"Добро пожаловать в Сибирь!"

Translation:Welcome to Siberia!

11/21/2015, 4:47:12 AM

35 Comments


geneven
Plus

Chilling words historically, although I would love to visit Siberia now.

2/2/2016, 8:18:17 AM

AnUnicorn

>Chilling words

I see what you did there...

3/24/2016, 7:25:05 AM

Rus_Ivan

I live in Siberia all my life :-)

10/28/2017, 1:09:48 PM

Jeffrey855877

In the US, we were told for many years that Siberia is where both the Tsar and the Soviet leaders maintained their prison camps, for criminals and political prisoners - that it is a bitterly cold place where people are exiled, there to die or return home broken in body and spirit.

I know Siberia can be very, very cold, and is covered in wilderness, but recently, I've seen some videos of young people in Siberia having a great time. It looked more like a Swedish resort, except everyone is speaking Russian.

3/12/2019, 12:12:58 AM

AnTesla

Welcome to Gulag!

4/25/2016, 11:22:31 AM

LivingLifeform

Вы работаете в ГУЛАГ

5/28/2016, 1:03:52 PM

RAMlz

I expect gulag jokes here and I should say : I'm not disappointed lol.

4/14/2017, 6:46:42 AM

Neon_Iceberg

Siberia is an extreme Russian resort. Welcome to Siberia! =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OpS6Qgeo7v4

12/21/2015, 8:52:59 PM

Dooasca

Нет, уж лучше вы к нам :)

12/22/2015, 3:30:47 PM

Brunobruniii

Said no one ever

9/1/2016, 2:58:30 PM

zickovski

Bad memories for some nations...

4/7/2016, 9:19:54 PM

dinnernugget

Я просто хочу сказать, что эти предложения - очень смешные. Хорошая работа всем!

11/21/2015, 4:47:12 AM

Rus_Ivan

хорошЕЙ работЫ всем - если это пожелание.

хорошО поработалИ - если это констатация факта.

10/28/2017, 1:11:34 PM

Neon_Iceberg
9/2/2016, 8:30:01 PM

daughterofAlbion

Here is a lingot for the beauty of your first link! Unfortunately, the second no longer works....

12/5/2016, 2:29:17 AM

jsiehler

Добрo пожаловать в Сибирь, вот твои бесплатные комары.

9/7/2016, 1:57:21 AM

R_Andersson

And I always thought the Russian name for Siberia was Сибирия. I was quite surprised when I saw this word, since -ия is a typical Russian suffix for countries:

-Sweden – Швеция

-England - Англия

-Japan – Япония

12/25/2016, 2:02:22 PM

Turbokiwi

Am I the only one who hears a third и at the end of Сибирь?

3/26/2017, 4:17:48 PM

P-Code

Not at all! I hear a third и sound at the end of it, too!

3/28/2017, 12:50:43 AM

AnCatDubh

Why doesn’t пожаловать get a translation of its own?

2/8/2016, 9:52:01 PM

Imnuts7

A warm welcome.

8/4/2016, 1:00:16 AM

Black_Russian

Best Regards! Your Joseph

8/14/2016, 12:52:35 PM

MathProfD

That's so cold...

6/24/2017, 10:09:07 PM

Jeffrey855877

I tried to find declensions for the feminine noun сивирячка (Siberian woman), but Wiktionary was blank. I guessed at it, and came up with the following:

Case Fem FemPlur
Nom сибиря́чка сибиря́чки
Acc сибиря́чку сибиря́чек
Gen сибиря́чки сибиря́чек
Dat сибиря́чке сибиря́чкам
Inst сибиря́чкей сибиря́чками
Prep сибиря́чке сибиря́чках

I'd appreciate any corrections from native-speakers. If it's correct, I'll try to add it to Wiktionary

3/12/2019, 1:44:06 AM

Alexmalaho

There's only one mistake. It's Instrumental case. You should use сибиря́чкOй instead of сибиря́чкей

3/12/2019, 4:39:44 AM

Ishana92

why is this expressed with добро instead of хорошо?

5/12/2016, 10:14:13 AM

Jeffrey855877

The phrase seems very idiomatic, for one - probably developed over centuries.
Also: добро is a noun and хорошо is an adverb.
Since пожаловать is a infinitive meaning "to regard with favor, to like", it would sure seem like the adverb would be appropriate, but since the phrase uses a noun, it must mean something like "It is good to see (you)" rather than "good/nice/well seeing". It may be a question of degree - добро means actual goodness, in the sense of good and evil, so it's a bit stronger (I think) than хорошо.

3/12/2019, 12:36:58 AM

steveharveylol

i feel the Russian mods added this one just for the meme of it

8/24/2018, 11:59:36 PM

Jeffrey855877

Since Сибирь is accusative case, I assume that that implies motion into Siberia, a welcome to someone arriving from somewhere.

3/12/2019, 2:16:29 AM

Pato_Tonto

Quite literally, pretty much the least hospitable place on earth

11/14/2018, 10:15:57 PM

Theron126

Don't you believe it. The climate, sure, but as for the people, everyone I know who's been there tells me the exact opposite.

11/15/2018, 5:54:13 AM

Arkadios200

There's plenty of work to be done!

12/31/2018, 10:07:32 PM

Jeffrey855877

I was curious about Добро пожаловать, so I looked the individual definitions. Добро is simply a noun meaning "good" (as in "good and evil"). пожаловать has several obsolete or dated meanings, but essentially means "to regard with favor, to like". So, it's seems sort of like "good to see (you)". The dated meanings are "to bestow, to reward" and "to visit, to come to see" - so it's more than just being glad to see someone, but also sending that gladness towards the person who has come to see you. Maybe.... I didn't have time to do an etymological search.

3/12/2019, 12:19:34 AM

Jeffrey855877

Modern Siberia: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0z5p0hDBFQI

I want to go there - after a get a few years younger. Still working on that last bit.

3/12/2019, 12:40:38 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.