"Do you have a pencil?"

Translation:У тебя есть карандаш?

3 years ago

13 Comments


steelplatedheart

I think (it's been a long time since Russian, so I'm a little rusty) that you could also accept у вас instead of у тебя́.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You certainly can. Both variants should be accepted as correct translations.

3 years ago

AzerMasood

ты есть карандаша?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No, you need у тебя есть... = "By you is/exists..." = "You have...."

Your sentence means, I believe, "You exist pencil" - doesn't make any sense in Russian or English.

7 months ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Is it wrong that I'm unable to cut out "есть" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Dimidov

What do you mean with "unable to cut out"? It is part of the sentence, so it should be present, should it not be?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

yeah, but by hearing natives speak I'm pretty sure you can just say "У тебя карандаш?". Other questions like this let me cut out the "есть" too.

2 years ago

Dimidov

As far as I can tell, this is because, in this question, the existence of a pencil is being questioned. If you know there are pencils and want to know if someone specific has one, then that might allow you to cut it, or colloquial speech allows for this 'laziness'. Duo tries to teach you 'proper' Russian, so the complete sentence is given.

If you know natives don't use the full version, you are free to do the same in speech, but in writing (or at least here on Duolingo), I'd suggest sticking to the formal/full versions of the sentence.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've been getting really mixed signals from Duo about using/not using есть in sentences like this. There is not context provided, hence both possibilities you set out are "correct", and у тебя карандаш ought to be accepted.

I'm reporting it as an acceptable answer, so I suppose we'll see what happens.

7 months ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

That would probably be best

2 years ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

What about вы?

2 years ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Вы is the nominative form of вас, so no: у owner (genitive) есть object (nominative)

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

Why do I hav to include the word "есть ". When is the verb to be mandatory in a russian sentence in the present tense.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.