1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добро пожаловать в Сибирь!"

"Добро пожаловать в Сибирь!"

Translation:Welcome to Siberia!

November 21, 2015

59 Comments


geneven

Chilling words historically, although I would love to visit Siberia now.


AnUnicorn

>Chilling words

I see what you did there...


Rus_Ivan

I live in Siberia all my life :-)


Jeffrey855877

In the US, we were told for many years that Siberia is where both the Tsar and the Soviet leaders maintained their prison camps, for criminals and political prisoners - that it is a bitterly cold place where people are exiled, there to die or return home broken in body and spirit.

I know Siberia can be very, very cold, and is covered in wilderness, but recently, I've seen some videos of young people in Siberia having a great time. It looked more like a Swedish resort, except everyone is speaking Russian.


VremyaXolodtsa

In Oymyakon, a city in Siberia, the temperature was once recorded as being -88°F last year (2018). It is considered the coldest permanently inhabited city on Earth, though not the coldest place: Antarctica was once recorded as being -133°F.


VVirtanen

Russia doesn't use Fahrenheit, and neither does Antarctica.


BenSwitala

What is it like? Как дела?


Neon_Iceberg

Siberia is an extreme Russian resort. Welcome to Siberia! =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OpS6Qgeo7v4


Dooasca

Нет, уж лучше вы к нам :)


zickovski

Bad memories for some nations...


daughterofAlbion

Here is a lingot for the beauty of your first link! Unfortunately, the second no longer works....


dinnernugget

Я просто хочу сказать, что эти предложения - очень смешные. Хорошая работа всем!


Rus_Ivan

хорошЕЙ работЫ всем - если это пожелание.

хорошО поработалИ - если это констатация факта.


jsiehler

Добрo пожаловать в Сибирь, вот твои бесплатные комары.


nikon144

I would offer an extended set: free mosquitoes and midges ;)


Jeffrey855877

Since Сибирь is accusative case, I assume that that implies motion into Siberia, a welcome to someone arriving from somewhere.


Imnuts7

A warm welcome.


R_Andersson

And I always thought the Russian name for Siberia was Сибирия. I was quite surprised when I saw this word, since -ия is a typical Russian suffix for countries:

-Sweden – Швеция

-England - Англия

-Japan – Япония


Bigax

Конго, Израиль, Пакистан, Китай, Соединённые Штаты Америки, Вьетнам, Камбоджа, Перу...


R_Andersson

Yes, these are exceptions, I know. I was more getting at the fact that the English word ends in -ia, why doesn’t the Russian word end in -ия? Where does the English -ia ending come from in Siberia? I thought it came from Russian, but, apparently, it couldn’t have done, since the Russian word does not end in -ия.


keinemeinung

There are various theories about the true origin of the word but a lot of them center on the idea that it's not a linguistically Russian word to begin with.


Turbokiwi

Am I the only one who hears a third и at the end of Сибирь?


P-Code

Not at all! I hear a third и sound at the end of it, too!


AnCatDubh

Why doesn’t пожаловать get a translation of its own?


MathProfD

That's so cold...


Jeffrey855877

I tried to find declensions for the feminine noun сивирячка (Siberian woman), but Wiktionary was blank. I guessed at it, and came up with the following:

Case Fem FemPlur
Nom сибиря́чка сибиря́чки
Acc сибиря́чку сибиря́чек
Gen сибиря́чки сибиря́чек
Dat сибиря́чке сибиря́чкам
Inst сибиря́чкей сибиря́чками
Prep сибиря́чке сибиря́чках

I'd appreciate any corrections from native-speakers. If it's correct, I'll try to add it to Wiktionary


Alexmalaho

There's only one mistake. It's Instrumental case. You should use сибиря́чкOй instead of сибиря́чкей


MissFeatherton

Siberia sounds like an amazing and beautiful place. I want to visit there some day.

Я хочу посетить Сибирь, мой друг оттуда и он учит меня русскому языку.


Jeffrey855877

Modern Siberia: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0z5p0hDBFQI

I want to go there - after a get a few years younger. Still working on that last bit.


Steve448292

))))) agree on both parts of your statement )) I have been fortunate to skype with a wonderful family living there. The climate might be cold but this family are warm


huedor2077

I heard that Siberia has a temperature variation of about 80°C (140F), from like -40 at winter and 40°C (100F) at summer.

Sounds like a amusing place.


Ishana92

why is this expressed with добро instead of хорошо?


Jeffrey855877

The phrase seems very idiomatic, for one - probably developed over centuries.
Also: добро is a noun and хорошо is an adverb.
Since пожаловать is a infinitive meaning "to regard with favor, to like", it would sure seem like the adverb would be appropriate, but since the phrase uses a noun, it must mean something like "It is good to see (you)" rather than "good/nice/well seeing". It may be a question of degree - добро means actual goodness, in the sense of good and evil, so it's a bit stronger (I think) than хорошо.


Marc639442

добро is also an adverb meaning : kindly It is probably an adverb for this phrase.


Sarcophagus2

"Kind welcome to Siberia" was rejected. It corresponds to a literal translation and is used in English speaking countries occasionally.


Zauber32

Out of curiosity, which countries? I'm a native (American) English speaker and I've never heard it in person, nor have I ever heard it in British media.


GregoryLCh

More common in the 19th century, in both the U.S. and Britain.


Theron126

I rather suspect that most if not all of those are false positives ("thank you for your kind welcome..."). I've only found one reasonably close example from 1860: "I bid thee a kind welcome to my house". https://www.english-corpora.org/coha/x4.asp?t=9817&ID=83097296


GregoryLCh

Good point. I wouldn't expect to see it completely bare either, now that you mention it.


Jeffrey855877

I was curious about Добро пожаловать, so I looked the individual definitions. Добро is simply a noun meaning "good" (as in "good and evil"). пожаловать has several obsolete or dated meanings, but essentially means "to regard with favor, to like". So, it's seems sort of like "good to see (you)". The dated meanings are "to bestow, to reward" and "to visit, to come to see" - so it's more than just being glad to see someone, but also sending that gladness towards the person who has come to see you. Maybe.... I didn't have time to do an etymological search.


MattinMaverick

Мне Холодно!!!


SpiralBlack15

Sounds intimidating


Mahdii65

I have a couple of friends from Siberia. Really friendly people. (I live in Piter now)


RoboBobberto

Welcome to Rura Penthe!


Pato_Tonto

Quite literally, pretty much the least hospitable place on earth


Theron126

Don't you believe it. The climate, sure, but as for the people, everyone I know who's been there tells me the exact opposite.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.