1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идёт дождь."

"Идёт дождь."

Translation:It is raining.

November 21, 2015

34 Comments


boradincer

hallelujah it's raining man!


Skjellyfetti

Should "the rain is falling" be accepted?

I know it's not the literal translation - but, neither is "it is raining" and it has the same meaning as "it is raining"... no?


Siberie

I wrote that too and it was incorrect. I think it should be ok, but I'm not an English native speaker so ...


Tina_in_Bristol

"The rain is falling" is a correct English sentence; however, it's a rather unusual and indirect way to say it, when all you really mean is: "It's raining". I do think "it's raining" is a more literal translation of the Russian. Apparently, there are no verbs for "to rain", or "to snow" in Russian, so in this case it's impossible to translate absolutely literally - there being no exact English equivalent ("It's doing rain", or "rain is going (on)" are clearly incorrect). The most natural translation is "it's raining". The Russian conveys no sense of falling, even though we know rain (and snow) does fall. So if you want to stick strictly to the information given, and not introduce nuances that aren't there: "It's raining" is the best translation.

"The rain is falling" is a more descriptive, perhaps even slightly poetic way of saying that it's raining. You might use it in a story, or perhaps scene-setting for a play: "It's a cold evening, rain is falling, a few lights are going on". But if someone asks: "What's the weather like?", you don't reply: "The rain is falling." You just say: "It's raining."


Neon_Iceberg

There is a verb for "to rain" in Russian - "дожди́т", but it is used for prolonged rain, incessant rain, thus, it has a somewhat different meaning.

http://ru.forvo.com/search/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82/

"Today is raining whole day" - "сегодня целый день идёт дождь" or you may say "сегодня дождит".


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you! In that case, "The rain is falling", or, especially: "The rain is still falling" might be a more appropriate translation for that one, as it does convey a sense that it's ongoing.


Neon_Iceberg

"The rain is falling" and "it is raining" are more appropriate for both "дождит" and "идёт дождь" because "the rain is still falling" or "it is still raining" translated as "дождь всё ещё идёт". All these sentences mean ongoing action.

If one would say "дождИт" - so the rain has been happening for a long time, if one would say "дождИло" then it was in the past, the rain was long, but the rain is not ongoing now:

"Прошлую неделю дождило" - "last week it was raining" means in Russian "last week there were a lot of rainy days and the rains were long".


Menelion

А это разве нормативное слово? Я всегда думал, что оно разговорное — дождит)


IwantToLea20884

Разговорное, конечно.


Siberie

Thank you Tina, your explanation helped make it clear . We won't get all Shakespearean next time someone asks what is the weather like :)


Tina_in_Bristol

:)) Exactly - both perfectly correct English. Only the mood is different.


Lillyth5

As a native English speaker I actually found the "going" construction very helpful. The idea of the "rain going" makes sense to me, but that could be because I'm Gen X and we frequently reduce things down to "make the thing go" in an ironic sense, so simply removing the irony from that construction isn't much of a jump.

Is this an okay way of thinking about it?


Tina_in_Bristol

I read: "going rain", and translated as: "It's going to rain." WRONG! How would one say: "It's going to rain", then?


Neon_Iceberg

"It's going to rain" - it means "it will be raining" in Russian:

1) Дождь собирается идти

2) Собирается идти дождь (absolutely the same meaning)

3) Дождь собирается (a brief statement is commonly-used in Russian more often than the first sentence with "идти", it means the same)

4) Собирается дождь

5) Будет идти дождь

6) Дождь будет идти

7) Будет дождь (a brief statement, is more often used)

8) Дождь будет (the same)

Usually in Russian language in most sentences you can change the words in some places without loss of sense. All these sentences mean - "it will be raining" and the first four also mean - "it is going to rain"

The first four sentences are usually used when you see gray rain clouds in the sky and you think it might rain. This is indicated by the word "собирается" means (in this case) "preparing", "is going to" - when you see signs (for example - rain clouds) of imminent event (for example - rain), but there is no event right now. The last four sentences can be used both when you see grey rain clouds and when you watch the weather on a particular day. And then you may say (for example):

On Tuesday it will be raining - Во вторник будет дождь.

The first four sentences can also be used to describe the rain on a certain day (e.g. when you watch the weather on a particular day), it's grammatically correct, but I rarely hear such use.

"Дождь идёт" (also "идёт дождь") translates as - "It is raining" - when (for example) you look out the window and see rain


Theron126

It's going to rain - кажется, дождь собирается?


BenYoung84

"going" and "going to" have different meanings in English. You have to be careful about adding the extra word.


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm a native English speaker, and don't have trouble distinguishing between "going" and "going to". Back then (3 years ago), I had never met the set phrase "идёт дождь" before, but understood the individual words to mean: "going rain". As "going rain" is not a valid phrase in English, I guessed, wrongly as it turned out, that it might mean: "going to rain." I then wondered, out of curiosity, how you would say: "going to rain", and several people provided helpful replies. But it was never an issue of not understanding the difference.


Ezequiel724903

Search the YouTube channel starmediaEn


sara_scout

Can anyone give a literal translation for this expression?


mightypotatoe

going rain/the rain is going


jdiegosuarez

What is the negative form of that sentence (It is not raining)? Is it just "Не идёт дожль"?


Menelion

Дождь не идёт.


Baderman2000

could it be идёт дожнь мужчины (it's raining men)?


Imagini

Ha! Good question :) (You also have a typo in дождь.)

I doubt the phrase exists in Russian, but if it did, wouldn't it have to be accusative? Идёт дождь мужчин.

Actually, according to a translation of the song, it would be expressed as Это дождь из мужчин. (It's a rain of men.)


MattinMaverick

Идёт дождь? Literally means that the rain is coming/going?


LDbag

Funny, it sound like "douche" in french, aka "shower" :) I remember it like "it is going to shower... (from the sky)" hehe


ErikRempe

Is there anywhere I could listen to the difference between a word with ь and a word without it? For example, how would дождь sound without the ь? I don't really get that little thing :)


Theron126

You can find recordings on forvo.com. You won't find дожд, but you can find other words with and without.


piguy3

There are good ones on YouTube. Here is the first episode of a trilogy that I think does a really good job on pretty much the gamut of Russian phonetics: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x1CGGAIGV-U


ErikRempe

Very grateful for the quick and good answers guys!


Anna371458

So 'дождь' is a noun and means rain? Is this right?


Steve448292

If nobody asks for this then there is no chance that it will happen.So, once again, may I ask that instead of just marking correct when there is a definite spelling mistake, please please please Duo, just go back to your previous method of giving the breen light but typing "you've got a typo" дожд was wrong ...... it just didn't look right and sure enough, it needed "ь"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.