, please note that whether German uses an article and whether English uses an article are entirely separate questions. You can't deduce what German will do from the English or what English will do from the German.


SimoneBa

You could put "eine" in there, it would still be grammatically correct and the meaning wouldn't change.


JamesGBC

The a has disappeared now. So I got it wrong again!


Doctor-John

Whether an "a" or no "a" sounds OK in your translation depends on the rest of your translation.


AdamSmithyGirl

"Tourism has great meaning." Why is this not accepted? Is it that meaning has a slightly different connotation here even though it is a translation of Bedeutung?


Kim.lernt.gern

I agree. This should be accepted. This sentence is synonymous with the one that is accepted. Native English speaker.


theflyingtove

I keep wanting to translate it as "tourism has great meaning" but I think that translation misses the intended meaning of the sentence. As some comments above state, US Americans at least don't tend to talk about "tourism" (as opposed to "travel") on the individual scale, so you wouldn't say "tourism has great meaning to me." We talk about "tourism" as an economic thing, like "tourism is of great importance to the economy." At least to my ears, "has great meaning" is more of an emotional importance than a tangible one.


Doctor-John

"Meaning" is often a good translation of "Bedeutung," but not here. What does "great meaning" mean? How can the meaning be great? Some common qualifiers of "meaning" are: clear, unclear, understood, misunderstood, hidden, and subtle. The expressions that work here in native English are: great importance, great impact, great significance.


AdamSmithyGirl

Thanks for the reply. "Meaning" can mean "signficance" (albeit usually as the 2nd or 3rd definition in dictionaries) as in "His life has great meaning." It doesn't mean his life is an idea trying to be conveyed. That's what I was getting at.


Doctor-John

Understood, but in your example "meaning" is not a good choice. The best word for significance is usually "significance."


Kim.lernt.gern

Nope, it's just fine.


mg180man

Are you referring to American-English? In England, something that is significant has 'great meaning'.


nova46

DUO accepted the succinct, "Tourism is very important."


averoes

In another lesson in the sentence "Der Tourismus ist von Bedeutung" the article "der" was necessary. What's the difference?


SimoneBa

In this case, none that I can see. You may want to use the article, or not, depending on stylistic reasons, but it doesn't change the meaning.


Konrad-Michal

Tourism has a great significance has just been rejected...


bynny2015

Duolingo accepted "Tourism is very important." June 2017


Doctor-John

It's obvious from reading the comments and looking at the current list of accepted answers that the original list of correct answers was too small and over time grew too large. In other words, some fine translations were originally not included, and after a few years some awkward, not really native English answers were added, as well as the missing good translations.


Daniffmoura

Why isn't there an umlaut in "grosse" here?


mizinamo

Because there's no reason for one.

The adjective groß has no umlaut, nor does the feminine form große.

The noun Größe "size" has an umlaut, and so does the comparative form größer "bigger", but neither of those is used in this sentence.


Daniffmoura

Thank you for the clarification!


Scotty961538

Can someone clarify why there is no eine?


mizinamo

Because Bedeutung is used uncountably here, like "importance" -- you would not say that it is "of a great importance".


pmullen1954

Warum bedeutung und nicht wichtigkeit


Gemobis

"Tourism has a great mportance" seems wrong because of the "a". Could a native English speaker tell me the reason, even though there is no article in German ? We all know languages can't be translated word for word as in Google


john.newbe

I think that it would be OK if the sentence carried on...." Tourism has a great importance in the local economy" ...for example. It sounds odd when it stops at importance.


Doctor-John

"Tourism has a great importance." sounds weird, whether you stop there or add more to the sentence. Much better is "Tourism is of great importance." If you are going to add more, you could say, for example, "Tourism is very important to the local economy." If you're going to use the noun "importance," then you need to use "is of," not "has." For example, "Tourism is of great importance to the local economy."


tubaace

I agree with that. "A great significance" would regard a specific situation that should be named. "Great significance" can just be a general description of tourism at large.


madjerT

"Tourism is important" was marked wrong


nova46

You didn't account for "große"--"great."


mg180man

Since 'bedeutung' translates as 'meaning', why is 'Tourism has great meaning' rejected?


Doctor-John

why is 'Tourism has great meaning' rejected?

Because this literal translation is not native English.


mg180man

Are you native English or American English?


marijuslau

Is 'Tourismus hat große Bedeutung' == 'Tourismus ist von Bedeutung' ?


mizinamo

More like Tourismus ist von großer Bedeutung.


Davarrel

Tourism has a big meaning is correct too


Doctor-John

"Tourism has a big meaning" is currently accepted but probably shouldn't be. That's not something a native speaker is likely to say. If you're going to use "has a big," then the best translation would be "Tourism has a big impact."

P.S. (2 days later) Both "big meaning" and "great meaning" are no longer accepted.


