Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Добро пожаловать в Сибирь!"

Translation:Welcome to Siberia!

2 years ago

34 Comments


geneven
genevenPlus

Chilling words historically, although I would love to visit Siberia now.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

>Chilling words

I see what you did there...

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

I live in Siberia all my life :-)

10 months ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Welcome to Gulag!

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

Вы работаете в ГУЛАГ

2 years ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

I expect gulag jokes here and I should say : I'm not disappointed lol.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Siberia is an extreme Russian resort. Welcome to Siberia! =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OpS6Qgeo7v4

2 years ago

Dooasca
Dooasca

Нет, уж лучше вы к нам :)

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

Said no one ever

2 years ago

zicko74
zicko74

Bad memories for some nations...

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Я просто хочу сказать, что эти предложения - очень смешные. Хорошая работа всем!

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

хорошЕЙ работЫ всем - если это пожелание.

хорошО поработалИ - если это констатация факта.

10 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg
2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Here is a lingot for the beauty of your first link! Unfortunately, the second no longer works....

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Добрo пожаловать в Сибирь, вот твои бесплатные комары.

2 years ago

nikon144
nikon144

I would offer an extended set: free mosquitoes and midges ;)

1 year ago

R_Andersson

And I always thought the Russian name for Siberia was Сибирия. I was quite surprised when I saw this word, since -ия is a typical Russian suffix for countries:

-Sweden – Швеция

-England - Англия

-Japan – Япония

1 year ago

Bigax
Bigax

Конго, Израиль, Пакистан, Китай, Соединённые Штаты Америки, Вьетнам, Камбоджа, Перу...

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Yes, these are exceptions, I know. I was more getting at the fact that the English word ends in -ia, why doesn’t the Russian word end in -ия? Where does the English -ia ending come from in Siberia? I thought it came from Russian, but, apparently, it couldn’t have done, since the Russian word does not end in -ия.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There are various theories about the true origin of the word but a lot of them center on the idea that it's not a linguistically Russian word to begin with.

1 year ago

Turbokiwi

Am I the only one who hears a third и at the end of Сибирь?

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

Not at all! I hear a third и sound at the end of it, too!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why doesn’t пожаловать get a translation of its own?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

A warm welcome.

2 years ago

Black_Russian

Best Regards! Your Joseph

2 years ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

That's so cold...

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

why is this expressed with добро instead of хорошо?

2 years ago

SeppoKorpe

"Kind welcome to Siberia" was rejected. It corresponds to a literal translation and is used in English speaking countries occasionally.

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Out of curiosity, which countries? I'm a native (American) English speaker and I've never heard it in person, nor have I ever heard it in British media.

2 years ago

steveharveylol

i feel the Russian mods added this one just for the meme of it

3 weeks ago

Asia_Szulc

I'm Polish and I find this offensive

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You're looking too deep into this/taking it too seriously.

9 months ago

nikon144
nikon144

What exactly do you consider offensive? It's just jokes. By the way, I lived in Siberia the most part of my life.

9 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

Siberians may find this sentence offensive: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11723999

4 months ago