"Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём?"

Translation:Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep in the daytime?

November 21, 2015

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schkatz

This sounds like an interrogation


Martin135869

Вставай, Анна Ивановна, вставай на смертный бой!


avernie

Yeah, i imagine the context being a cheesy date. During dinner xD by some wierd guy preparing to ask this, the most important thing for him to know ..for... Reasonss


Icystrider

Who is Anna Ivanovna?


middiefrosh

It's a stereotypical name which can easily show off patronymic grammar


QurtQurt

She's the wife of Ivan Ivanovich.


dfggh4

That means you assume they have the same father. Patronyme refers to your father's name, family name is shared by marriage.


SamuelleGelette

Or maybe just have father, who's name is Ivan? What is really common name in Russia, doesn't have to be same Ivan.


MoodyWeatherASD

Like John Doe or Jane Smith perhaps?


brian_teo_kh

Should "... do you sleep in the day" be accepted?


Djhstegeby

Sounds a little off, but "during" should definitely work.


daadaadaaren

do you sleep in the day sounds perfectly fine to me


NicklasKul

"In the day" reflects British usage. "During" is American.


MichaelWor9

Not really in my experience, I mean I don't know about the British usage but in ny experience we Americans use both forms


Aled581662

I translated it as 'do sleep during the day? ' and it was marked as incorrect.


middiefrosh

No, that's pretty standard


DMFL4

It was marked wrong, on 12/23/21. Anna Ivanovna do you sleep during the day?


daughterofAlbion

Is this a question about Anna's sleeping habits? Or should we imagine that she is being shaken awake and about to receive a gentle scolding? Or, without further context, could it be either?


Neon_Iceberg

It is a question about Anna's sleeping habits. If someone finds her sleeping (when she should not be sleeping) and going to give her a scolding, it would be without "днём":

"Вы спите?" (the formal or the plural form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GG6nK-ffXi8

Or "ты спишь?" (the informal form)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8Qf7ubeAGw


daughterofAlbion

Thank you for both answering my question and making me smile with the answer!


Biglev

it can be a scolding in a little ironic manner


Anon2334634

I can imagine a teacher saying this to a girl named "Anna Ivanovna" who is sleeping during class time.

Teacher: "Анна Ивановна, вы спите днём? " Anna: "Оооо, нет госпожа!" @_@


Shady_arc

Sarcastically, maybe? We do not generally use the given name + patronymic pattern unless we want to be polite and respectful (generally, with an adult or superiour).


Dejo

What case is днём?


Shady_arc

Днём, у́тром, но́чью, ве́чером, зимо́й, ле́том, о́сенью, весно́й are adverbs that comes from the Instrmental case of the corresponding noun. The border is blurry here, though.


Marilaam

How does one pronounce днём? I'm not clear about the д sound here.


Jacob509379

Why wouldn't "Anna Ivonova, do you sleep during the day." be accepted?


Neon_Iceberg

"During the day" translates as "в тече́нии дня́". This phrase is similar, but it has its own translation.


Kendra800150

What is the difference in meaning?


Rumata_

В течение дня means all day long. BTW. Neon Iceberg has a typo: not течении (e.g. в течении реки) but в течение (in a time period). I think it is not his mistake but his phone damn autocorrect.


Biglev

join your question


detailaddict

I used this answer and it was correct.


Fladda

Иванова is a surname. Ивановна is a patronymic.


Davedavido

Never sure how to pronounce the "дн" cluster at the beginning of words. Usually I just pretend that the previous word has a д at the end.


Unnunoctium

It's a bit of a aeird combination but i think you pronounce it lioe this-

First, touch the ends of your teeth together, then you make a little bit of a space between them.

Now take yoyr tongue and put it between the space

Now here comes the hard part, you have got to retract your tongue while also forcing air through your mouth and through that teeth space and also while forcing air from your lungs through that small hole thing that connects your mouth with your nose.

The result should be a very deep (nh) sound while also making a garbled-ish (d) sound.

PS. You also have to continue above steps and make your mouth the shape to pronounce ë while also making nose (nh)


bobby_tables

I'm curious about this one as well. The audio sounds similar to "gn-" to me


Dchekhov

Why is вы here not capitalized? I always thought вы was plural you, and Вы was respectful-singular-you?


Shady_arc

respectful singular "you" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence (like all other words) and in certain formal styles, which we do not cover. Normally, it is just «вы».


[deactivated user]

    So вы is plural and formal you? In Polish, there is a different word for it + 3rd person singular verb.


Stephen-Ruski

    Most native English speakers would not say do you sleep in the daytime we would say do you sleep during the day. I hate these literal translations.


flint72

    Is to "спите днём" a phrasal verb for "to nap" or does it simply mean exactly "to sleep during the day"?


Shady_arc

    спать is the verb that means "to sleep". Днём is an adverb that means "in the afternoon", "in the daytime" (as opposed to the nighttime).


detailaddict

    If to sleep during the day is essentially to take a nap, would "Do you take naps?" be an acceptable translation?


TomRDA

    But what if Анна was working night shift?


Bry.paz

    Oh come in is saying Ana instead of Anna a reason to get the whole thing wrong?


