"АннаИвановна,выспитеднём?"

Translation:Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep in the daytime?

3 years ago

45 Comments


Schkatz
Schkatz

This sounds like an interrogation

2 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

Who is Anna Ivanovna?

2 years ago

middiefrosh

It's a stereotypical name which can easily show off patronymic grammar

2 years ago

brian_teo_kh

Should "... do you sleep in the day" be accepted?

2 years ago

Djhstegeby
Djhstegeby

Sounds a little off, but "during" should definitely work.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

do you sleep in the day sounds perfectly fine to me

2 years ago

middiefrosh

No, that's pretty standard

2 years ago

NicklasKul
NicklasKul

"In the day" reflects British usage. "During" is American.

2 weeks ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Is this a question about Anna's sleeping habits? Or should we imagine that she is being shaken awake and about to receive a gentle scolding? Or, without further context, could it be either?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is a question about Anna's sleeping habits. If someone finds her sleeping (when she should not be sleeping) and going to give her a scolding, it would be without "днём":

"Вы спите?" (the formal or the plural form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GG6nK-ffXi8

Or "ты спишь?" (the informal form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8Qf7ubeAGw

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thank you for both answering my question and making me smile with the answer!

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

it can be a scolding in a little ironic manner

2 years ago

AryanNateq

I can imagine a teacher saying this to a girl named "Anna Ivanovna" who is sleeping during class time.

Teacher: "Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём? " Anna: "Оооо, нет госпожа!" @_@

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sarcastically, maybe? We do not generally use the given name + patronymic pattern unless we want to be polite and respectful (generally, with an adult or superiour).

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

What case is днём?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Днём, у́тром, но́чью, ве́чером, зимо́й, ле́том, о́сенью, весно́й are adverbs that comes from the Instrmental case of the corresponding noun. The border is blurry here, though.

3 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Пардон за оффтоп, но как вы делаете знаки ударения?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Instrumental case.

3 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Why is вы here not capitalized? I always thought вы was plural you, and Вы was respectful-singular-you?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

respectful singular "you" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence (like all other words) and in certain formal styles, which we do not cover. Normally, it is just «вы».

3 years ago

SaschaRasmussen

Six times in a row the same task. While repetition is a good way to learn a language, you should not overdo it, if you want to keep your students.

10 months ago

fishmael
fishmael

How do I make the questions written in Cyrillic instead of this Anglicized stuff?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

There's a small Aa-Яя switch near the top left of the screen during a lesson. Click on it and you'll get Cyrillic.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Is to "спите днём" a phrasal verb for "to nap" or does it simply mean exactly "to sleep during the day"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

спать is the verb that means "to sleep". Днём is an adverb that means "in the afternoon", "in the daytime" (as opposed to the nighttime).

2 years ago

Jacob509379

Why wouldn't "Anna Ivonova, do you sleep during the day." be accepted?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"During the day" translates as "в тече́нии дня́". This phrase is similar, but it has its own translation.

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

join your question

2 years ago

detailaddict

I used this answer and it was correct.

1 year ago

donniehr
donniehr

How about "AI, do you sleep by day"

2 years ago

websmasha

Why put full name?

PS Not commenting on this, but den' sounds like a Hindi word 'din' which means day

1 year ago

Henry132109

Re: P.S. It's no coincidence - Russian's also from the Proto-Indo-European Language Family :)

1 year ago

detailaddict

Interesting...I would have thought it was more related to Greek as they practically share an alphabet; or is Greek part of this family as well - ?

1 year ago

aleks575402

Do you sleep in daytime should work too, uh?

1 year ago

H3ZTR3M
H3ZTR3M

Nocturnal..

1 year ago

detailaddict

If to sleep during the day is essentially to take a nap, would "Do you take naps?" be an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

Kenskaii

Oh come in is saying Ana instead of Anna a reason to get the whole thing wrong?

1 year ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Is the sound 'dniem' or 'dniom'??

1 year ago

diogogomez

It's dnʲˈɵm

Check this great link where you can find the phonetic transcription for any Russian word and the slow pronunciation for many words, including днём

https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

1 year ago

Pavellouie

Nobody says "at daytime" You would say just "days"

1 year ago

davenport420

Pls make "in daytime" acceptapble too. It only accepts "in the daytime"

1 year ago

RyanBH2603
RyanBH2603

"in daytime" is poor English grammar, "daytime" requires a definite article when used with "in"

6 months ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

Вот здесь было by day https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11635976 Здесь же by day не принимается, в чем соль?

10 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

Does this really mean if she sleeps in the afternoon, like a siesta? Or if she sleeps during the day instead of the night?

8 months ago

rhiandurra

Anna Ivanova, during the daytime do you sleep? was not accepted?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.