"Tourismus hat große Bedeutung."

Translation:Tourism is of great importance.

November 27, 2013

50 Comments


jess_11

English native here. Does 'Tourism has big significance' sound odd to you? It does to me.

February 21, 2014

Ellenbogen

I think "great significance/importance" sounds more natural. Groß doesn't only mean big. The Great Wall would Die Große Mauer, for example.

April 19, 2014

joseph.lon

I think that normally the choice of adjective in this context would be, "Tourism has a 'huge' or 'great' significance." Nonetheless, I think that that sill sounds a bit strange. Perhaps "Tourism is hugely significant," or in that case instead of "hugely," one might just as easily say "very," or "greatly." I might also try, "Tourism is of great significance (here/there)." This is not the kind of sentence that would generally sit alone without some further modification within the sentence. Sometimes Duo just plain misses on its acceptable translations, as we all know.

December 26, 2014

Krizzards

Struggled with the word Tourism and finally realized that we would say that Tourism is important for commerce, businesses, GDP, etc, but if we are saying it in regards to individuals or learning tolerance and understanding of other cultures, we would say "Travel or travelling is very important."

August 9, 2019, 3:28 PM

Saabchief

'Tourism has great meaning' I believe should be accepted. If 'a' is inserted then that begs the question 'What is that 'great meaning'? AND in the case where 'a' is required why did the German not use 'eine'?

November 27, 2013

SimoneBa

You could put "eine" in there, it would still be grammatically correct and the meaning wouldn't change.

November 27, 2013

Doctor-John

This is an old exchange, but for anyone who reads it, please note that whether German uses an article and whether English uses an article are entirely separate questions. You can't deduce what German will do from the English or what English will do from the German.

March 11, 2019

Sally252698

I also put that and was marked wrong

June 25, 2019

averoes

In another lesson in the sentence "Der Tourismus ist von Bedeutung" the article "der" was necessary. What's the difference?

July 16, 2014

SimoneBa

In this case, none that I can see. You may want to use the article, or not, depending on stylistic reasons, but it doesn't change the meaning.

July 16, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Tourism has a great significance has just been rejected...

January 26, 2015

nova46

DUO accepted the succinct, "Tourism is very important."

December 26, 2014

Scotty961538

Can someone clarify why there is no eine?

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

Because Bedeutung is used uncountably here, like "importance" -- you would not say that it is "of a great importance".

March 6, 2018

pmullen1954

Warum bedeutung und nicht wichtigkeit

October 30, 2018

Gemobis

"Tourism has a great mportance" seems wrong because of the "a". Could a native English speaker tell me the reason, even though there is no article in German ? We all know languages can't be translated word for word as in Google

September 12, 2014

john.newbe

I think that it would be OK if the sentence carried on...." Tourism has a great importance in the local economy" ...for example. It sounds odd when it stops at importance.

November 19, 2014

Doctor-John

"Tourism has a great importance." sounds weird, whether you stop there or add more to the sentence. Much better is "Tourism is of great importance." If you are going to add more, you could say, for example, "Tourism is very important to the local economy." If you're going to use the noun "importance," then you need to use "is of," not "has." For example, "Tourism is of great importance to the local economy."

March 11, 2019

bynny2015

Duolingo accepted "Tourism is very important." June 2017

June 22, 2017

Doctor-John

It's obvious from reading the comments and looking at the current list of accepted answers that the original list of correct answers was too small and over time grew too large. In other words, some fine translations were originally not included, and after a few years some awkward, not really native English answers were added, as well as the missing good translations.

March 11, 2019

Daniffmoura

Why isn't there an umlaut in "grosse" here?

September 19, 2017

mizinamo

Because there's no reason for one.

The adjective groß has no umlaut, nor does the feminine form große.

The noun Größe "size" has an umlaut, and so does the comparative form größer "bigger", but neither of those is used in this sentence.

September 20, 2017

Daniffmoura

Thank you for the clarification!

September 20, 2017

AdamSmithyGirl

"Tourism has great meaning." Why is this not accepted? Is it that meaning has a slightly different connotation here even though it is a translation of Bedeutung?

