"Кошки и мыши не готовят."

Translation:Cats and mice do not cook.

November 21, 2015

92 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Remy from Ratatouille disagrees!

    November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

    Remy was a rat not a mouse so the statement holds true

    November 21, 2015

flootzavut

    This might be one of the best conversations I've seen on this site ;D roflol

    November 21, 2015

Pluvious

    Oh oh oh... The migty Potatoe has spoken!

    February 4, 2016

kdammers

    Как насчет Минни мышь?

    October 15, 2016

Superuncia

    Реми - крыса, нет мышь.

    note: There are no different words for rat and mouse in some languages like Turkish and Indonesian, yet Russian isn't one of them.

    December 4, 2015

ankitest

    Реми - крыса, а не мышь.

    August 7, 2016

TugRulz

    Noo, Turkish has a different word called "Sıçan" (Sichan) (one that poops) Just people do not really know the difference between mouse and rat because they do not see those two in their lives, so they use mouse (fare) for two generally.

    March 6, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    In Porruguese it is also like that, but i believe everybody says rat, because the word for "mousex is too damn long!

    Rat = rato Mouse = camundongo

    October 2, 2017

UgurDaltaban

    By the way, Türkçede var - Sıçan, means the one that ❤❤❤❤❤ to ground :)

    January 17, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Malay too - tikus

    November 6, 2016

MarcelloS10

    Remy and cat chef never got along XD

    July 1, 2017

David819731

    Well way to put them down.

    January 19, 2016

flootzavut

    Hey, it says they don't cook, it doesn't say they can't...

    January 29, 2016

TEETUS1

    Anyone can cook!

    June 26, 2016

thebrandonsays

    Is this sentence literally saying the animals aren't cooks, or is it supposed to be a saying about how cats and mice don't "mix" or can't "make it" or something?

    November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

    The first. The sentence is rather straightforward.

    November 25, 2015

thebrandonsays

    Thanks! I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something. I appreciate the clarification!

    December 4, 2015

Chancegardener

    So no need to look for a hidden meaning here? :-)

    December 10, 2015

ROFLChief

    ZIP IT, BILL GATES!!!

    July 20, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

    Literally, «не готовят» = “they aren't preparing”; ‘готовят’ is the 3rd person plural form of ‘готовить’.

    April 16, 2016

thebrandonsays

    Yes, I was just making sure it wasn't a metaphor. Thanks for the input!

    April 18, 2016

israellai

    What a plot twist...

    December 23, 2015

arcusimpetus

    If I didn't know any better, I'd think that this was some timeless, pithy Russian proverb.

    May 7, 2016

Osophy

    Тhanks Captain Очевидный

    January 6, 2017

PogLePog

    I learn so much more than just Russian here!

    August 19, 2016

freymuth

    Can кошки work as the plural of кот and кошка, or does this sentence only mean "female cats"?

    January 28, 2016

flootzavut

    Usual disclaimer: not a native speaker.

    Generally speaking, in Russian кошка refers to a female cat or to a cat of unknown sex, кот refers to a male cat. So кошки can mean female cats or just some cats of mixed or unknown gender(s), but if you wanted to specify a group of male cats, you'd need to use коты.

    It isn't universal, but in Russian some of the common names for animals, the ones you'd use if you didn't know the animal's gender or it didn't matter, are feminine rather than masculine, the opposite way round to, say, French. So:

    собака is a dog, but пёс is a male dog
    кошка is a cat, but кот is a male cat
    лошадь is a horse, but конь is a male horse

    Лошадь, кошка & собака are all perfectly fine to use as general words, if you don't know whether the animal is male or female or it doesn't matter.

    By no means are all the general terms for animals feminine, I don't even know if it's a majority, but there seems to be a stronger tendency for it than in a lot of other languages, where it's more usual for the masculine word to also be the 'general' word for most (all?) cases.

    January 29, 2016

Marko195

    Sarah, it's interesting and thank you for this. There're such similar grammar rules also in my native language (Serbian):

    "пас" is a male dog, and "куја" is a female dog.

    "мачка" is a female cat, and "мачак" or "мачор" is a male cat.

    "коњ" is a male horse, and "кобила" is a female horse.

    Пас, мачка & коњ are used as general words, if you don't know whether the animal is male or female or it doesn't matter.

    July 13, 2016

freymuth

    I was wondering why лошадь was a feminine word; this makes a lot of sense. Спасибо!

