"Идёт дождь."

Translation:It is raining.

November 21, 2015

17 Comments


boradincer

hallelujah it's raining man!

July 14, 2016

Skjellyfetti

Should "the rain is falling" be accepted?

I know it's not the literal translation - but, neither is "it is raining" and it has the same meaning as "it is raining"... no?

December 15, 2015

vmar33

Learn Russian with subtitles : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rr1V6aO6XH0

October 16, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

I read: "going rain", and translated as: "It's going to rain." WRONG! How would one say: "It's going to rain", then?

November 25, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

"It's going to rain" - it means "it will be raining" in Russian:

1) Дождь собирается идти

2) Собирается идти дождь (absolutely the same meaning)

3) Дождь собирается (a brief statement is commonly-used in Russian more often than the first sentence with "идти", it means the same)

4) Собирается дождь

5) Будет идти дождь

6) Дождь будет идти

7) Будет дождь (a brief statement, is more often used)

8) Дождь будет (the same)

Usually in Russian language in most sentences you can change the words in some places without loss of sense. All these sentences mean - "it will be raining" and the first four also mean - "it is going to rain"

The first four sentences are usually used when you see gray rain clouds in the sky and you think it might rain. This is indicated by the word "собирается" means (in this case) "preparing", "is going to" - when you see signs (for example - rain clouds) of imminent event (for example - rain), but there is no event right now. The last four sentences can be used both when you see grey rain clouds and when you watch the weather on a particular day. And then you may say (for example):

On Tuesday it will be raining - Во вторник будет дождь.

The first four sentences can also be used to describe the rain on a certain day (e.g. when you watch the weather on a particular day), it's grammatically correct, but I rarely hear such use.

"Дождь идёт" (also "идёт дождь") translates as - "It is raining" - when (for example) you look out the window and see rain

November 27, 2015

Theron126

It's going to rain - кажется, дождь собирается?

May 5, 2016

sara_scout

Can anyone give a literal translation for this expression?

November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

going rain/the rain is going

November 21, 2015

LDbag

Funny, it sound like "douche" in french, aka "shower" :) I remember it like "it is going to shower... (from the sky)" hehe

March 10, 2016

jdiegosuarez

What is the negative form of that sentence (It is not raining)? Is it just "Не идёт дожль"?

October 2, 2016

Menelion

Дождь не идёт.

October 5, 2016

ErikRempe

Is there anywhere I could listen to the difference between a word with ь and a word without it? For example, how would дождь sound without the ь? I don't really get that little thing :)

August 31, 2016

Theron126

You can find recordings on forvo.com. You won't find дожд, but you can find other words with and without.

August 31, 2016

piguy3

There are good ones on YouTube. Here is the first episode of a trilogy that I think does a really good job on pretty much the gamut of Russian phonetics: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x1CGGAIGV-U

August 31, 2016

ErikRempe

Very grateful for the quick and good answers guys!

August 31, 2016

Baderman2000

could it be идёт дожнь мужчины (it's raining men)?

April 14, 2017

Imagini

Ha! Good question :) (You also have a typo in дождь.)

I doubt the phrase exists in Russian, but if it did, wouldn't it have to be accusative? Идёт дождь мужчин.

Actually, according to a translation of the song, it would be expressed as Это дождь из мужчин. (It's a rain of men.)

June 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.