1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не молоко."

"Это не молоко."

Translation:This is not milk.

November 21, 2015

66 Comments


Max338411

And what do you think is this?


Jeroen492206

keeps eatng cereal


ewan__

We were all thinking it, but I want to commend this man for having the bravery to say it.


Davidmapura

Лошадь молоко?


Sean_Roy

Молоко лошади.


ya_pidorac

White paint, of-course!


Dmitry_embers

it is koumiss. ask Dothraki


MarkI102

Кефир is buttermilk, it's good.


Onalga

Kefir is amazing tho. It's essentially carbonated sourmilk! Yeah it's not for everyone, but it's really good for you.


fraspig

I like better water kefir :)


EltonFreitas9

I'm a Westerner and I've drank it already. It's not nasty at all


anlymoi

It's actually much better with sugar. Personally, I think 2 teaspoons would be enough for a cup of kefir.


vaseaaa

western spy only drink with sugar. real comrad drink kefir from babushka from vladivostok


JesseR397748

I found kefir to be good for helping with a hangover!


JJthewolfboy

xD this is not milk... then what could it be XD


MaaxiMcDonat

Why is "this ain't milk" flagged false?


071g1

Correct way should be "oh hell no this ain't no milk!"


Yannevitz

Aw hell naw dis ain'no milk ftfy


Joshua446364

"Ain't" isn't a proper word to use in English


kokoro_kaiju

Using ain't expresses more shock or surprise than "this isn't milk." Though it is hard to tell through text.


OwenGreenb

Depends on the dialect, really, although most English teachers won't tell you that.


Durandal734

Most English teachers I've had think there are no dialects of English. I am inclined to question their education...


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, there is difference between the local de-facto norm and the standard language kids are trained to use. Schools in countries with literary tradition will teach the neutral/formal version of the standard variation so that the kids can produce writing that does not look funny (on the other hand, the ridiculously formal version will not get taught either).

They will not tell you, however, that that is far from the only form of language that exists.

A few Russian linguists once said in an interview that no one graduates from school thinking that school maths is everything there is to know about maths. But somehow, kids get the impression that whatever their teacher taught them about Russian (or English) is, in fact, everything the language is.


LouseGrouse

Is there a Russian version of ain't?


VikoriBik

I believe because it's not expected for people to use ain't, seeing as ain't isn't quite a good example of a word for foreigners who lack good knowledge in English. Isn't would be the less confusing option.


BigSleepboot

Also because it's incorrect English


Creetivus

Not necessarily. It's part of an English dialect.


Navojka

I bet they have written this sentence just to make fun of us.


Tsar_Izzu

Who came in my drink?


aky62603

Это не молоко


Earl369

this is not a milk not accepted?


kokoro_kaiju

If you are saying "this is not a glass of milk" (это не стакан молока) it would be correct, but "milk" itself is not something you can count easily (like 2 milk, 4 milk, etc. are incorrect) and therefore using "a" is wrong. Usually you only use "a" if you are talking about solid nouns and not liquids/gases, or things that aren't in plural form.


AidanBrown45285

No, milk is just milk. You dont buy a milk you buy a carton of milk.


Unfortunalty

When i answered this question, it said correct answer but it was in red and there was the wrong answer sound. I put "this is not milk".


yourlocalcryptid

im scared to know what it is then


Sean_Roy

It's a white Russian. (For those who don't know, that's an alcoholic beverage, before you start hating on me.)


spetsnazdan

0_o it's not молоко


Laetitia33

Можно сказать "это не молока"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Нельзя.


Krolik-Emka

This didn't specify if what we heard had to be in English or Russian, I wrote the answer in English :(


Jasonsudana

Why is "This is not a milk" wrong? Thanks in advance.


Brianna510757

In English we do not refer to milk as "a". I am assuming that is why it was not accepted. I do not know why we don't refer to milk as "a" . Sorry.


SamiSh00

Its uncountable


SamiSh00

Because the "this" implies that you are meaning one specific object or thing so you cannot use the indefinite article


xdQv7

Probably because the 'a'


Valtv2

Wait i tough russians dont like gays


oldestguru

the politicians in charge do not like them, but the people might accept them


Altez1

Aah must be ayran


The9

This is no mere milk.


nogensmenys

When does 'o' sound like a, like e, and when like i?


Tsar_Izzu

It sounds like a sometimes i am not sure if it is ever e or i.


Svinosis

it is actually yogurt


ZGzcu

What is the difference between э and е?


FedExDeliveryGuy

Shaggy this isnt milk


FlortFlorp

We've been bamboozled!


Melker576403

Umm, okay, what is it then??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.