"Я люблю свою жену."

Translation:I love my wife.

November 21, 2015

35 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Why isn't it a version of "Мое"?

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

I don't remember which skill it's linked to, but свой is in the notes somewhere. I don't know if I'm remembering the correct technical name for it, but it's sort of a reflexive possessive. When the person doing the possessing is the same as the subject of the sentence, it's more natural in Russian to use свой than another possessive. Think of it as 'one's own'. And it declined just like мой or твой.

Я люблю свою жену - I love (my own) wife.
Он видит своего брата - he sees (his own) brother.

etc.

I believe you can use мой, твой, ваш etc in most circumstances, it's just more natural to use свой.

(Native speakers, please feel free to correct/clarify, I just noticed this question was a week old and figured the OP needed an answer, however imperfect! :))

November 27, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Not a native Russian speaker, but as a Czech speaker I think you're right. This kind of pronoun exists across the whole slavic family of languages I think. As you say, it's used when the possessor is the subject of the sentence in most case. The other personal pronouns are usually to avoid confusion in a more complex sentence, to make a contrast, etc. I assume this is the same or similar in Russian too.

December 1, 2015

flootzavut

Thanks for chiming in - it does, in my experience, seem to be something Slavic languages have in common, so it's good to have input from a native Slavic language speaker, albeit not a native Russophone!

It's something I wish we had in English - so useful.

December 1, 2015

Lars960133

If I get it correctly, I would also like to add that it's used in Swedish as well (sin/sitt).

March 18, 2019

Nuept

you're right I'm not sure about special terms, but yeah, свой in many cases ia a synonym for possessive pronouns, that refers to any person, and yeah in such cases we'd rather use свой than мой/ твой/ etc. But if you say smth like "It's mine, take yours" a normal possessive pronoun is used in first case: "Это мое (мой моя), возьми свое (своего свою)", but variant "Это мое (мой моя) возьми твоего (твою)" Is also acceptible and understandable even though ppl would doubtfully use it.

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

It's explained in the Family skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Family

September 29, 2017

pye20
April 6, 2019

Ulysser

Look at these examples:

Она любит её брата She loves her brother

(the brother may be hers or someone else's)

Она любит своего брата She loves her brother

(They're talking about Her own brother, with no doubt)

January 27, 2016

bonapard

in this case words мою and свою are synonyms but Russians speak свою

February 4, 2016

Ulysser

It is not just because they're synonyms Russian use them. Свой and all its forms are used when the suject and the possessor are the same.

I ask for you to take a look at my former post.

February 8, 2016

bonapard

You're right but for 1st and 2nd person (я,ты) you can also use мой/твой.

February 9, 2016

Ulysser

But be sure Russians usually (not to say always) use свой forms when the subject and the possessor are the same like in the exercise sentence.

February 9, 2016

bonapard

Я и не сомневался, просто изначально имел ввиду,что если сказать "ты дал ему твой номер?" или "я люблю мою работу" это будет тоже верно и любой русский поймёт вас. P.S. For 1st, 2nd person only.

February 9, 2016

Talvi11

Why is "I like my wife" wrong?

March 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Because любить + family member means "to love".

December 11, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

So, What's the difference between: ''Я люблю мою жену," and ''Я люблю свою жену." I already know that there's a huge difference between: ''Он любит свою жену'' and ''Он любит его жену,'' but still I really need to know the difference between the two first examples.

February 15, 2016

bonapard

differnce is there that more commonly say свою

February 15, 2016

BenCostell3

Свою also projects a deeper attachment than мою here

October 29, 2017

Elena909466

There is no difference. "I love my wife", and "I love my own wife".

February 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Apparently in Russian, there is a difference - "my own wife" implies a deeper connection, as is stated by BenCostell3 in the comment right above yours.

December 11, 2018

enguard

For a moment there I thought it was I love your wife. Awkward.

January 31, 2017

Murnik

Me too XD

November 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You'd have to use твою or Вашу - the thing to remember about свой and it's derivatives is that it refers back to the subject while agreeing in gender, case and number with the object. You can't use свой to refer to something that belongs to someone besides the subject.

December 11, 2018

Mehmet_KYMN

... said Ivan. But he french kissed Natalia anyways... :D

November 26, 2017

Bettyru2

I love the "I love my wife"/"I love my husband" sentences. They are so nice.

November 30, 2018

Nicola745362

Is this also true for objects? I thought would say я люблю мою дому? Нет??

March 2, 2016

flootzavut

I don't remember offhand whether you can use свой with objects - I think you can, but I'm not certain enough to make a categorical statement. However, in that case it would be мой/свой дом anyway, because дом is masculine.

March 2, 2016

bonapard

Yes,,я пришёл в свой дом. У него есть свой дом. Дайте мне свой адрес.

March 2, 2016

Vrugrwal

Why свою not моя/мой

May 18, 2017

Ulysser

because when you speak about something that belongs to the speaker, you have to use this possessive, and this makes sure that is your own, and not other's

May 27, 2017

scottled1

So свою can mean his, her or my (something). Nothing confusing here.... And any ideas how to know which one each time it occurs?

July 10, 2018

mizinamo

It can also mean "your" or "our".

Basically, it means the thing belonging to the subject of the sentence.

Here, the subject is "I", so it means "my (own)".

If the subject had been "you", it would have meant "your (own)".

If the subject had been "he", it would have meant "his (own)".

And so on.

July 10, 2018

RandomCanadian12

J'aime mon genou!

September 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here's a declension table for Свой, Себя & Сам with some notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

Corrections are welcome.

December 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.