"Это не молоко."

Translation:This is not milk.

November 21, 2015

37 Comments


Max338411

And what do you think is this?

March 27, 2016

ashu265625

Eto borscht.

February 25, 2018

DimitriMor8

horse sperm.

September 4, 2018

Jeroen492206

keeps eatng cereal

September 26, 2018

MemeMcQueen116

We were all thinking it, but I want to commend this man for having the bravery to say it.

December 30, 2018

probably-a-cat

White paint, of-course!

August 13, 2018

Dmitry_embers

it is koumiss. ask Dothraki

July 3, 2016

morepivo
June 27, 2018

MarkI102

Кефир is buttermilk, it's good.

October 23, 2018

Onalga

Kefir is amazing tho. It's essentially carbonated sourmilk! Yeah it's not for everyone, but it's really good for you.

October 31, 2018

EltonFreitas9

I'm a Westerner and I've drank it already. It's not nasty at all

November 9, 2018

anlymoi

It's actually much better with sugar. Personally, I think 2 teaspoons would be enough for a cup of kefir.

February 10, 2019

JJthewolfboy

xD this is not milk... then what could it be XD

September 19, 2016

TimSpeller

Semen :^)

April 3, 2017

MaaxiMcDonat

Why is "this ain't milk" flagged false?

January 5, 2018

071g1

Correct way should be "oh hell no this ain't no milk!"

August 7, 2018

Joshua446364

"Ain't" isn't a proper word to use in English

August 17, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Using ain't expresses more shock or surprise than "this isn't milk." Though it is hard to tell through text.

September 27, 2018

OwenGreenb

Depends on the dialect, really, although most English teachers won't tell you that.

October 10, 2018

VikoriBik

I believe because it's not expected for people to use ain't, seeing as ain't isn't quite a good example of a word for foreigners who lack good knowledge in English. Isn't would be the less confusing option.

February 19, 2019

Navojka

I bet they have written this sentence just to make fun of us.

May 6, 2017

071g1

PRANKD'!!!

August 7, 2018

aky62603

Это не молоко

February 4, 2018

EarltheConqueror

this is not a milk not accepted?

July 28, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

If you are saying "this is not a glass of milk" (это не стакан молока) it would be correct, but "milk" itself is not something you can count easily (like 2 milk, 4 milk, etc. are incorrect) and therefore using "a" is wrong. Usually you only use "a" if you are talking about solid nouns and not liquids/gases, or things that aren't in plural form.

September 27, 2018

AidanBrown45285

No, milk is just milk. You dont buy a milk you buy a carton of milk.

January 31, 2019

Unfortunalty

When i answered this question, it said correct answer but it was in red and there was the wrong answer sound. I put "this is not milk".

February 2, 2019

Laetitia33

Можно сказать "это не молока"?

January 29, 2017

Shady_arc

Нельзя.

January 29, 2017

Krolik-Emka

This didn't specify if what we heard had to be in English or Russian, I wrote the answer in English :(

November 9, 2017

Jasonsudana

Why is "This is not a milk" wrong? Thanks in advance.

April 22, 2018

Brianna510757

In English we do not refer to milk as "a". I am assuming that is why it was not accepted. I do not know why we don't refer to milk as "a" . Sorry.

June 6, 2018

SamiShaday

Its uncountable

June 10, 2018

SamiShaday

Because the "this" implies that you are meaning one specific object or thing so you cannot use the indefinite article

June 10, 2018

xdQv7

Probably because the 'a'

August 27, 2018

yourlocalcryptid

im scared to know what it is then

February 25, 2019

Gyrothesia

Uhhhhhh. Uhhhhh. Oh no.

April 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.