Gabriel125282

    Is the sound 'dniem' or 'dniom'??


diogogomez

    It's dnʲˈɵm

    Check this great link where you can find the phonetic transcription for any Russian word and the slow pronunciation for many words, including днём

    https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


guido506552

    What sort of character did you write: e or o ? I never saw an intermediate like a barred o


chleb3212

    Heeelllo admins- I am tired of being marked off for "wrong" English answers. I am NOT here to study correct English. I don_t care about English at all. I want to learn Russian. and these very minor mistakes (if alt all) which are also highly contested among native speakers as we see again and again in the comments, hinder progress. I am spending more attention on the English details than on the Russian one, for gods sake. Can this please be seen to. Thank you.


CarlAgren

    I do agree with this. I often second guess myself trying to tell if this sentence is acceptable in both english and russian.


SaschaRasmussen

    Six times in a row the same task. While repetition is a good way to learn a language, you should not overdo it, if you want to keep your students.


YPSILONZ

    Does this really mean if she sleeps in the afternoon, like a siesta? Or if she sleeps during the day instead of the night?


SpookyHams

    "...do you sleep during the day" is very natural and correct English


Flat_Raul

    How do you pronounce днём? Idk if the audio is weird or if I am just stupid...


YPSILONZ

    It's dnyom, I hear it correctly.
    Listen to native speakers pronounce it: днём on Forvo


Mortyko

    Every I search, днём translates as "afternoon" and not "daytime"


SpookyHams

    'Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep during the day' is a more common option in everyday English


fishmael

    How do I make the questions written in Cyrillic instead of this Anglicized stuff?


JanisaChatte

    There's a small Aa-Яя switch near the top left of the screen during a lesson. Click on it and you'll get Cyrillic.


donniehr

    How about "AI, do you sleep by day"


websmasha

    Why put full name?

    PS Not commenting on this, but den' sounds like a Hindi word 'din' which means day


Henry132109

    Re: P.S. It's no coincidence - Russian's also from the Proto-Indo-European Language Family :)


detailaddict

    Interesting...I would have thought it was more related to Greek as they practically share an alphabet; or is Greek part of this family as well - ?


Unnunoctium

    Kind of, greek has a lot of sanskrit/hindi words, but imo i dont think the aaryans could've travelled to the greek peninsula but i might be wrong


aleks575402

    Do you sleep in daytime should work too, uh?


Pavellouie

    Nobody says "at daytime" You would say just "days"


davenport420

    Pls make "in daytime" acceptapble too. It only accepts "in the daytime"


    [deactivated user]

      "in daytime" is poor English grammar, "daytime" requires a definite article when used with "in"


Atropos2015

      Вот здесь было by day https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11635976 Здесь же by day не принимается, в чем соль?


RDurrant

      Anna Ivanova, during the daytime do you sleep? was not accepted?


Rebekah182117

      Anna Ivanovna answerers, "Nope, places to go, people to meet.


Rumata_

      Can I say "anna ivanovna are you asleep in the daytime" in the meaning "Anna Ivanovna, what are you doing? You could walk or work, you just waste your time!"


suzie0205

      Isnt sleep during the day the same ?


Riidko

      I don't see where we get in the daytime. Is it because day is in Dative and the Dative implies with the day?


JanetGidle

      Because днём means in the daytime and ночью means at night. And I have no idea what case that is! Wait, yes I do cause Shady up above explained that they are adverbs derived from the instrumental case. So, adverbs!


ummbaby

      "do you sleep in the day" is not acceptable?


JanetGidle

      Yes, it is exactly right. If it was rejected it would be something else, maybe a typo of a word you know well.


Astrid262082

      I answered correctly, but my answer was rejected


Kendra800150

      "Do you take naps"?


EmmaRoshan

      I genuinely don't think this is the best way to spot a vampire..


ivicalazich91

      Is "at day" poor English? I am not a native speaker.


JanetGidle

      Sorry can't say at day. Can say daytime, at day time or during the day.


Mewgirl88

      Maybe he's trying to find out of Anna is a vampire or not?


MariusMigi

      Ana and Anna, why does it matter? The sentence structure is correct dualingo


-LenaF-

      I can imagine a teacher saying this to a student who fell asleep in class... But since she's using her "formal" name (equivalent of Mrs/Miss from what I've understood), would that context not be applicable? I imagine teachers in Russia call their students by their first name like in Western Europe


Shady_arc

      In a university setting, it is usually вы-вы. I think it may vary in school but generally students address their teachers politely (вы, first name+patronymic) whereas the teacher uses their first names. Teachers can also use the last name to clarify whom they mean; a class can easily have more than one person named Елена, Андрей, Пётр, Александр, Ольга, Михаил, Дмитрий, Наталья or Екатерина.


Nimetp_at_web.de

      I guess Anna is the sister of Vera lol


KomissarEdvard

      She was on a date and fell asleep during the movie.


Rumata_

      Friends, tell me, can I use the preposition "at" here?


Nniella1

      Anna Ivanovna, do you sleep during the day? Shouldn't be marked wrong, please check again. Thabks

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.