April 6, 2019

Doctor-John

"Meaning" is often a good translation of "Bedeutung," but not here. What does "great meaning" mean? How can the meaning be great? Some common qualifiers of "meaning" are: clear, unclear, understood, misunderstood, hidden, and subtle. The expressions that work here in native English are: great importance, great impact, great significance.

April 7, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

Thanks for the reply. "Meaning" can mean "signficance" (albeit usually as the 2nd or 3rd definition in dictionaries) as in "His life has great meaning." It doesn't mean his life is an idea trying to be conveyed. That's what I was getting at.

April 8, 2019

mg180man

Are you referring to American-English? In England, something that is significant has 'great meaning'.

April 23, 2019

mg180man

Since 'bedeutung' translates as 'meaning', why is 'Tourism has great meaning' rejected?

April 23, 2019

Doctor-John

why is 'Tourism has great meaning' rejected?

Because this literal translation is not native English.

April 23, 2019

mg180man

Are you native English or American English?

April 23, 2019

Davarrel

Tourism has a big meaning is correct too

August 17, 2016

Doctor-John

"Tourism has a big meaning" is currently accepted but probably shouldn't be. That's not something a native speaker is likely to say. If you're going to use "has a big," then the best translation would be "Tourism has a big impact."

P.S. (2 days later) Both "big meaning" and "great meaning" are no longer accepted.

March 11, 2019

Arrahn

As a native speaker, I see no issue with "great meaning" at all. "Big meaning" is awkward to my ears, but in saying "Tourism has great meaning" one could nearly just as well derive the "importance" of tourism. Accordingly, I submit that the "great meaning" variant once again be accepted.

June 23, 2019

DanFelker

And i thought my answer of great meaning was awkward.

November 3, 2018

NRizel

Tourism is of big importance...is this sounds natural ??

January 31, 2017

nova46

It does capture the meaning of the sentence, but it doesn't sound natural. "Great" is better. "Big" fits better with tangible nouns; e.g., houses , trees, cars, etc. "Importance" is intangible and is better described as being great or significant. http://www.grammarbank.com/big-large-great.html

May 6, 2017

mg180man

Awkward, maybe but not wrong.

April 23, 2019

Bekir978479

Tourism has big importance is not accepted. It would have been accepted if I had written "a" big importance. Is the indefinite article really necessary?

April 25, 2017

Doctor-John

"Tourism has a big importance" sounds better than without the "a", but is still not quite native English.

March 11, 2019

LiamRichar20

Why isn't a word like Wichtig or Sinn used here for important?

July 24, 2017

HenrySurfs

As a native German: "Tourismus ist wichtig" has the same meaning, using the noun of "wichtig" > "Die Wichtigkeit" instead > "Tourismus hat (eine) große Wichtigkeit" would be grammatically correct but would be said rather rarly. The usage of "Sinn", for example "Tourismus hat großen Sinn" in would be false in the given context. You can say "Tourismus macht Sinn" but it has the meaning of "Tourism makes sense"

August 16, 2017

OttoHimmelberg

Tourism means a lot. "a lot(big)"=" große" ,"bedeutung"="meaning". Like when you say: "It means a lot to me".

March 29, 2018

Doctor-John

Tourism means a lot to people in the tourist and hospitality industry. But "Tourism means a lot" by itself sounds odd. The listener is left hanging, expecting to be told to whom tourism means a lot. The listener can guess to whom tourism means a lot, but the statement sounds incomplete.

March 11, 2019

Arrahn

What you say is true; in the absence of context such a statement seems odd and leaves the listener wondering what is meant. It is, however, (in my experience) not so atypical here on Duolingo to encounter sentences which are just as strange due to the absence of former or subsequently clarifying context. Due to the nature and design of Duolingo, the responsibility for providing context does not really belong to the learner.

June 23, 2019

triklogl

And unfortunately it is never explained, which is very uncomfortable to me, as language is communication: context should be taken in consideration!

July 22, 2019

wibbleypants

The feminine voice pronounces the t as a d. Is this regional?

June 12, 2018

madjerT

"Tourism is important" was marked wrong

January 18, 2019

nova46

You didn't account for "große"--"great."

January 19, 2019

Peg471311

I tried "tourism is of major importance" but got marked wrong.

May 3, 2019

j0hyyna

This translation doesn't make any sense...

It should've been like "Tourism has great importance" instead of this non-sense translation...

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.