"Добро пожаловать в Сибирь!"

Translation:Welcome to Siberia!

November 21, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

geneven

Chilling words historically, although I would love to visit Siberia now.

February 2, 2016

AnUnicorn

>Chilling words

I see what you did there...

March 24, 2016

Rus_Ivan

I live in Siberia all my life :-)

October 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In the US, we were told for many years that Siberia is where both the Tsar and the Soviet leaders maintained their prison camps, for criminals and political prisoners - that it is a bitterly cold place where people are exiled, there to die or return home broken in body and spirit.

I know Siberia can be very, very cold, and is covered in wilderness, but recently, I've seen some videos of young people in Siberia having a great time. It looked more like a Swedish resort, except everyone is speaking Russian.

March 12, 2019

VremyaXolodtsa

In Oymyakon, a city in Siberia, the temperature was once recorded as being -88°F last year (2018). It is considered the coldest permanently inhabited city on Earth, though not the coldest place: Antarctica was once recorded as being -133°F.

August 20, 2019

AnTesla

Welcome to Gulag!

April 25, 2016

RAMlz

I expect gulag jokes here and I should say : I'm not disappointed lol.

April 14, 2017

LivingLifeform

Вы работаете в ГУЛАГ

May 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Siberia is an extreme Russian resort. Welcome to Siberia! =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OpS6Qgeo7v4

December 21, 2015

Dooasca

Нет, уж лучше вы к нам :)

December 22, 2015

zickovski

Bad memories for some nations...

April 7, 2016

dinnernugget

Я просто хочу сказать, что эти предложения - очень смешные. Хорошая работа всем!

November 21, 2015

Rus_Ivan

хорошЕЙ работЫ всем - если это пожелание.

хорошО поработалИ - если это констатация факта.

October 28, 2017

Neon_Iceberg
September 2, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Here is a lingot for the beauty of your first link! Unfortunately, the second no longer works....

December 5, 2016

jsiehler

Добрo пожаловать в Сибирь, вот твои бесплатные комары.

September 7, 2016

R_Andersson

And I always thought the Russian name for Siberia was Сибирия. I was quite surprised when I saw this word, since -ия is a typical Russian suffix for countries:

-Sweden – Швеция

-England - Англия

-Japan – Япония

December 25, 2016

Turbokiwi

Am I the only one who hears a third и at the end of Сибирь?

March 26, 2017

P-Code

Not at all! I hear a third и sound at the end of it, too!

March 28, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why doesn’t пожаловать get a translation of its own?

February 8, 2016

Imnuts7

A warm welcome.

August 4, 2016

Black_Russian

Best Regards! Your Joseph

August 14, 2016

MathProfD

That's so cold...

June 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I tried to find declensions for the feminine noun сивирячка (Siberian woman), but Wiktionary was blank. I guessed at it, and came up with the following:

Case Fem FemPlur
Nom сибиря́чка сибиря́чки
Acc сибиря́чку сибиря́чек
Gen сибиря́чки сибиря́чек
Dat сибиря́чке сибиря́чкам
Inst сибиря́чкей сибиря́чками
Prep сибиря́чке сибиря́чках

I'd appreciate any corrections from native-speakers. If it's correct, I'll try to add it to Wiktionary

March 12, 2019

Alexmalaho

There's only one mistake. It's Instrumental case. You should use сибиря́чкOй instead of сибиря́чкей

March 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Since Сибирь is accusative case, I assume that that implies motion into Siberia, a welcome to someone arriving from somewhere.

March 12, 2019

Ishana92

why is this expressed with добро instead of хорошо?

May 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The phrase seems very idiomatic, for one - probably developed over centuries.
Also: добро is a noun and хорошо is an adverb.
Since пожаловать is a infinitive meaning "to regard with favor, to like", it would sure seem like the adverb would be appropriate, but since the phrase uses a noun, it must mean something like "It is good to see (you)" rather than "good/nice/well seeing". It may be a question of degree - добро means actual goodness, in the sense of good and evil, so it's a bit stronger (I think) than хорошо.

March 12, 2019

Brunobruniii

Said no one ever

September 1, 2016

steveharveylol

i feel the Russian mods added this one just for the meme of it

August 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Modern Siberia: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0z5p0hDBFQI

I want to go there - after a get a few years younger. Still working on that last bit.

March 12, 2019

Steve448292

))))) agree on both parts of your statement )) I have been fortunate to skype with a wonderful family living there. The climate might be cold but this family are warm

July 19, 2019

MissFeatherton

Siberia sounds like an amazing and beautiful place. I want to visit there some day.

Я хочу посетить Сибирь, мой друг оттуда и он учит меня русскому языку.

October 2, 2019

Pato_Tonto

Quite literally, pretty much the least hospitable place on earth

November 14, 2018

Theron126

Don't you believe it. The climate, sure, but as for the people, everyone I know who's been there tells me the exact opposite.

November 15, 2018

Arkadios200

There's plenty of work to be done!

December 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I was curious about Добро пожаловать, so I looked the individual definitions. Добро is simply a noun meaning "good" (as in "good and evil"). пожаловать has several obsolete or dated meanings, but essentially means "to regard with favor, to like". So, it's seems sort of like "good to see (you)". The dated meanings are "to bestow, to reward" and "to visit, to come to see" - so it's more than just being glad to see someone, but also sending that gladness towards the person who has come to see you. Maybe.... I didn't have time to do an etymological search.

March 12, 2019

Andrius10754

Such dark humor

July 20, 2019

MattinMaverick

Мне Холодно!!!

October 13, 2019

Alexmalaho

Выпей водки, брат

October 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.