1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han gjorde det af ren ondska…

"Han gjorde det af ren ondskab."

Translation:He did it of pure malice.

November 21, 2015

5 Comments


helrasincke

Not sure if it's a dialectal/regional difference, but I think this expression be "out of pure malice". I think it's just a set phrase, because you can also have "he did something of his own volition" but that's not equivalent.


camara421

What a weird expression...


Angus895979

Out of pure malice


watsond2255

I made two errors with this which were not corrected!


NZydGiaV

Is ondskab neuter - rent ondskab?Help, I'm confused.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.