1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём…

"Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём?"

Translation:Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep in the daytime?

November 21, 2015

63 Comments


Schkatz

This sounds like an interrogation


Martin135869

Вставай, Анна Ивановна, вставай на смертный бой!


Icystrider

Who is Anna Ivanovna?


middiefrosh

It's a stereotypical name which can easily show off patronymic grammar


Lex706350

Like John Doe or Jane Smith perhaps?


brian_teo_kh

Should "... do you sleep in the day" be accepted?


Djhstegeby

Sounds a little off, but "during" should definitely work.


daadaadaaren

do you sleep in the day sounds perfectly fine to me


middiefrosh

No, that's pretty standard


NicklasKul

"In the day" reflects British usage. "During" is American.


MichaelWor9

Not really in my experience, I mean I don't know about the British usage but in ny experience we Americans use both forms


daughterofAlbion

Is this a question about Anna's sleeping habits? Or should we imagine that she is being shaken awake and about to receive a gentle scolding? Or, without further context, could it be either?


Neon_Iceberg

It is a question about Anna's sleeping habits. If someone finds her sleeping (when she should not be sleeping) and going to give her a scolding, it would be without "днём":

"Вы спите?" (the formal or the plural form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GG6nK-ffXi8

Or "ты спишь?" (the informal form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8Qf7ubeAGw


daughterofAlbion

Thank you for both answering my question and making me smile with the answer!


Biglev

it can be a scolding in a little ironic manner


AryanNateq

I can imagine a teacher saying this to a girl named "Anna Ivanovna" who is sleeping during class time.

Teacher: "Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём? " Anna: "Оооо, нет госпожа!" @_@


Shady_arc

Sarcastically, maybe? We do not generally use the given name + patronymic pattern unless we want to be polite and respectful (generally, with an adult or superiour).


Dejo

What case is днём?


Shady_arc

Днём, у́тром, но́чью, ве́чером, зимо́й, ле́том, о́сенью, весно́й are adverbs that comes from the Instrmental case of the corresponding noun. The border is blurry here, though.


AnTesla

Пардон за оффтоп, но как вы делаете знаки ударения?


JanisaChatte

Instrumental case.


Dchekhov

Why is вы here not capitalized? I always thought вы was plural you, and Вы was respectful-singular-you?


Shady_arc

respectful singular "you" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence (like all other words) and in certain formal styles, which we do not cover. Normally, it is just «вы».


B5429671

So вы is plural and formal you? In Polish, there is a different word for it + 3rd person singular verb.


detailaddict

If to sleep during the day is essentially to take a nap, would "Do you take naps?" be an acceptable translation?


TomRDA

But what if Анна was working night shift?


Bry.paz

Oh come in is saying Ana instead of Anna a reason to get the whole thing wrong?


Gabriel125282

Is the sound 'dniem' or 'dniom'??


diogogomez

It's dnʲˈɵm

Check this great link where you can find the phonetic transcription for any Russian word and the slow pronunciation for many words, including днём

https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


SaschaRasmussen

Six times in a row the same task. While repetition is a good way to learn a language, you should not overdo it, if you want to keep your students.


YPSILONZ

Does this really mean if she sleeps in the afternoon, like a siesta? Or if she sleeps during the day instead of the night?


Davedavido

Never sure how to pronounce the "дн" cluster at the beginning of words. Usually I just pretend that the previous word has a д at the end.


Mortyko

Every I search, днём translates as "afternoon" and not "daytime"


fishmael

How do I make the questions written in Cyrillic instead of this Anglicized stuff?


JanisaChatte

There's a small Aa-Яя switch near the top left of the screen during a lesson. Click on it and you'll get Cyrillic.


flint72

Is to "спите днём" a phrasal verb for "to nap" or does it simply mean exactly "to sleep during the day"?


Shady_arc

спать is the verb that means "to sleep". Днём is an adverb that means "in the afternoon", "in the daytime" (as opposed to the nighttime).


Jacob509379

Why wouldn't "Anna Ivonova, do you sleep during the day." be accepted?


Neon_Iceberg

"During the day" translates as "в тече́нии дня́". This phrase is similar, but it has its own translation.


Biglev

join your question


detailaddict

I used this answer and it was correct.


Fladda

Иванова is a surname. Ивановна is a patronymic.


donniehr

How about "AI, do you sleep by day"


websmasha

Why put full name?

PS Not commenting on this, but den' sounds like a Hindi word 'din' which means day


Henry132109

Re: P.S. It's no coincidence - Russian's also from the Proto-Indo-European Language Family :)


detailaddict

Interesting...I would have thought it was more related to Greek as they practically share an alphabet; or is Greek part of this family as well - ?


aleks575402

Do you sleep in daytime should work too, uh?


Pavellouie

Nobody says "at daytime" You would say just "days"


davenport420

Pls make "in daytime" acceptapble too. It only accepts "in the daytime"


[deactivated user]

    "in daytime" is poor English grammar, "daytime" requires a definite article when used with "in"


chleb3212

    Heeelllo admins- I am tired of being marked off for "wrong" English answers. I am NOT here to study correct English. I don_t care about English at all. I want to learn Russian. and these very minor mistakes (if alt all) which are also highly contested among native speakers as we see again and again in the comments, hinder progress. I am spending more attention on the English details than on the Russian one, for gods sake. Can this please be seen to. Thank you.


CarlAgren

    I do agree with this. I often second guess myself trying to tell if this sentence is acceptable in both english and russian.


Atropos2015

    Вот здесь было by day https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11635976 Здесь же by day не принимается, в чем соль?


rhiandurra

    Anna Ivanova, during the daytime do you sleep? was not accepted?


CatherineG625748

    Why is my answer rejected ?


SpookyHams

    "...do you sleep during the day" is very natural and correct English


Flat_Raul

    How do you pronounce днём? Idk if the audio is weird or if I am just stupid...


YPSILONZ

    It's dnyom, I hear it correctly.
    Listen to native speakers pronounce it: днём on Forvo


Rebekah182117

    Anna Ivanovna answerers, "Nope, places to go, people to meet.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.