1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю свою жену."

"Я люблю свою жену."

Translation:I love my wife.

November 21, 2015

47 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Why isn't it a version of "Мое"?


flootzavut

I don't remember which skill it's linked to, but свой is in the notes somewhere. I don't know if I'm remembering the correct technical name for it, but it's sort of a reflexive possessive. When the person doing the possessing is the same as the subject of the sentence, it's more natural in Russian to use свой than another possessive. Think of it as 'one's own'. And it declined just like мой or твой.

Я люблю свою жену - I love (my own) wife.
Он видит своего брата - he sees (his own) brother.

etc.

I believe you can use мой, твой, ваш etc in most circumstances, it's just more natural to use свой.

(Native speakers, please feel free to correct/clarify, I just noticed this question was a week old and figured the OP needed an answer, however imperfect! :))


Alex_Kinsey

Not a native Russian speaker, but as a Czech speaker I think you're right. This kind of pronoun exists across the whole slavic family of languages I think. As you say, it's used when the possessor is the subject of the sentence in most case. The other personal pronouns are usually to avoid confusion in a more complex sentence, to make a contrast, etc. I assume this is the same or similar in Russian too.


flootzavut

Thanks for chiming in - it does, in my experience, seem to be something Slavic languages have in common, so it's good to have input from a native Slavic language speaker, albeit not a native Russophone!

It's something I wish we had in English - so useful.


Lars960133

If I get it correctly, I would also like to add that it's used in Swedish as well (sin/sitt).


Johan807389

Yes but only in third person, so not in place of "my" (min) or "your" (din) like in this sentence


Nuept

you're right I'm not sure about special terms, but yeah, свой in many cases ia a synonym for possessive pronouns, that refers to any person, and yeah in such cases we'd rather use свой than мой/ твой/ etc. But if you say smth like "It's mine, take yours" a normal possessive pronoun is used in first case: "Это мое (мой моя), возьми свое (своего свою)", but variant "Это мое (мой моя) возьми твоего (твою)" Is also acceptible and understandable even though ppl would doubtfully use it.


Ulysser

Look at these examples:

Она любит её брата She loves her brother

(the brother may be hers or someone else's)

Она любит своего брата She loves her brother

(They're talking about Her own brother, with no doubt)


bonapard

in this case words мою and свою are synonyms but Russians speak свою


Ulysser

It is not just because they're synonyms Russian use them. Свой and all its forms are used when the suject and the possessor are the same.

I ask for you to take a look at my former post.


bonapard

You're right but for 1st and 2nd person (я,ты) you can also use мой/твой.


Ulysser

But be sure Russians usually (not to say always) use свой forms when the subject and the possessor are the same like in the exercise sentence.


bonapard

Я и не сомневался, просто изначально имел ввиду,что если сказать "ты дал ему твой номер?" или "я люблю мою работу" это будет тоже верно и любой русский поймёт вас. P.S. For 1st, 2nd person only.


TheDreadfulGuy

So, What's the difference between: ''Я люблю мою жену," and ''Я люблю свою жену." I already know that there's a huge difference between: ''Он любит свою жену'' and ''Он любит его жену,'' but still I really need to know the difference between the two first examples.


bonapard

differnce is there that more commonly say свою


BenCostell3

Свою also projects a deeper attachment than мою here


Elena909466

There is no difference. "I love my wife", and "I love my own wife".


Jeffrey855877

Apparently in Russian, there is a difference - "my own wife" implies a deeper connection, as is stated by BenCostell3 in the comment right above yours.


enguard

For a moment there I thought it was I love your wife. Awkward.


Jeffrey855877

You'd have to use твою or Вашу - the thing to remember about свой and it's derivatives is that it refers back to the subject while agreeing in gender, case and number with the object. You can't use свой to refer to something that belongs to someone besides the subject.


[deactivated user]

Bettyru2

    I love the "I love my wife"/"I love my husband" sentences. They are so nice.


Talvi11

    Why is "I like my wife" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

    Because любить + family member means "to love".


Vrugrwal

    Why свою not моя/мой


Ulysser

    because when you speak about something that belongs to the speaker, you have to use this possessive, and this makes sure that is your own, and not other's


scottled1

    So свою can mean his, her or my (something). Nothing confusing here.... And any ideas how to know which one each time it occurs?


mizinamo

    It can also mean "your" or "our".

    Basically, it means the thing belonging to the subject of the sentence.

    Here, the subject is "I", so it means "my (own)".

    If the subject had been "you", it would have meant "your (own)".

    If the subject had been "he", it would have meant "his (own)".

    And so on.


Nicola745362

    Is this also true for objects? I thought would say я люблю мою дому? Нет??


flootzavut

    I don't remember offhand whether you can use свой with objects - I think you can, but I'm not certain enough to make a categorical statement. However, in that case it would be мой/свой дом anyway, because дом is masculine.


bonapard

    Yes,,я пришёл в свой дом. У него есть свой дом. Дайте мне свой адрес.


Mehmet_KYMN

    ... said Ivan. But he french kissed Natalia anyways... :D


Jeffrey855877

    Here's a declension table for Свой, Себя & Сам with some notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

    Corrections are welcome.


kinga191067

    a sentence i'd love to be able to say one day


JoySAm3

    How do I say, "I like my wife"?


Joseph_Pate

    I'm guessing either "мне нравится моя жена". Or something crazier like "своему нравится моя жена". Total guesses though.


ValentinSe14370

    One time свою mean her or my or his, it is very confusing indeed.


mizinamo

    свою mean her or my or his

    It refers to something that belongs to the subject of the sentence.

    I - my / you - your / he - his / she - her, etc.


JudyHerill

    If свою can mean mine, your, or her how can you distinguish what is meant?


Shady_arc

    It is "oneself's", whatever the subject of the sentence is.


PolGee

    What is the difference of свой, свою, и своего?


flootzavut

    Свой has number, gender and case, just like other pronouns. Свой is masculine singular in the nominative, свою is feminine singular accusative, своего is masculine singular genitive. Same pattern as мой, I believe.


Joseph_Pate

    Isn't свой only used with objects? When would you use the nominative form?


flootzavut

    The nominative masculine and the accusative masculine for inanimate objects are identical, whereas the accusative for animate objects is identical with the genitive. I used nominative and genitive because then there's no confusion over the masculine accusative, which changes depending on whether it's animate or not.

    Off the top of my head, I don't remember whether свой is ever used strictly as a nominative form, I was just trying to avoid having to split hairs over animate versus inanimate objects. Clearly failed D:

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.