    January 29, 2016

flootzavut

    Пожалуйста! :D

    January 29, 2016

pyl666

    It seems to me that Russians have a tendency to put to the female form anything they have a positive emotion for, hence the female form for all diminutive names, even for males.

    Is this a common pattern you find elsewhere in the language ?

    July 12, 2016

Shady_arc

    I am not a proffessional in the history of the Russian language anyhow... Still, the modern system of declensions and genders is the result of the decay of the old one (~800-1000 years ago), where declensions were far less aligned with the grammatical gender. Masculine nouns ending in -а have a long history. It is more than just diminutives.

    July 12, 2016

flootzavut

    ... honestly, I'm not sure it's a pattern I've ever noticed, in that sense. It just happens that Russian uses a different pattern to what many other languages (even other Slavic languages - in my experience, the forms like кіт for cat in Ukrainian or pies for dog in Polish seem to be the 'general' form of the word) have for animals. It's only really odd if you're not used to it, though. There's no particular reason that the masculine form should be the norm in any language.

    (I found it weird going to Polish and Ukrainian and discovering that the male form was the norm for so many animals where I was used to the male form being specific to animals one knows to be male! Tripped me up a few times.)

    I don't really think of male diminutives or words like мужчина as feminine in any way, they just happen to decline like feminine nouns.

    I don't know, like Shady_arc I'm no a language historian, but I believe some diminutives don't have distinctively 'feminine ending' forms (I'm not certain of this, and it's late and I can't come up with examples off the top of my head, but I think there are a few out there that don't have the typical Саша Паша Серёжа sound that ends in A), and I know that it's possible to form pejorative diminutives (not just affectionate ones), and that many of those diminutive patterns would also end in the same sound/would decline like a feminine noun.

    I don't think pejorative diminutives are nearly as common as affectionate ones (certainly, I've never heard them as much in Russia or talking to Russians as I've heard positive ones or as ones that are just the standard shortening of a formal name), but to me that seems to suggest that affection = feminine ending may be a little simplistic.

    July 12, 2016

pyl666

    Thank you for this thorough answer.

    BTW: I am not sure I am understanding your sentence:

    "(I found it weird going to Polish and Ukrainian and discovering that the male form was the norm for so many animals where I was used to the male form being specific to animals one knows to be male! Tripped me up a few times.)"

    Did you mean 'female form' instead of 'male form' in the first mention?

    July 13, 2016

Shady_arc

    Nay, she said what she meant. In Ukrainian the masculine кіт (feminine: кішка) and кінь are the names of these animals. Their Russian analogues кот and конь are male and/or enjoy some specific use for a specific purpose (for instance, конь is still the basis for other words like конюшня "stable" or конный "equestrian"). At least in modern Russian, the normally accepted generic words for species are кошка and лошадь respectively (the latter being a Turkic loanword of old).

    P.S. The Ukrainian і is pronounced just like the Russian и ("ee" in "meet"). И, however, corresponds to something like "i" in "hit": sort of like Russian ы, but closer to "ee" in "meet" than it would be in Russian.

    July 13, 2016

flootzavut

    Yes, what Shady said. I was working under the erroneous assumption that the female term also being 'generic' was common to Slavic languages and would follow through to others, but it isn't and doesn't.

    With the disclaimer that it's been a reeeeally long time (16+ years) since I studied it, I seem to remember Croatian also using the male forms as the generic animal name.

    I didn't realise that Russian is - or at least seems to be, I can't claim I've done an exhaustive study here! - the odd one out,

    July 13, 2016

pyl666

    Thank you!

    July 13, 2016

Tom882774

    This seems similar to how there is horse, mare and stallion in english though horse can be either female or male and is never assumed.

    February 21, 2019

ROFLChief

    The creature you display is normally referred to in Russian as a Yush. Cuddly and cute, but with spines on the back to defend itself from predators.

    July 20, 2017

flootzavut

    ёж - more like "yozh" really, I think.

    (You just reminded me of possibly the weirdest sentence I ever learned in Russian, an example in a grammar book; "Шурка долго шёл лесом, унося ежа подальше от жилья." - Shurka walked through the forest for a long time, carrying the hedgehog further and further from the dwelling. I can't guarantee how accurate my translation is LOL...)

