1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где чашки?"

"Где чашки?"

Translation:Where are the cups?

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


jameszhou13

Is чашки nominative?


LukaVukZrinski

Can чашки not mean glasses? Only cups?


Sn0wC0nes

Стакан means glass.


Shivaadh

Is the pronunciation of где a bit off? It sounds to me as if the last letter were being cut off...


JayBlake2

Is mugs also acceptable (British English)


Mary788895

Where's =Where is!


Marty62203

Can anyone tell the difference in his pronunciation of -ка and -ки? All of his endings are schwa sounds throughout. The woman, however, makes the distinction I'm familiar with. Nevertheless, I wasn't marked wrong (not even "typo") for choosing the singular чашка here, which seems to acknowledge his pronunciation is the same for both.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.