Arrahn

As a native speaker, I see no issue with "great meaning" at all. "Big meaning" is awkward to my ears, but in saying "Tourism has great meaning" one could nearly just as well derive the "importance" of tourism. Accordingly, I submit that the "great meaning" variant once again be accepted.


DanFelker

And i thought my answer of great meaning was awkward.


NRizel

Tourism is of big importance...is this sounds natural ??


nova46

It does capture the meaning of the sentence, but it doesn't sound natural. "Great" is better. "Big" fits better with tangible nouns; e.g., houses , trees, cars, etc. "Importance" is intangible and is better described as being great or significant. http://www.grammarbank.com/big-large-great.html


mg180man

Awkward, maybe but not wrong.


Bekir978479

Tourism has big importance is not accepted. It would have been accepted if I had written "a" big importance. Is the indefinite article really necessary?


Doctor-John

"Tourism has a big importance" sounds better than without the "a", but is still not quite native English.


LiamRichar20

Why isn't a word like Wichtig or Sinn used here for important?


HenrySurfs

As a native German: "Tourismus ist wichtig" has the same meaning, using the noun of "wichtig" > "Die Wichtigkeit" instead > "Tourismus hat (eine) große Wichtigkeit" would be grammatically correct but would be said rather rarly. The usage of "Sinn", for example "Tourismus hat großen Sinn" in would be false in the given context. You can say "Tourismus macht Sinn" but it has the meaning of "Tourism makes sense"


OttoHimmelberg

Tourism means a lot. "a lot(big)"=" große" ,"bedeutung"="meaning". Like when you say: "It means a lot to me".


Doctor-John

Tourism means a lot to people in the tourist and hospitality industry. But "Tourism means a lot" by itself sounds odd. The listener is left hanging, expecting to be told to whom tourism means a lot. The listener can guess to whom tourism means a lot, but the statement sounds incomplete.


Arrahn

What you say is true; in the absence of context such a statement seems odd and leaves the listener wondering what is meant. It is, however, (in my experience) not so atypical here on Duolingo to encounter sentences which are just as strange due to the absence of former or subsequently clarifying context. Due to the nature and design of Duolingo, the responsibility for providing context does not really belong to the learner.


triklogl

And unfortunately it is never explained, which is very uncomfortable to me, as language is communication: context should be taken in consideration!


Doctor-John

Hi Arrahn. My point was that a sentence that no native speaker would say, for whatever reason, including sounding oddly incomplete, is not likely to be accepted by Duolingo, and it shouldn't be.


[deactivated user]

    The feminine voice pronounces the t as a d. Is this regional?


Peg471311

    I tried "tourism is of major importance" but got marked wrong.


Johnwithvibes

    This translation doesn't make any sense...

    It should've been like "Tourism has great importance" instead of this non-sense translation...


Sherry611506

    tourism is great important , why not accept


Krizzards

    Sherry - ignore the negative comments. Speaking English is not a requirement of speaking German and there is no reason for you to need to master one to learn the other just because English is the most prevalent language on Duo. I lived quite happily in Vienna for 2 years with very little German and luckily was encouraged despite my lack of perfect grammar. As a matter of fact, I found doing my best to communicate with other human beings from another culture was much more important and valuable to my life than "speaking with perfect grammar." The grammar comes with experience, but the experiences along the way are the most valuable. I now live on a block where 10 different languages are spoken. The immigrants that are learning English the quickest are the ones that just plunge in and speak - communicate. That is the real purpose of language. Enjoy learning the language you need or the language that sparks y our interest. I hope you are some place where you can just plunge in and ignore the critics and connect with other German speakers!


mizinamo

    tourism is great important , why not accept

    Because that sentence is not correct English. Nor is "why not accept".

    Perhaps you should visit an English course before you try to learn German through English. Otherwise you will experience great difficulty.


Krizzards

    I find this criticism inappropriate and unnecessary. Shouldn't DL moderators encourage users to learn new languages?


CapnDoug

    That isn't a criticism, nor is it inappropriate or unnecessary. It is a correction and a suggestion about a better method of learning. Mizi is encouraging Sherry611506 to learn English before trying to learn German.


Jrgen792736

    Tourism is very important. " wurde auch akzeptiert.


Jrgen792736

    Tourism has big importance. Ist das wirklich falsch?


Amleighsen

    What about "has a lot of importance"?


Vaarlam

    I chose "Tourism has major significance"; not surprisingly, DL marked it wrong.


Flanny-chan

    The d and t in Bedeutung sound the same (so the word sounds like Bedeudung). Is this correct?


HenrySurfs

    As a native German: No. Even if it sounds (here) the same. The "d" is soft, like <D>izzy but the "t" is pronounced hard, like <T>oo much.


Doctor-John

    Even to my ancient American ears the "d" and "t" sound very different.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.