    August 15, 2017

Shady_arc

    Кошка is also the name of the species, so it means cats in general, regarless of the gender, unless you somehow make it clear that males are not included.

    Not every species has a word for a male and a female animal (most do not).

    January 29, 2016

mashabar

    A female dog, a lady-dog is the right translation of a word "сука" (самка собаки).

    August 15, 2017

ChristinaLeuci

    <<готовят>> is "they cook"? It has nothing to do with Genitive "не"?

    January 14, 2016

flootzavut

    Yes, готовят is just the third person plural of готовить :)

    January 14, 2016

ROFLChief

    YOU SHALL KNOW OUR WRATH, PANDA-MAN

    July 20, 2017

malchikrene

    Please dont let them, they make a mess

    December 1, 2016

jpenalba

    would it be correct to write "cats and mice are not cooking" ?

    December 14, 2015

AlmogL

    But it sounds strange in English, doesn't it? Either "The cats and the mice are not cooking" or "Cats and mice don't cook".

    April 26, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

    Yes.

    April 16, 2016

JeanDurish1

    Is this sentence a metaphor or has some idiomatic meaning?

    May 18, 2016

keinemeinung

    Unfortunately not, despite the fact that it sounds like an idiom...

    January 12, 2017

Memoryy721

    How would you say "Cats and mice CANT cook" emphasizing that they are unable to.

    September 25, 2017

keinemeinung

    Они не могут готовить if they are physically unable to, они не умеют готовить if they are physically able to but they never learned and they burn whatever they cook >.>

    September 25, 2017

Memoryy721

    so, which would You use?

    September 25, 2017

keinemeinung

    Like I said, it's contextual. Мочь is to be physically unable to do something, and would make more sense in reality for this sentence. Уметь refers to a person's ability and know-how to do something. For this sentence specifically, you might use or hear that in an animated movie or children's book about animals that behave like people.

    September 25, 2017

Memoryy721

    Ahh, I finally understand! Thanks a ton! ))

    September 26, 2017

AJisAWWsome

    Вы не говорите?

    September 26, 2017

544D

    What about Tom and Jerry?

    December 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Note: The declension table plural for nominative feminine singular -a is -ы, but the Russian Spelling Rules operate here: after Г, К, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, or Ч, the ending ы → и.

    May 24, 2018

AbuDhabi6

    The audio makes it sound like it's "готовит" rather than "готовят". But you can correct that from context, since the former is inappropriate.

    June 13, 2018

andriluik

    How to say "A cat and a mouse are not cooking"?

    July 1, 2018

keinemeinung

    Кошка и мышь не готовят.

    July 1, 2018

Hlne207723

    The mice in Bagpuss did, though.

    November 12, 2018

ElenaBessonova

    Совсем от рук отбились :) А может они практикуют сыроедение?

    November 24, 2018

Milan333340

    Russian proverb? ;-)

    April 6, 2019

OxuCollat

    everyone can cook!

    April 9, 2019

ZairaFen

    But ninja turtles can cook !

    December 7, 2016

Brett476260

    Whoa i thought all animals cooked mind blown

    April 2, 2017

JohnnyBladeakos

    interesting

    August 2, 2017

OlegBarino1

    Why is "mouses" not correct? mice only

    August 12, 2017

keinemeinung

    The plural of "mouse" is "mice".

    August 12, 2017

Shady_arc

    Usually, mice is the plural of "mouse". You may use "mouses" for computer pointing devices (some people do). With rodents it is always "mice".

    August 12, 2017

OlegBarino1

    Thank you, Shady_arc. I did not know this exception.

    August 14, 2017

Waterip0

    Tom and Jerry....

    December 6, 2017

Ste941

    really?

    December 7, 2017

FelipeS.5

    Tom and jerry does

    February 9, 2018

GabMarquetto

    Ratatouille got refuted

    May 9, 2018

TumultuousDon

    Why are we talking about animals in the kitchen?? What's this...DuckTales??

    May 12, 2018

OceanKek

    Garfield likes to cook lasaga

    June 10, 2018

Diana931160

    Can we get a little more realistic with the sentences?

    December 4, 2018

Haiduke

    Obviously

    February 3, 2016

caseylittrell

    April 23, 2016

Flmapka

    мяу)

    July 18, 2016

seabass99

    Yo I'm that kid

    June 28, 2016

_bluenightmare_

    Obviously.

    November 25, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.