"You do not have a father."

Translation:У тебя нет папы.

November 21, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucie02021984

Is it папы instead of папа because it's negative ?


DavidHarri227108

Yes. You use the genitive when it's negative.


marcosdegaut

why not у тебя не есть папа?


Aiman_Alnnfan

Are you trying to mix positive and negative in the same context? Only use есть when it's positive


halolover6655

What is posotive and negative?


Donny848941

It is not polite to call someone a bastard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.