"Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём?"

Translation:Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep in the daytime?

November 21, 2015

54 Comments


Schkatz

This sounds like an interrogation

June 6, 2016

Icystrider

Who is Anna Ivanovna?

December 16, 2015

middiefrosh

It's a stereotypical name which can easily show off patronymic grammar

December 27, 2015

Lex706350

Like John Doe or Jane Smith perhaps?

December 22, 2018

brian_teo_kh

Should "... do you sleep in the day" be accepted?

December 15, 2015

Djhstegeby

Sounds a little off, but "during" should definitely work.

December 25, 2015

daadaadaaren

do you sleep in the day sounds perfectly fine to me

December 26, 2015

middiefrosh

No, that's pretty standard

December 27, 2015

NicklasKul

"In the day" reflects British usage. "During" is American.

November 26, 2018

MichaelWor9

Not really in my experience, I mean I don't know about the British usage but in ny experience we Americans use both forms

July 20, 2019

daughterofAlbion

Is this a question about Anna's sleeping habits? Or should we imagine that she is being shaken awake and about to receive a gentle scolding? Or, without further context, could it be either?

June 18, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It is a question about Anna's sleeping habits. If someone finds her sleeping (when she should not be sleeping) and going to give her a scolding, it would be without "днём":

"Вы спите?" (the formal or the plural form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GG6nK-ffXi8

Or "ты спишь?" (the informal form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8Qf7ubeAGw

June 18, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you for both answering my question and making me smile with the answer!

June 18, 2016

Biglev

it can be a scolding in a little ironic manner

November 24, 2016

AryanNateq

I can imagine a teacher saying this to a girl named "Anna Ivanovna" who is sleeping during class time.

Teacher: "Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём? " Anna: "Оооо, нет госпожа!" @_@

November 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Sarcastically, maybe? We do not generally use the given name + patronymic pattern unless we want to be polite and respectful (generally, with an adult or superiour).

November 23, 2016

Dejo

What case is днём?

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

Днём, у́тром, но́чью, ве́чером, зимо́й, ле́том, о́сенью, весно́й are adverbs that comes from the Instrmental case of the corresponding noun. The border is blurry here, though.

November 26, 2015

AnTesla

Пардон за оффтоп, но как вы делаете знаки ударения?

January 9, 2016

JanisaChatte

Instrumental case.

November 21, 2015

Dchekhov

Why is вы here not capitalized? I always thought вы was plural you, and Вы was respectful-singular-you?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

respectful singular "you" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence (like all other words) and in certain formal styles, which we do not cover. Normally, it is just «вы».

November 26, 2015

detailaddict

If to sleep during the day is essentially to take a nap, would "Do you take naps?" be an acceptable translation?

April 26, 2017

Gabriel125282

Is the sound 'dniem' or 'dniom'??

July 6, 2017

diogogomez

It's dnʲˈɵm

Check this great link where you can find the phonetic transcription for any Russian word and the slow pronunciation for many words, including днём

https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

August 26, 2017

WesleyPrates

Nobody is gonna answer you unless you change your ridiculous nickname and profile picture.

August 20, 2017

CarlAgren

diogogomez proved you wrong. Shame on you, sir.

October 20, 2018

SaschaRasmussen

Six times in a row the same task. While repetition is a good way to learn a language, you should not overdo it, if you want to keep your students.

January 15, 2018

YPSILONZ

Does this really mean if she sleeps in the afternoon, like a siesta? Or if she sleeps during the day instead of the night?

April 3, 2018

fishmael

How do I make the questions written in Cyrillic instead of this Anglicized stuff?

December 15, 2015

JanisaChatte

There's a small Aa-Яя switch near the top left of the screen during a lesson. Click on it and you'll get Cyrillic.

December 15, 2015

flint72

Is to "спите днём" a phrasal verb for "to nap" or does it simply mean exactly "to sleep during the day"?

March 15, 2016

Shady_arc

спать is the verb that means "to sleep". Днём is an adverb that means "in the afternoon", "in the daytime" (as opposed to the nighttime).

March 15, 2016

Jacob509379

Why wouldn't "Anna Ivonova, do you sleep during the day." be accepted?

July 3, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"During the day" translates as "в тече́нии дня́". This phrase is similar, but it has its own translation.

November 27, 2016

Biglev

join your question

November 24, 2016

detailaddict

I used this answer and it was correct.

April 26, 2017

Fladda

Иванова is a surname. Ивановна is a patronymic.

April 9, 2019

donniehr

How about "AI, do you sleep by day"

July 10, 2016

websmasha

Why put full name?

PS Not commenting on this, but den' sounds like a Hindi word 'din' which means day

April 13, 2017

Henry132109

Re: P.S. It's no coincidence - Russian's also from the Proto-Indo-European Language Family :)

October 20, 2017

detailaddict

Interesting...I would have thought it was more related to Greek as they practically share an alphabet; or is Greek part of this family as well - ?

October 20, 2017

aleks575402

Do you sleep in daytime should work too, uh?

April 14, 2017

H3ZTR3M

Nocturnal..

April 26, 2017

Kenskaii

Oh come in is saying Ana instead of Anna a reason to get the whole thing wrong?

June 21, 2017

Pavellouie

Nobody says "at daytime" You would say just "days"

September 9, 2017

davenport420

Pls make "in daytime" acceptapble too. It only accepts "in the daytime"

September 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "in daytime" is poor English grammar, "daytime" requires a definite article when used with "in"

    June 7, 2018

chleb3212

    Heeelllo admins- I am tired of being marked off for "wrong" English answers. I am NOT here to study correct English. I don_t care about English at all. I want to learn Russian. and these very minor mistakes (if alt all) which are also highly contested among native speakers as we see again and again in the comments, hinder progress. I am spending more attention on the English details than on the Russian one, for gods sake. Can this please be seen to. Thank you.

    December 18, 2017

CarlAgren

    I do agree with this. I often second guess myself trying to tell if this sentence is acceptable in both english and russian.

    October 20, 2018

Atropos2015

    Вот здесь было by day https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11635976 Здесь же by day не принимается, в чем соль?

    January 14, 2018

rhiandurra

    Anna Ivanova, during the daytime do you sleep? was not accepted?

    April 27, 2018

CatherineG625748

    Why is my answer rejected ?

    June 23, 2019

madandfurious

    "Вы" должно быть с большой буквы. Потому что это уважительное отношение к одному человеку Анне Ивановне.

    June 25, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.