"Где чашки?"

Translation:Where are the cups?

November 21, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamezh13

Is чашки nominative?


alanpierregf

Sorry, whats something nominative?


Marty97211

It means it's the subject of the sentence. It's the uninflected form of the noun, the one you'd find in the dictionary.


LukaVukZrinski

Can чашки not mean glasses? Only cups?


Sn0wC0nes

Стакан means glass.


JayBlake2

Is mugs also acceptable (British English)


VolandDeMoor777

Mugs=крУжки


Mary788895

Where's =Where is!


Shivaadh

Is the pronunciation of где a bit off? It sounds to me as if the last letter were being cut off...


Razuberi1

native speaker here, i think it should be fine-ish. and yeah it does sound a bit shortened but it shouldnt cause any major problems


DanielMann9

I accidentally put a at the end and it was accepted without typo is this also correct?


Marty97211

Can anyone tell the difference in his pronunciation of -ка and -ки? All of his endings are schwa sounds throughout. The woman, however, makes the distinction I'm familiar with. Nevertheless, I wasn't marked wrong (not even "typo") for choosing the singular чашка here, which seems to acknowledge his pronunciation is the same for both.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.